Xylem Inc.

XYL Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery

Xylem Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $9.0 billion, up 5.52% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 1.52%, EPS grew 19.4%, free cash flow grew 1.93% and total debt rose 46.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for five; insiders bought in the last twelve months.

104.06 0.69 +0.67%
Market cap
$24.1B
P/E
24.8×
Fwd P/E
24.1×
Dividend yield
1.62%
F-score
7/9
Altman Z
4.39
Beneish M
−2.50
Dividend safety
81/100

Xylem Inc. (XYL) Revenue growth

Alert me on Revenue growth

Xylem Inc.'s revenue growth over the twelve months to 30 June 2026 was 4.54%, down 1.0 percentage points from fiscal 2025 (5.52%). Over the past ten years it has ranged from −7.11% (fiscal 2020) to 33.4% (fiscal 2023); the current reading is higher than 45% of that period. That is below the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry median of 6.45% and below the Industrials sector median of 7.85%.

Revenue growth, annual

Embed this chart

Annual newest first

Period Revenue growth Change (points)
FY2025 5.52% (10.75)
FY2024 16.3% (17.09)
FY2023 33.4% 27.07
FY2022 6.29% (0.25)
FY2021 6.54% 13.65
FY2020 −7.11% (7.92)
FY2019 0.81% (9.81)
FY2018 10.6% (14.20)
FY2017 24.8% 21.59
FY2016 3.23% 9.95

Quarterly newest first

Period Revenue growth Change (points)
Jun 2026 1.52% (1.19)
Mar 2026 2.71% (3.54)
Dec 2025 6.25% (1.54)
Sep 2025 7.79% 1.70
42 more quarters

Against its own ten years

Low −7.11% High 33.4%
Ten-year median 6.29%
Current reading's percentile 45

Revenue growth against peers

Company Revenue growth
ITT ITT Inc. compare 28.1%
SYM Symbotic Inc. compare 20.6%
IR Ingersoll Rand Inc. compare 7.85%
DOV Dover Corporation compare 7.56%
IEX IDEX Corporation compare 7.32%
NDSN Nordson Corporation compare 7.02%
OTIS Otis Worldwide Corporation compare 5.24%
GGG Graco Inc. compare 4.58%
XYL Xylem Inc. 4.54%
Specialty Industrial Machinery industry median 6.45%
Industrials sector median 7.85%
Market median 7.41%

What Revenue growth is

Revenue Growth shows how fast a company’s sales are rising or falling compared with the same period a year earlier.

(Revenue − Revenue a year earlier) ÷ |Revenue a year earlier|

The full definition of Revenue growth →

More on XYL