Friday 6 November 2026
Export VALU’s income statement to Excel — free account
Value Line, Inc.
VALU Financial Financial Data & Stock Exchanges
Value Line, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended April 2026) was $33.4 million, down 4.65% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −6.45%
- EPS
- −27.5%
- Free cash flow
- −15.4%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
43.36
0.87
−1.97%
Follow VALU
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to April
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 43 | 36 | 36 | 40 | 40 | 41 | 40 | 37 | 35 | 33 | 33 | (2.7%) | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 15 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 30 | 31 | 24 | 25 | 28 | 29 | 27 | +7.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 36.27 | 33.17 | 44.99 | 51.24 | 74.96 | 75.60 | 59.89 | 67.19 | 78.51 | 87.99 | 82.60 | +51.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 10 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 23 | 24 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 22 | 20 | +8.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.39 | 3.70 | 3.74 | 4.18 | 4.21 | 4.25 | 4.20 | 3.98 | 3.73 | 3.56 | 3.51 | (2.3%) | |||||
| Earnings | 1.07 | 1.52 | 1.15 | 1.62 | 2.43 | 2.50 | 1.91 | 2.02 | 2.20 | 2.30 | 2.11 | +8.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.42 | 1.02 | 1.19 | 1.42 | 1.71 | 2.58 | 1.92 | 1.90 | 2.15 | 1.98 | 1.89 | +18.9% | ||||||
| Capex | 1.09 | 0.31 | (0.01) | 0.90 | (0.02) | 0.26 | 1.03 | (0.01) | (0.03) | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.51 | 1.33 | 1.17 | 2.32 | 1.69 | 2.84 | 2.95 | 1.89 | 2.12 | 1.98 | 1.89 | +3.1% | ||||||
| Book value | 3.89 | 4.49 | 4.91 | 5.55 | 6.98 | 8.35 | 8.85 | 9.63 | 10.58 | 11.48 | 11.63 | +12.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.37 | 12.82 | 18.73 | 20.02 | 13.11 | 28.71 | 23.93 | 17.92 | 18.68 | 15.30 | 20.20 | 18.6 | |||||
| P/S | 3.99 | 5.27 | 6.18 | 7.42 | 7.26 | 16.90 | 10.89 | 9.10 | 10.98 | 9.89 | 12.16 | 8.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.50 | 4.34 | 4.72 | 5.58 | 4.37 | 8.60 | 5.17 | 3.76 | 3.86 | 3.07 | 3.66 | 4.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.45 | 4.61 | 5.40 | 6.63 | 6.23 | 15.58 | 9.43 | 7.39 | 8.89 | 7.43 | — | 7.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 10.04 | 12.83 | 17.22 | 15.04 | 15.51 | 23.27 | 13.39 | 5.24 | 15.59 | 7.38 | — | 13.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 4 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 25 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 19 | 18 | +18.5% | |||||
| Capex | 11 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | — | 15 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 15 | 13 | 11 | 22 | 16 | 27 | 28 | 18 | 20 | 19 | 18 | +2.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 23 | 38 | 43 | 49 | 56 | 66 | 68 | +56.2% | |||||
| Net debt | (23) | (24) | (28) | (32) | (43) | (58) | (62) | (68) | (77) | (86) | (88) | +15.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 38 | 44 | 48 | 54 | 67 | 80 | 84 | 91 | 100 | 108 | 109 | +12.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 11.97 | 16.99 | 13.45 | 14.83 | 20.17 | 19.07 | 13.91 | 14.24 | 14.75 | 14.59 | 13.18 | +2.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 31.67 | 8.14 | 17.62 | 26.17 | 19.63 | 30.93 | 33.17 | 25.45 | 16.78 | 11.76 | 10.75 | (19.9) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 28.62 | 36.21 | 26.37 | 29.57 | 38.62 | 32.49 | 22.13 | 21.80 | 21.72 | 20.84 | 18.69 | (7.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 183 | 171 | 162 | 161 | 166 | 140 | 138 | 122 | 117 | 106 | — | (5.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.32 | — | +3.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Apr 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Oct 2026
Value Line, Inc. vs peers in Financial Data & Stock Exchanges (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSCI MSCI Inc | $46.9B | 34.8× | 31.4× | +12.43% (above 0%: growing) | +14.32% (above 0%: growing) | −8.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | 82.94% | 56.29% | Compare |
| CBOE Cboe Global Markets, Inc. | $36.8B | 25.0× | — | +19.02% (above 0%: growing) | +42.66% (above 0%: growing) | +471.74% (above 0%: growing) | 52.41% | 39.32% | Compare |
| COIN Coinbase Global, Inc. | $36.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −34.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | +64.85% (above 0%: growing) | −45.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 84.00% | 5.07% | Compare |
| TRU TransUnion | $15.8B | 19.9× | 17.7× | +12.23% (above 0%: growing) | +67.98% (above 0%: growing) | +50.83% (above 0%: growing) | 59.26% | 20.36% | Compare |
| FDS FactSet Research Systems Inc. | $12.0B | 23.2× | 18.9× | +6.33% (above 0%: growing) | −15.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | −0.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 48.59% | 24.68% | Compare |
| MORN Morningstar, Inc. | $9.2B | 21.5× | 19.7× | +8.86% (above 0%: growing) | +41.66% (above 0%: growing) | −2.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.19% | 24.91% | Compare |
| VALU Value Line, Inc. | $415.0M | 20.2× | 12.6× | −6.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | −27.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | −15.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 12.76% | |
| MKTW MarketWise, Inc. | $342.8M | 24.7× | 31.6× | −1.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | −8.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | +339.13% (above 0%: growing) | 86.54% | 19.83% | Compare |
| DTCX Datacentrex, Inc. | $47.1M | — (loss-making) | — | −0.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +60.66% (above 0%: growing) | 10.73% | (250.61%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $13.9B | 24.0× | 19.7× | +7.59% | +41.66% | +25.18% | 61.73% | 22.52% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 18 August 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 873.43k | 873.43k | 134.02 |
| 2025 | 890.04k | 890.04k | 149.24 |
| 2024 | 938.20k | 938.20k | 128.55 |
| 2023 | 787.20k | 787.20k | 158.31 |
| 2022 | 789.50k | 789.50k | 222.34 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Arnold Bernhard & Co., Inc.
92.02%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement