Friday 6 November 2026
Export UFI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Unifi, Inc.
UFI Consumer Cyclical Textile Manufacturing
Unifi, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $531.3 million, down 7.01% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −5.72%
- EPS
- +82.3%
- Free cash flow
- +133.7%
- Total debt
- −24.4%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
5.97
0.09
+1.53%
Follow UFI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 647 | 679 | 709 | 607 | 668 | 816 | 624 | 582 | 571 | 531 | 524 | (2.2%) | 549 | 608 | — | +7.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 14.55 | 12.73 | 9.35 | 6.44 | 14.00 | 9.87 | 2.28 | 2.85 | 1.47 | 5.73 | 7.55 | (8.8) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 43 | 30 | 10 | (56) | 46 | 27 | (45) | (46) | (19) | (20) | (10) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.69 | 4.45 | 1.41 | (9.28) | 6.94 | 3.29 | (7.29) | (7.82) | (3.26) | (3.77) | (1.88) | (10.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 32 | 32 | 2 | (57) | 29 | 15 | (46) | (47) | (20) | (25) | (15) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 35.69 | 37.11 | 38.53 | 32.83 | 36.14 | 44.26 | 34.57 | 32.07 | 31.20 | 28.74 | 28.17 | (2.4%) | |||||
| Earnings | 1.81 | 1.73 | 0.13 | (3.10) | 1.57 | 0.82 | (2.57) | (2.61) | (1.11) | (1.33) | (0.82) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.54 | 2.04 | 0.40 | 2.85 | 1.99 | 0.02 | 0.26 | 0.12 | (1.16) | 1.44 | 2.11 | (6.1%) | ||||||
| Capex | (1.83) | (1.37) | (1.35) | (1.00) | (1.34) | (2.15) | (2.01) | (0.62) | (0.57) | (0.27) | 0.00 | (19.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.71 | 0.67 | (0.96) | 1.85 | 0.64 | (2.13) | (1.75) | (0.50) | (1.74) | 1.16 | 2.11 | +5.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 19.89 | 21.31 | 21.36 | 17.11 | 19.40 | 19.61 | 17.94 | 14.51 | 13.62 | 12.56 | 12.44 | (5.0%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 | +0.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 17.11 | 18.45 | 141.46 | 0.00 | 15.42 | 17.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 21.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.86 | 0.87 | 0.48 | 0.39 | 0.67 | 0.32 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.55 | 1.51 | 0.86 | 0.75 | 1.26 | 0.72 | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.48 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.02 | 0.99 | 0.63 | 0.43 | 0.69 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.34 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 51.54 | 54.70 | (25.20) | 7.62 | 29.55 | (7.57) | (6.82) | (16.33) | (5.11) | 8.65 | 5.76 | 9.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 46 | 37 | 7 | 53 | 37 | 0 | 5 | 2 | (21) | 27 | 39 | (5.9%) | |||||
| Capex | (33) | (25) | (25) | (19) | (25) | (40) | (36) | (11) | (10) | (5) | (5) | (19.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 13 | 12 | (18) | 34 | 12 | (39) | (31) | (9) | (32) | 22 | 39 | +5.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 168 | 189 | 191 | 199 | 224 | 243 | 222 | 172 | 165 | 148 | 151 | (1.4%) | |||||
| Net debt | 105 | 86 | 105 | 23 | 8 | 65 | 94 | 103 | 85 | 67 | 65 | (4.8%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 361 | 390 | 393 | 316 | 358 | 361 | 324 | 263 | 249 | 232 | 231 | (4.8%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.99 | 5.40 | 0.41 | (10.74) | 5.65 | 2.65 | (8.22) | (9.40) | (4.54) | (6.04) | (3.75) | (12.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.87 | 3.79 | 1.38 | (1.63) | 6.58 | 4.19 | (6.12) | (6.38) | (1.78) | (3.06) | (1.06) | (8.9) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.56 | 8.45 | 0.63 | (16.15) | 8.62 | 4.21 | (13.53) | (16.15) | (7.94) | (10.20) | (6.45) | (19.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,000 | 2,900 | 2,860 | 2,560 | 2,880 | 3,100 | 2,800 | 2,900 | 2,700 | 2,400 | — | (2.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.22 | — | +0.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
Unifi, Inc. vs peers in Textile Manufacturing (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIN Albany International Corporation | $1.9B | 21.6× | 20.6× | +33.70% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +42.17% (above 0%: growing) | 40.16% | 16.99% | Compare |
| UFI Unifi, Inc. | $109.9M | — (loss-making) | 8.4× | −5.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +133.65% (above 0%: growing) | 9.76% | (0.02%) | |
| CULP Culp, Inc. | $46.4M | — (loss-making) | 8.5× | +6.47% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +8,365.22% (above 0%: growing) | 28.49% | 12.36% | Compare |
| SMJF SMJ International Holdings Inc. | $37.7M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| DXYN The Dixie Group, Inc. | $13.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.06% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +2.36% (above 0%: growing) | 29.49% | 4.51% | Compare |
| PASW Ping An Biomedical Co., Ltd. | $4.5M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $37.7M | — | — | +6.47% | — | +42.17% | 29.49% | 12.36% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 11 September 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1.84m | 2.13m | 19.39 |
| 2025 | 2.22m | 1.99m | 21.17 |
| 2024 | 1.25m | 1.07m | 23.80 |
| 2023 | 1.24m | 824.53k | 32.61 |
| 2022 | 1.62m | 613.31k | 56.65 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
20.53%
Kenneth G. Langone
14.27%
Minerva Advisors LLC and related parties
6.58%
Pinnacle Associates Ltd.
5.39%
22NW Fund, LP and related parties
5.28%
Peter J. Abrahamson
5.16%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement