Unifi, Inc.
UFI Consumer Cyclical Textile Manufacturing
Unifi, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $531.3 million, down 7.01% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 4.11%, EPS fell 107.1%, free cash flow grew 104.3% and total debt fell 14.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow UFI
Unifi, Inc. (UFI) Beneish M-score
Unifi, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is −3.51; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | −3.51 | (1.46) |
| FY2025 | −2.05 | 1.07 |
| FY2024 | −3.12 | (1.90) |
| FY2023 | −1.22 | 0.93 |
| FY2022 | −2.15 | 0.00 |
| FY2021 | −2.15 | 1.88 |
| FY2020 | −4.03 | (1.70) |
| FY2019 | −2.33 | 0.09 |
| FY2018 | −2.42 | 0.18 |
| FY2017 | −2.60 | 0.12 |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.03 | — | 0.95 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.26 | — | 0.14 | |
| Asset quality index | 1.00 | — | 0.41 | |
| Sales growth index | 0.93 | — | 0.83 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.97 | — | 0.11 | |
| SG&A index | 0.98 | — | −0.17 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.13) | — | −0.62 | |
| Leverage index | 0.95 | — | −0.31 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −3.51 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| UFI Unifi, Inc. | −3.5× |
| DXYN The Dixie Group, Inc. compare | −3.0× |
| AIN Albany International Corporation compare | −3.0× |
| PASW Ping An Biomedical Co., Ltd. compare | −2.9× |
| CULP Culp, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| SMJF SMJ International Holdings Inc. compare | −1.5× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI