Wednesday 4 November 2026
Export AIR’s income statement to Excel — free account
AAR Corp.
AIR Industrials Aerospace & Defense
AAR Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended May 2026) was $3.3 billion, up 19.0% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +24.1%
- EPS
- +5.21%
- Free cash flow
- +182.1%
- Total debt
- −13.9%
Quarter to August 2026, against a year earlier
108.51
0.11
−0.10%
Follow AIR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to May
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Aug ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,591 | 1,748 | 2,052 | 2,072 | 1,652 | 1,820 | 1,991 | 2,319 | 2,781 | 3,308 | 3,486 | +8.5% | 3,691 | 3,942 | 4,211 | +8.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 16.56 | 16.82 | 16.07 | 12.99 | 16.70 | 17.21 | 18.59 | 19.07 | 18.98 | 18.80 | 19.06 | +2.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 77 | 77 | 89 | 30 | 65 | 105 | 121 | 58 | 39 | 246 | 254 | +13.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.85 | 4.42 | 4.34 | 1.47 | 3.90 | 5.77 | 6.09 | 2.51 | 1.40 | 7.43 | 7.29 | +2.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 57 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 36 | 79 | 90 | 46 | 13 | 188 | 193 | +14.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 46.93 | 51.12 | 59.47 | 59.54 | 47.21 | 51.12 | 57.36 | 66.07 | 78.10 | 86.37 | 88.04 | +7.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.66 | 0.44 | 0.20 | 0.12 | 1.02 | 2.20 | 2.56 | 1.30 | 0.35 | 4.88 | 4.92 | +12.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.64 | 1.88 | 1.95 | (1.04) | 3.01 | 2.11 | 0.67 | 1.24 | 1.01 | 2.58 | 5.04 | +16.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.74) | (0.64) | (0.50) | (0.68) | (0.32) | (0.28) | (0.85) | (0.85) | (0.84) | (0.30) | (0.37) | (9.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.10) | 1.24 | 1.45 | (1.72) | 2.68 | 1.83 | (0.18) | 0.40 | 0.17 | 2.28 | 4.67 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 26.97 | 27.38 | 26.26 | 25.94 | 27.84 | 29.06 | 31.67 | 33.90 | 34.03 | 44.49 | 44.00 | +5.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 34 | 34 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 36 | 35 | 35 | 36 | 38 | 39 | +1.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 20.92 | 99.31 | 143.29 | 154.46 | 42.56 | 21.62 | 19.35 | 54.19 | 188.67 | 22.59 | 22.15 | 76.7 | |||||
| P/S | 0.74 | 0.87 | 0.51 | 0.34 | 0.90 | 0.94 | 0.87 | 1.07 | 0.80 | 1.27 | 1.24 | 0.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.30 | 1.63 | 1.15 | 0.77 | 1.53 | 1.66 | 1.58 | 2.09 | 1.83 | 2.47 | 2.48 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.84 | 0.95 | 0.56 | 0.42 | 0.95 | 0.97 | 0.97 | 1.46 | 1.11 | 1.51 | 1.46 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (390.70) | 39.34 | 22.78 | (14.64) | 16.65 | 26.94 | (310.78) | 243.25 | 504.16 | 57.33 | 27.50 | 19.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 22 | 64 | 67 | (36) | 105 | 75 | 23 | 44 | 36 | 99 | 199 | +18.3% | |||||
| Capex | (25) | (22) | (17) | (24) | (11) | (10) | (29) | (30) | (30) | (11) | (15) | (8.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (3) | 42 | 50 | (60) | 94 | 65 | (6) | 14 | 6 | 87 | 185 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 553 | 609 | 595 | 1,056 | 600 | 659 | 746 | 923 | 956 | 1,129 | 1,189 | +8.2% | |||||
| Net debt | 144 | 136 | 101 | 175 | 74 | 40 | 188 | 889 | 859 | 786 | 767 | +20.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 914 | 936 | 906 | 903 | 974 | 1,035 | 1,099 | 1,190 | 1,212 | 1,704 | 1,742 | +7.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.82 | 1.03 | 0.49 | 0.24 | 1.96 | 5.02 | 5.29 | 2.01 | 0.45 | 6.05 | 6.09 | +2.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.86 | 5.01 | 6.10 | 2.39 | 5.08 | 6.22 | 6.50 | 3.88 | 5.59 | 6.97 | 7.10 | +2.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.35 | 1.69 | 0.81 | 0.49 | 3.77 | 7.78 | 8.46 | 4.05 | 1.04 | 12.88 | 12.93 | +6.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,600 | 5,000 | 5,650 | 5,400 | 4,700 | 4,500 | 5,000 | 5,700 | 5,600 | 7,100 | — | +4.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.50 | 0.47 | — | +3.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to May 2026 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
AAR Corp. vs peers in Aerospace & Defense (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETA BETA Technologies, Inc. | $5.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +98.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −71.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.09% | (723.20%) | Compare |
| KRMN Karman Holdings Inc. | $5.2B | 136× | 80.9× | +58.18% (above 0%: growing) | +120.00% (above 0%: growing) | +17.67% (above 0%: growing) | 42.97% | 19.13% | Compare |
| PL Planet Labs PBC | $4.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +58.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −48.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.55% | (11.64%) | Compare |
| MRCY Mercury Systems Inc | $4.9B | — (loss-making) | 152× | +6.11% (above 0%: growing) | −94.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | −15.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.57% | 4.99% | Compare |
| DPC DPC Holdings PLC | $4.7B | — | — | — | n/m | — | 25.83% | (44.73%) | Compare |
| VSEC VSE Corporation | $4.6B | 58.8× | 36.8× | +65.04% (above 0%: growing) | +513.33% (above 0%: growing) | +217.04% (above 0%: growing) | 17.02% | 10.90% | Compare |
| MDA MDA Space Ltd. | $4.4B | 46.5× | 49.5× | +33.44% (above 0%: growing) | −12.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1,555.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.25% | 6.14% | Compare |
| AIR AAR Corp. | $4.4B | 22.2× | 19.7× | +24.12% (above 0%: growing) | +5.21% (above 0%: growing) | +182.09% (above 0%: growing) | 19.20% | 7.85% | |
| MOG.B Moog Inc. | $3.7B | 29.4× | — | +15.16% (above 0%: growing) | +153.97% (above 0%: growing) | +67.52% (above 0%: growing) | 31.10% | 14.41% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.8B | 52.6× | 65.2× | +58.14% | +120.00% | −15.93% | 30.84% | 5.57% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 4 August 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9.87m | 27.56m | 311.83 |
| 2025 | 8.15m | 7.45m | 147.09 |
| 2024 | 7.87m | 16.87m | 170.04 |
| 2023 | 6.71m | 10.70m | 120.02 |
| 2022 | 12.33m | 13.42m | 115.50 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.10%
BlackRock, Inc.1
14.40%
State Street Corporation2 State Street Financial Center
6.40%
Vanguard Portfolio Management3
5.40%
Vanguard Capital Management4
5.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
AAR Corp. (AIR) Latest News
2 Nov
2 Oct
30 Sep
29 Sep
28 Sep
20 Aug
AIR metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score