Friday 6 November 2026
Export VSEC’s income statement to Excel — free account
VSE Corporation
VSEC Industrials Aerospace & Defense
VSE Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.1 billion, up 41.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +65.0%
- EPS
- +513.3%
- Free cash flow
- +217.0%
- Total debt
- +149.8%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
166.08
2.12
+1.29%
Follow VSEC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 692 | 760 | 697 | 753 | 662 | 481 | 669 | 544 | 786 | 1,112 | 1,358 | +5.4% | 1,815 | 2,204 | 2,395 | +29.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 10.73 | 9.57 | 10.36 | 11.13 | 11.39 | 3.43 | 10.90 | 12.69 | 13.00 | 14.22 | 15.62 | +3.5 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 42 | 45 | 45 | 46 | 0 | (15) | 36 | 19 | 24 | 69 | 110 | +5.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.02 | 5.93 | 6.49 | 6.17 | 0.06 | (3.07) | 5.33 | 3.50 | 3.03 | 6.21 | 8.09 | +0.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 27 | 39 | 35 | 37 | (5) | 8 | 28 | 39 | 15 | 12 | 75 | (8.8%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 64.09 | 70.15 | 64.11 | 68.68 | 59.97 | 38.35 | 52.38 | 38.50 | 43.98 | 52.62 | 43.88 | (2.2%) | |||||
| Earnings | 2.47 | 3.60 | 3.21 | 3.35 | (0.47) | 0.63 | 2.19 | 2.77 | 0.86 | 0.55 | 2.77 | (15.4%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.37 | 4.65 | 1.73 | 1.64 | 3.24 | (1.40) | 0.63 | (1.54) | (1.74) | 1.28 | 0.87 | (12.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.59) | (0.28) | (0.28) | (0.88) | (0.14) | (0.83) | (0.88) | (1.32) | (1.16) | (1.01) | (0.91) | +6.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.78 | 4.38 | 1.46 | 0.76 | 3.10 | (2.24) | (0.25) | (2.87) | (2.89) | 0.27 | (0.04) | (25.4%) | ||||||
| Book value | 23.64 | 27.05 | 30.19 | 33.14 | 32.29 | 33.25 | 35.17 | 43.65 | 55.27 | 68.06 | 94.80 | +12.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 18 | 21 | 25 | +7.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.03 | 13.75 | 9.32 | 11.32 | 0.00 | 95.22 | 21.18 | 22.91 | 115.98 | 338.76 | 59.96 | 64.4 | |||||
| P/S | 0.62 | 0.70 | 0.47 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 1.59 | 0.89 | 1.04 | 2.16 | 3.28 | 3.78 | 1.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.68 | 1.83 | 0.99 | 1.15 | 1.19 | 1.83 | 1.32 | 1.45 | 1.72 | 2.54 | 1.75 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.96 | 0.96 | 0.72 | 0.91 | 1.02 | 2.18 | 1.32 | 1.53 | 2.67 | 3.48 | 4.43 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 16.32 | 15.35 | 31.82 | 81.99 | 19.74 | (37.39) | (278.88) | (32.52) | (40.61) | 678.86 | (5,366.47) | 45.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 47 | 50 | 19 | 18 | 36 | (18) | 8 | (22) | (31) | 27 | 27 | (6.0%) | |||||
| Capex | (6) | (3) | (3) | (10) | (2) | (10) | (11) | (19) | (21) | (21) | (28) | +14.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 41 | 47 | 16 | 8 | 34 | (28) | (3) | (40) | (52) | 6 | (1) | (19.6%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 110 | 135 | 176 | 191 | 216 | 284 | 324 | 487 | 667 | 656 | 974 | +21.9% | |||||
| Net debt | 236 | 193 | 179 | 269 | 251 | 284 | 286 | 422 | 401 | 223 | 872 | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 255 | 293 | 328 | 363 | 356 | 417 | 450 | 617 | 988 | 1,439 | 2,933 | +21.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.19 | 6.06 | 5.53 | 4.99 | (0.64) | 0.94 | 2.93 | 3.33 | 0.99 | 0.62 | 2.50 | (3.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.55 | 6.99 | 6.68 | 5.96 | 1.43 | (0.24) | 4.55 | 3.02 | 2.64 | 3.37 | 2.04 | (3.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 11.06 | 14.26 | 11.29 | 10.71 | (1.44) | 2.06 | 6.47 | 7.34 | 1.91 | 0.96 | 3.84 | (10.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,523 | 2,306 | 2,228 | 2,776 | 1,900 | 2,500 | 2,000 | 1,200 | 1,400 | 1,600 | — | (4.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.27 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.35 | 0.19 | 0.33 | 0.45 | 0.56 | 0.70 | — | +10.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
VSE Corporation vs peers in Aerospace & Defense (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVAV AeroVironment, Inc. | $5.2B | — (loss-making) | 268× | +5.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +76.92% (above 0%: growing) | 25.93% | (2.26%) | Compare |
| VSEC VSE Corporation | $4.6B | 60.0× | 36.8× | +65.04% (above 0%: growing) | +513.33% (above 0%: growing) | +217.04% (above 0%: growing) | 17.02% | 10.90% | |
| MDA MDA Space Ltd. | $4.4B | 45.6× | 49.5× | +33.44% (above 0%: growing) | −12.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1,555.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.25% | 6.14% | Compare |
| KRMN Karman Holdings Inc. | $4.3B | 111× | 80.9× | +58.18% (above 0%: growing) | +120.00% (above 0%: growing) | +17.67% (above 0%: growing) | 42.97% | 19.13% | Compare |
| AIR AAR Corp. | $4.2B | 21.2× | 19.7× | +24.12% (above 0%: growing) | +5.21% (above 0%: growing) | +182.09% (above 0%: growing) | 19.20% | 7.85% | Compare |
| PL Planet Labs PBC | $4.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +58.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −48.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.55% | (11.64%) | Compare |
| DPC DPC Holdings PLC | $4.1B | — | — | — | n/m | — | 25.83% | (44.73%) | Compare |
| MRCY Mercury Systems Inc | $4.0B | — (loss-making) | 152× | +6.11% (above 0%: growing) | −94.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | −15.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.57% | 4.99% | Compare |
| MOG.B Moog Inc. | $3.7B | 27.0× | — | +15.16% (above 0%: growing) | +153.97% (above 0%: growing) | +67.52% (above 0%: growing) | 31.10% | 14.41% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.2B | 36.3× | 80.9× | +24.12% | +5.21% | +17.67% | 28.25% | 5.57% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8.97m | 21.71m | 463.81 |
| 2024 | 4.95m | 10.53m | 254.49 |
| 2023 | 4.56m | 8.14m | 172.03 |
| 2022 | 3.62m | 3.18m | 123.89 |
| 2021 | 2.35m | 3.09m | 159.54 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
VSE Corporation (VSEC) Latest News
5 Nov
4 Nov
29 Oct
5 Sep
6 Aug
5 Aug
VSEC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score