Latest quarter
United Rentals reported Q3 FY2026 revenue of $4.9 billion, above the consensus estimate of $4.7 billion. Adjusted earnings per share were $15.55, compared with the consensus estimate of $13.83.
Revenue rose 15.7% from $4.2 billion a year earlier. The company’s filing attributed rental growth to a larger fleet, fleet productivity and contributions from ancillary services and re-rentals. General rentals equipment revenue rose 8.8 percent, while specialty equipment rentals increased 34.7 percent.
Gross margin rose to 41.8% from 39.4%, and operating margin increased to 28.8% from 26.3%. The filing attributed the increase in equipment-rental gross margin partly to efficiencies in depreciation, labor, maintenance and delivery, offset in part by a greater mix of lower-margin ancillary and re-rent revenue.
Diluted earnings per share increased to $14.77 from $10.91. The company reported quarterly free cash flow of $261.0 million, compared with −$19.0 million a year earlier.
| Q3 FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.9 billion | $4.2 billion | 15.7% |
| Diluted EPS | $14.77 | $10.91 | 35.4% |
| Gross margin | 41.8% | 39.4% | 2.4 percentage points |
| Operating margin | 28.8% | 26.3% | 2.5 percentage points |
| Free cash flow | $261.0 million | −$19.0 million | — |
| Against the consensus | Reported | Consensus | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $15.55 | $13.83 | Beat by 12.4% |
| Revenue | $4.9 billion | $4.7 billion | Beat by 4.29% |
Adjusted EPS is the figure the consensus estimates, not the GAAP EPS above.
What management said on the call
CEO Matt Flannery said large projects across several end markets were driving growth and that he expected the momentum to continue through the rest of the year and into next year. He cited projects beginning in energy, manufacturing, infrastructure and data centers, alongside growth in non-residential construction and infrastructure.
Asked about local markets, Flannery said they were stable and had contributed some growth, but “the big driver here is still the mega projects.” He said customer sentiment had become more positive, although he would not predict a turning point.
On pricing, Flannery said rental rates had been rising to address industry inflation and he expected that to continue next year. He said fleet productivity was positive across business units, project types and customer groups, with time utilization and equipment mix contributing alongside rates.
Analysts asked about the durability of margin improvements and the role of restructuring. CFO Ted Grace pointed to labor absorption, maintenance and delivery efficiency, saying restructuring benefits had helped but were not a major driver of the year-on-year improvement. He said productivity had offset pressures including above-trend labor increases, parts pricing, diesel and freight costs.
Flannery said United Rentals had increased equipment investment to meet customer demand. Asked whether high utilization might require more spending next year, he said the company would address capital expenditure after its planning process. He also said ancillary services respond to customer requests and that the company did not target a particular growth rate for them.
On competition, Flannery said customers valued dependable supply and a single provider on large sites, and he pointed to United Rentals’ offering as a barrier to entry. Asked about the quarter ahead, Grace cautioned against anchoring on the midpoint of guidance and said he expected fundamental performance to continue without deviation.
Guidance
United Rentals raised its FY2026 revenue outlook to $18.0 billion to $18.2 billion from $17.5 billion to $17.8 billion, and its adjusted EBITDA outlook to $8.3 billion to $8.4 billion from $7.975 billion to $8.125 billion.
The company raised expected gross rental capital purchases to $5.2 billion to $5.5 billion from $4.85 billion to $5.25 billion, and net rental capital expenditures to $3.75 billion to $4.05 billion from $3.4 billion to $3.8 billion. It also raised its operating cash flow outlook to $6.25 billion to $6.85 billion from $5.85 billion to $6.65 billion.
| Metric | For | Guide | Previous guide | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share repurchases | FY2026 | $1.5 billion | — | New |
| Free cash flow, non-GAAP | FY2026 | $2.2 billion–$2.5 billion | — | New |
| Capex, Net | FY2026 | $3.8 billion–$4.1 billion | — | New |
| Capex, Gross Rental | FY2026 | $5.2 billion–$5.5 billion | — | New |
| EBITDA, non-GAAP | FY2026 | $8.3 billion–$8.4 billion | — | New |
| Revenue, Used Sales | FY2026 | $1.5 billion | — | New |
| Revenue | FY2026 | $18.0 billion–$18.2 billion | — | New |
| Free cash flow, Non Gaap Excluding Restructuring Related Payments | FY2026 | $2.2 billion–$2.5 billion | — | New |
| Operating cash flow | FY2026 | $6.3 billion–$6.9 billion | — | New |
| Capex, Net Rental | FY2026 | $3.8 billion–$4.1 billion | — | New |
| Revenue, Used Equipment | FY2026 | $1.5 billion | — | New |