Saturday 17 October 2026
Export ARQ’s income statement to Excel — free account
Arq, Inc.
ARQ Industrials Pollution & Treatment Controls
Arq, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $120.3 million, up 10.4% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 4.54%, EPS grew 60.0%, free cash flow grew 46.2% and total debt rose 6.99%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for three consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
1.79
0.07
−3.76%
Follow ARQ
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 3.20 | 7.65 | 7.00 | 9.17 | 3.52 | 4.60 | 2.11 | 1.17 | 2.50 | 3.18 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 9.89 | 12.25 | 12.37 | 15.34 | 12.63 | 8.41 | 7.25 | 3.78 | 8.26 | 7.89 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 25 | 29 | 128 | 133 | 136 | 139 | 147 | 173 | 203 | 205 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 2.02 | 1.56 | 0.19 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.72 | 0.70 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.59 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 51 | 45 | 24 | 70 | 67 | 100 | 103 | 99 | 109 | 120 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 21.34 | 29.71 | 73.89 | 29.45 | 25.18 | 34.62 | 21.87 | 32.12 | 36.20 | 27.87 | |||||
| EBT | 37 | 52 | 46 | 48 | (14) | 76 | (9) | (12) | (5) | (53) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 72.58 | 114.68 | 191.59 | 67.83 | (20.47) | 75.85 | (8.46) | (12.20) | (4.84) | (43.71) | |||||
| Net income | 98 | 28 | 35 | 36 | (20) | 60 | (9) | (12) | (5) | (53) | |||||
| Depreciation | 5 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 9 | 57 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.31 | 2.12 | 1.20 | 3.86 | 3.73 | 5.49 | 5.58 | 3.41 | 3.02 | 2.90 | ||||
| Earnings | 4.40 | 1.30 | 1.78 | 1.96 | (1.12) | 3.31 | (0.48) | (0.42) | (0.14) | (1.27) | |||||
| Cash flow | (0.83) | (0.55) | (0.50) | 3.43 | 3.00 | 1.42 | (0.33) | (0.57) | 0.29 | (0.07) | |||||
| Capex | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.02) | (0.43) | (0.37) | (0.29) | (0.42) | (0.95) | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.84) | (0.57) | (0.52) | 3.00 | 2.62 | 1.13 | (0.74) | (1.52) | 0.29 | (0.07) | |||||
| Book value | 3.47 | 3.44 | 3.41 | 5.97 | 4.72 | 8.07 | 7.59 | 6.13 | 6.03 | 4.05 | |||||
| Shares, m | 22 | 21 | 20 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 29 | 36 | 42 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 2.14 | 7.31 | 5.96 | 5.36 | 0.00 | 1.99 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 4.13 | 4.47 | 8.77 | 2.72 | 1.47 | 1.21 | 0.42 | 0.84 | 2.50 | 1.13 | |||||
| P/B | 2.75 | 2.76 | 3.09 | 1.76 | 1.16 | 0.82 | 0.31 | 0.46 | 1.26 | 0.81 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 3.90 | 4.14 | 11.09 | 3.18 | 1.37 | 0.46 | (0.18) | 0.59 | 2.61 | 1.31 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (10.69) | (15.41) | (25.64) | 4.10 | 1.95 | 2.24 | 1.33 | (1.32) | 26.74 | (13.12) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (18) | (12) | (10) | 62 | 54 | 26 | (6) | (17) | 10 | (3) | ||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | (8) | (7) | (5) | (8) | (28) | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (18) | (12) | (10) | 54 | 47 | 21 | (14) | (44) | 11 | (3) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 15 | 30 | 19 | 8 | 19 | 86 | 82 | 63 | 8 | 2 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | 74 | 44 | 24 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 25 | 28 | |||||
| Net debt | (27) | (31) | 56 | 32 | (7) | (75) | (62) | (24) | 11 | 22 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 76 | 73 | 68 | 108 | 85 | 147 | 140 | 178 | 217 | 168 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 116.23 | 29.35 | 29.27 | 21.31 | (12.67) | 36.37 | (4.86) | (5.88) | (1.97) | (20.43) | ||||
| ROIC | (20.44) | (6.05) | (3.24) | (6.62) | (32.77) | 4.17 | (9.65) | (5.41) | (0.54) | (17.43) | |||||
| ROE | 381.65 | 37.26 | 50.15 | 40.33 | (20.98) | 51.96 | (6.21) | (7.69) | (2.58) | (27.31) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Arq, Inc. vs peers in Pollution & Treatment Controls (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADUR Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. | $357.0M | — (loss-making) | — | −97.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +31.19% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (309,633.33%) | Compare |
| ERII Energy Recovery, Inc. | $338.9M | 22.9× | — (loss-making) | −57.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +284.72% (above 0%: growing) | 74.67% | (49.05%) | Compare |
| ARQ Arq, Inc. | $81.0M | — (loss-making) | 78.0× | +4.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +46.21% (above 0%: growing) | 38.52% | (0.23%) | |
| ZONE Zone Frontier Inc. | $60.6M | — (loss-making) | — | −0.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −2,753.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 49.85% | (1,129.57%) | Compare |
| FTEK Fuel Tech, Inc. | $44.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +16.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1,603.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.25% | (24.13%) | Compare |
| SCWO 374Water Inc. | $43.9M | — (loss-making) | — | +280.17% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +85.28% (above 0%: growing) | 87.67% | (71.70%) | Compare |
| BCHT Birchtech Corp. | $31.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +16.50% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −68.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.24% | (42.81%) | Compare |
| CLIR ClearSign Technologies Corporation | $16.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +321.05% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −137.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.71% | (267.50%) | Compare |
| LIQT LiqTech International, Inc. | $12.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −11.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −99.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.38% | (53.44%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $44.1M | — | — | +8.05% | — | −83.61% | 45.55% | (62.57%) |
Arq, Inc. (ARQ) key facts
- Strength: Arq, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $120.3 million, up 10.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Arq, Inc. (ARQ) is a Pollution & Treatment Controls company in the Industrials sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, ARQ traded at $1.79, a market capitalization of $81.0 million.
- Return on equity was −27.3% and debt-to-equity 0.18.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.16 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
Arq, Inc. (ARQ) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.