Friday 6 November 2026
Export HXL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Hexcel Corporation
HXL Industrials Aerospace & Defense
Hexcel Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.9 billion, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.81%
- EPS
- +96.2%
- Free cash flow
- −47.5%
- Total debt
- +23.5%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
80.94
2.45
−2.94%
Follow HXL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,004 | 1,973 | 2,189 | 2,356 | 1,502 | 1,325 | 1,578 | 1,789 | 1,903 | 1,894 | 2,018 | (0.6%) | 2,080 | 2,310 | 2,553 | +10.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 28.17 | 27.96 | 26.53 | 27.19 | 15.95 | 18.88 | 22.63 | 24.21 | 24.69 | 22.96 | 25.23 | (5.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 338 | 323 | 334 | 380 | (28) | 22 | 150 | 110 | 155 | 135 | 199 | (9.7%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 16.84 | 16.38 | 15.23 | 16.12 | (1.84) | 1.66 | 9.49 | 6.13 | 8.14 | 7.13 | 9.87 | (9.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 250 | 284 | 277 | 307 | 32 | 16 | 126 | 106 | 132 | 109 | 172 | (8.8%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 21.60 | 21.78 | 24.90 | 27.75 | 17.93 | 15.75 | 18.69 | 21.15 | 23.12 | 23.82 | 26.63 | +1.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.69 | 3.13 | 3.15 | 3.61 | 0.38 | 0.19 | 1.50 | 1.25 | 1.61 | 1.38 | 2.25 | (7.1%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.33 | 4.73 | 4.79 | 5.78 | 3.15 | 1.80 | 2.05 | 3.04 | 3.52 | 2.90 | 3.91 | (4.3%) | ||||||
| Capex | (3.53) | (3.07) | (2.09) | (2.40) | (0.60) | (0.33) | (0.65) | (1.16) | (1.06) | (0.92) | (1.15) | (13.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.79 | 1.66 | 2.70 | 3.38 | 2.55 | 1.47 | 1.40 | 1.88 | 2.47 | 1.98 | 2.77 | +10.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 13.41 | 16.50 | 15.04 | 17.03 | 18.02 | 17.66 | 18.41 | 20.29 | 18.57 | 15.73 | 17.47 | +1.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 93 | 91 | 88 | 85 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 85 | 82 | 80 | 77 | (1.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 19.29 | 19.70 | 18.20 | 20.31 | 124.33 | 272.63 | 39.27 | 58.17 | 38.94 | 53.17 | 35.97 | 66.4 | |||||
| P/S | 2.41 | 2.83 | 2.30 | 2.64 | 2.70 | 3.29 | 3.15 | 3.44 | 2.71 | 3.10 | 3.04 | 2.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.88 | 3.74 | 3.81 | 4.30 | 2.69 | 2.93 | 3.20 | 3.58 | 3.38 | 4.70 | 4.63 | 3.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.74 | 3.21 | 2.73 | 3.07 | 3.25 | 3.82 | 3.55 | 3.71 | 3.02 | 3.59 | 3.47 | 3.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 74.63 | 42.08 | 25.17 | 25.22 | 22.88 | 40.85 | 47.50 | 41.64 | 28.31 | 43.26 | 33.35 | 39.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 401 | 429 | 421 | 491 | 264 | 152 | 173 | 257 | 290 | 231 | 297 | (6.0%) | |||||
| Capex | (328) | (278) | (184) | (204) | (51) | (28) | (55) | (98) | (87) | (73) | (87) | (15.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 74 | 151 | 237 | 287 | 214 | 124 | 118 | 159 | 203 | 157 | 210 | +8.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 335 | 395 | 349 | 382 | 353 | 369 | 405 | 548 | 428 | 408 | 487 | +2.2% | |||||
| Net debt | 654 | 750 | 934 | 1,013 | 827 | 701 | 634 | 479 | 583 | 926 | 862 | +3.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,245 | 1,495 | 1,322 | 1,446 | 1,510 | 1,486 | 1,554 | 1,717 | 1,528 | 1,251 | 1,324 | +0.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 10.89 | 10.96 | 9.87 | 10.30 | 1.05 | 0.56 | 4.47 | 3.67 | 4.68 | 4.03 | 6.25 | (6.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 11.86 | 9.76 | 10.28 | 10.81 | 0.38 | 1.48 | 5.01 | 6.13 | 5.51 | 4.93 | 7.04 | (6.9) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 20.61 | 20.73 | 19.64 | 22.15 | 2.14 | 1.07 | 8.31 | 6.46 | 8.14 | 7.87 | 11.86 | (12.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 6,155 | 6,259 | 6,626 | 6,977 | 4,647 | 4,863 | 5,328 | 5,590 | 5,894 | 5,563 | — | (1.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.34 | — | +0.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Commercial Aerospace | 1,147 | 60.56% |
|---|---|---|
| Defense Space & Other | 747 | 39.44% |
| Gross margin | 22.96% | |
| Operating margin | 9.06% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 7.13% |
Hexcel Corporation vs peers in Aerospace & Defense (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARO StandardAero, Inc. | $8.4B | 25.4× | 19.9× | +4.63% (above 0%: growing) | +42.86% (above 0%: growing) | +263.74% (above 0%: growing) | 16.80% | 10.53% | Compare |
| LOAR Loar Holdings Inc. | $6.8B | 113× | 104× | +38.99% (above 0%: growing) | −27.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | +46.45% (above 0%: growing) | 54.16% | 26.21% | Compare |
| KTOS Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. | $6.3B | 197× | 209× | +35.73% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +14.29% (above 0%: growing) | 22.47% | (1.04%) | Compare |
| HXL Hexcel Corporation | $6.1B | 36.0× | 34.2× | +8.81% (above 0%: growing) | +96.15% (above 0%: growing) | −47.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.27% | 11.04% | |
| BETA BETA Technologies, Inc. | $5.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +98.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −71.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.09% | (723.20%) | Compare |
| AVAV AeroVironment, Inc. | $5.2B | — (loss-making) | 268× | +5.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +76.92% (above 0%: growing) | 25.93% | (2.26%) | Compare |
| VSEC VSE Corporation | $4.6B | 60.0× | 36.8× | +65.04% (above 0%: growing) | +513.33% (above 0%: growing) | +217.04% (above 0%: growing) | 17.02% | 10.90% | Compare |
| KRMN Karman Holdings Inc. | $4.3B | 111× | 80.9× | +58.18% (above 0%: growing) | +120.00% (above 0%: growing) | +17.67% (above 0%: growing) | 42.97% | 19.13% | Compare |
| PL Planet Labs PBC | $4.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +58.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −48.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.55% | (11.64%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.4B | 111× | 92.5× | +48.57% | +42.86% | +32.06% | 34.45% | 4.75% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Thomas Gentile said Hexcel is restarting production lines and hiring to meet aircraft demand, although those preparations put near-term pressure on margins.
- Gentile said purchase orders support at least 80 A350 shipsets in 2026, while demand signals point to around 100 in 2027.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
113.34%
Held by the ten largest
61.60%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 14.22m | 18.80% | +1.34m |
| Vanguard | 7.15m | 9.46% | +26.83k |
| T. Rowe Price | 5.86m | 7.75% | +802.65k |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 4.58m | 6.06% | −120.15k |
| State Street | 4.37m | 5.78% | −393.62k |
| MFS Investment Management | 2.47m | 3.27% | +71.48k |
| Bank of America | 2.17m | 2.87% | −96.24k |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | 2.13m | 2.82% | −99.78k |
| UBS | 1.91m | 2.53% | −178.08k |
| Geode Capital Management | 1.71m | 2.26% | +223.90k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Hexcel Corporation (HXL) Latest News
28 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
20 Oct
14 Oct
21 Sep
HXL metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Hexcel manufactures lightweight composite materials and structures used primarily in aircraft, defense and space equipment. Its customers use these materials where strength, durability and low weight matter. The company also sells products for industrial applications, including automobiles, recreational equipment and electronics.
A composite combines materials with different properties. Hexcel makes carbon fiber and other reinforcements, resins, adhesives and honeycomb cores, as well as products that combine them. One example is prepreg: fiber reinforcement combined with resin before a customer shapes and cures it into a finished component. Hexcel’s materials can be found in aircraft wings and other structures, engine fan blades and cases, rotorcraft blades, satellites and launch vehicles.