Saturday 17 October 2026
Export XYL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Xylem Inc.
XYL Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
Xylem Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $9.0 billion, up 5.52% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 1.52%, EPS grew 19.4%, free cash flow grew 1.93% and total debt rose 46.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for five; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
104.06
0.69
+0.67%
Follow XYL
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 31.67 | 46.67 | 60.65 | 63.78 | 54.62 | 94.63 | 72.08 | 87.59 | 109.39 | 100.47 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 54.99 | 69.88 | 82.44 | 85.67 | 101.87 | 138.78 | 121.05 | 118.58 | 146.08 | 154.27 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 16,000 | 16,200 | 17,000 | 16,300 | 16,700 | 17,300 | 17,800 | 2,300 | 23,000 | 22,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 3.20 | 0.37 | 0.41 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,771 | 4,707 | 5,207 | 5,249 | 4,876 | 5,195 | 5,522 | 7,364 | 8,562 | 9,035 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 38.77 | 39.24 | 38.91 | 38.98 | 37.53 | 38.02 | 37.74 | 36.90 | 37.51 | 38.46 | |||||
| EBT | 340 | 466 | 585 | 416 | 285 | 511 | 440 | 635 | 1,087 | 1,181 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 9.02 | 9.90 | 11.23 | 7.93 | 5.84 | 9.84 | 7.97 | 8.62 | 12.70 | 13.07 | |||||
| Net income | 260 | 330 | 549 | 401 | 254 | 427 | 355 | 609 | 890 | 950 | |||||
| Depreciation | 151 | 234 | 261 | 405 | 309 | 245 | 236 | 436 | 562 | 575 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 21.06 | 26.21 | 28.96 | 29.16 | 27.07 | 28.83 | 30.64 | 33.94 | 35.29 | 37.12 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.45 | 1.83 | 3.05 | 2.21 | 1.40 | 2.35 | 1.97 | 2.79 | 3.67 | 3.93 | |||||
| Cash flow | 2.78 | 3.82 | 3.26 | 4.66 | 4.58 | 2.99 | 3.31 | 3.86 | 5.21 | 5.10 | |||||
| Capex | (0.69) | (0.94) | (1.32) | (1.26) | (1.02) | (1.14) | (1.13) | (1.24) | (1.31) | (1.29) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 2.09 | 2.88 | 1.94 | 3.41 | 3.56 | 1.85 | 2.18 | 2.61 | 3.90 | 3.81 | |||||
| Book value | 12.32 | 14.03 | 15.47 | 16.48 | 16.52 | 17.90 | 19.44 | 46.89 | 43.89 | 47.21 | |||||
| Shares, m | 179 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 217 | 243 | 243 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 34.24 | 36.99 | 21.88 | 35.49 | 72.71 | 50.60 | 56.51 | 41.64 | 31.70 | 34.74 | ||||
| P/S | 2.36 | 2.60 | 2.30 | 2.70 | 3.76 | 4.16 | 3.61 | 3.35 | 3.29 | 3.67 | |||||
| P/B | 4.03 | 4.85 | 4.31 | 4.78 | 6.16 | 6.70 | 5.70 | 2.42 | 2.64 | 2.88 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.90 | 3.00 | 2.69 | 3.01 | 4.01 | 4.38 | 3.80 | 3.52 | 3.39 | 3.72 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 29.28 | 27.29 | 40.14 | 25.73 | 30.49 | 68.38 | 53.48 | 45.73 | 30.70 | 36.26 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 497 | 686 | 586 | 839 | 824 | 538 | 596 | 837 | 1,263 | 1,241 | ||||
| Capex | (123) | (169) | (237) | (226) | (183) | (205) | (204) | (270) | (317) | (314) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 374 | 517 | 349 | 613 | 641 | 333 | 392 | 567 | 946 | 927 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 601 | 971 | 705 | 949 | 1,567 | 1,769 | 1,422 | 1,679 | 1,762 | 1,785 | ||||
| Total debt | 2,368 | 2,200 | 2,308 | 2,316 | 3,084 | 2,509 | 1,949 | 2,284 | 2,016 | 1,942 | |||||
| Net debt | 2,060 | 1,786 | 2,012 | 1,592 | 1,209 | 1,160 | 1,005 | 1,265 | 895 | 463 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,207 | 2,519 | 2,782 | 2,967 | 2,976 | 3,226 | 3,503 | 10,176 | 10,647 | 11,491 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.67 | 4.96 | 7.80 | 5.37 | 3.09 | 5.02 | 4.38 | 5.06 | 5.46 | 5.61 | ||||
| ROIC | 5.98 | 8.01 | 8.53 | 6.66 | 5.48 | 8.34 | 8.62 | 3.56 | 5.46 | 6.39 | |||||
| ROE | 12.12 | 14.01 | 20.71 | 13.95 | 8.55 | 13.77 | 10.55 | 8.90 | 8.55 | 8.65 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Xylem Inc. vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IR Ingersoll Rand Inc. | $30.2B | 31.7× | 29.8× | +8.52% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +28.33% (above 0%: growing) | 42.10% | 18.56% | Compare |
| OTIS Otis Worldwide Corporation | $26.8B | 18.2× | 17.1× | +7.34% (above 0%: growing) | +12.00% (above 0%: growing) | +4.69% (above 0%: growing) | 29.44% | 14.90% | Compare |
| DOV Dover Corporation | $26.1B | 23.4× | 23.7× | +6.85% (above 0%: growing) | +14.29% (above 0%: growing) | +22.65% (above 0%: growing) | 40.21% | 17.89% | Compare |
| XYL Xylem Inc. | $24.1B | 24.8× | 24.1× | +1.52% (above 0%: growing) | +19.35% (above 0%: growing) | +1.93% (above 0%: growing) | 41.22% | 16.70% | |
| SYM Symbotic Inc. | $24.1B | 388× | 193× | +21.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +22.12% (above 0%: growing) | 22.32% | 4.56% | Compare |
| NDSN Nordson Corporation | $18.3B | 32.5× | 27.9× | +10.27% (above 0%: growing) | +22.87% (above 0%: growing) | +4.57% (above 0%: growing) | 55.49% | 27.28% | Compare |
| ITT ITT Inc. | $18.0B | 38.7× | 33.5× | +51.49% (above 0%: growing) | −37.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | +18.06% (above 0%: growing) | 34.63% | 12.24% | Compare |
| IEX IDEX Corporation | $17.4B | 33.8× | 30.5× | +6.38% (above 0%: growing) | +11.49% (above 0%: growing) | +20.49% (above 0%: growing) | 46.36% | 21.71% | Compare |
| GGG Graco Inc. | $13.2B | 25.3× | 23.6× | +3.28% (above 0%: growing) | +15.58% (above 0%: growing) | −1.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.67% | 29.65% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $21.2B | 32.1× | 28.9× | +7.93% | +13.15% | +19.28% | 41.15% | 18.23% |
XYL metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Xylem Inc. (XYL) key facts
- Strength: Xylem Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $9.0 billion, up 5.52% from fiscal 2024.
- Xylem Inc. (XYL) is a Specialty Industrial Machinery company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, XYL traded at $104.06, a market capitalization of $24.1 billion.
- Xylem Inc. pays an annual dividend of $1.69 per share, a yield of 1.62%, with a payout ratio of 40.2%.
- Return on equity was 8.65% and debt-to-equity 0.28.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 4.39 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
Xylem Inc. (XYL) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.