a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp.
AKA Consumer Cyclical Apparel Retail
a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $600.2 million, up 4.44% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue was flat, EPS grew 95.7%, free cash flow grew 146.2% and total debt fell 8.13%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
Follow AKA
a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. (AKA) Beneish M-score
a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.73; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.73 | (0.61) |
| FY2024 | −2.13 | 1.58 |
| FY2023 | −3.70 | 0.48 |
| FY2022 | −4.19 | (2.79) |
| FY2021 | −1.40 | — |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.26 | — | 1.16 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.99 | — | 0.52 | |
| Asset quality index | 1.06 | — | 0.43 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.04 | — | 0.93 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.15 | — | 0.13 | |
| SG&A index | 1.03 | — | −0.18 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.12) | — | −0.56 | |
| Leverage index | 1.00 | — | −0.33 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.73 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| DLTH Duluth Holdings Inc. compare | −3.3× |
| JEM 707 Cayman Holdings Limited compare | −3.1× |
| LE Lands' End, Inc. compare | −2.9× |
| ZUMZ Zumiez Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| AKA a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. | −2.7× |
| CATO Cato Corporation (The) compare | −2.4× |
| TLYS Tilly's, Inc. compare | −2.4× |
| RENT Rent the Runway, Inc. compare | — |
| CURV Torrid Holdings Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI