Friday 6 November 2026
Export TSQ’s income statement to Excel — free account
Townsquare Media, Inc.
TSQ Communication Services Advertising Agencies
Townsquare Media, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $427.4 million, down 5.23% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +3.92%
- EPS
- +36.1%
- Free cash flow
- −19.8%
- Total debt
- +2.08%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
2.08
0.10
−4.59%
Follow TSQ
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 422 | 390 | 408 | 431 | 371 | 418 | 463 | 454 | 451 | 427 | 430 | +0.2% | 430 | 431 | 445 | +1.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 28.99 | 29.73 | 29.85 | 30.36 | 23.96 | 31.02 | 29.83 | 27.53 | 27.54 | 25.53 | 24.76 | (3.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 37 | 14 | (17) | (72) | (104) | 29 | 14 | (49) | (10) | (5) | (45) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 8.77 | 3.67 | (4.20) | (16.71) | (28.12) | 6.97 | 2.99 | (10.82) | (2.13) | (1.18) | (10.38) | (10.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 23 | (13) | (97) | (66) | (81) | 19 | 14 | (43) | (11) | (10) | (48) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 23.09 | 21.11 | 22.07 | 23.26 | 19.91 | 24.83 | 27.25 | 27.10 | 28.91 | 26.41 | 23.83 | +1.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.28 | (0.56) | (5.48) | (3.46) | (4.46) | 0.90 | 0.73 | (2.68) | (0.81) | (0.71) | (2.74) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.20 | 2.78 | 1.88 | 2.16 | 1.69 | 3.63 | 2.95 | 4.05 | 3.12 | 1.89 | 1.41 | (5.7%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.74) | (0.81) | (0.93) | (0.95) | (0.81) | (0.64) | (1.17) | (0.78) | (0.67) | (0.29) | 0.00 | (9.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.46 | 1.97 | 0.95 | 1.21 | 0.88 | 2.99 | 1.78 | 3.27 | 2.46 | 1.60 | 1.41 | (4.6%) | ||||||
| Book value | 21.37 | 20.64 | 13.83 | 9.84 | 5.40 | 2.95 | 4.07 | 0.59 | (1.82) | (2.53) | (4.71) | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 17 | (1.3%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 7.58 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.46 | 10.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.18 | 0.43 | 0.33 | 0.54 | 0.26 | 0.37 | 0.31 | 0.20 | 0.09 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.45 | 0.37 | 0.30 | 1.01 | 1.23 | 4.53 | 1.77 | 17.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.65 | 1.65 | 1.40 | 1.52 | 1.59 | 1.73 | 1.32 | 1.36 | 1.29 | 1.20 | 1.12 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 15.61 | 17.69 | 32.77 | 29.31 | 37.78 | 14.65 | 20.19 | 11.26 | 15.22 | 19.74 | 28.98 | 21.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 58 | 51 | 35 | 40 | 31 | 61 | 50 | 68 | 49 | 31 | 25 | (6.9%) | |||||
| Capex | (13) | (15) | (17) | (18) | (15) | (11) | (20) | (13) | (10) | (5) | (9) | (11.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 45 | 36 | 18 | 22 | 16 | 50 | 30 | 55 | 38 | 26 | 25 | (5.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 57 | 65 | 90 | 90 | 89 | 44 | 49 | 56 | 29 | (13) | 3 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 520 | 504 | 495 | 472 | 468 | 498 | 490 | 439 | 433 | 428 | 442 | (2.1%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 390 | 381 | 256 | 182 | 101 | 50 | 69 | 10 | (28) | (41) | (85) | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.18 | (1.20) | (9.76) | (7.23) | (10.00) | 2.24 | 1.68 | (6.16) | (1.77) | (2.08) | 0.00 | (4.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.12 | 3.35 | 1.48 | (3.55) | (8.24) | 8.49 | 6.21 | (2.67) | 3.35 | 7.13 | 0.35 | +2.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.18 | (3.34) | (30.57) | (29.98) | (58.24) | 22.26 | 20.79 | (108.93) | 117.94 | 33.17 | 0.00 | +27.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,950 | 2,900 | 2,821 | 2,836 | 2,257 | 135 | 2,442 | 2,159 | 2,049 | 1,804 | — | (5.3%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 3.10 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.24 | — | +5.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
Townsquare Media, Inc. vs peers in Advertising Agencies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLNT FLUENT, INC. | $114.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −835.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.91% | (10.22%) | Compare |
| STFS Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited | $85.2M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| MF MindForge Inc. | $58.3M | — | — | — | — | −235.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 1.20% | (2.14%) | Compare |
| MCHX Marchex, Inc. | $56.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −5.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −329.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.02% | (3.14%) | Compare |
| TSQ Townsquare Media, Inc. | $37.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.92% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −19.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.85% | 4.96% | |
| IZEA IZEA WORLDWIDE, INC. | $37.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −36.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +191.31% (above 0%: growing) | 37.96% | (18.37%) | Compare |
| SWAG Stran & Company, Inc. | $24.4M | — (loss-making) | — | +2.40% (above 0%: growing) | −33.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | −94.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.04% | 0.26% | Compare |
| TC Token Cat Limited - Sponsored ADR | $18.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −48.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −61.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 76.44% | (51.72%) | Compare |
| ACCS ACCESS Newswire Inc. | $13.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −0.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −62.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.19% | (5.46%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $47.1M | — | — | −2.82% | — | −94.36% | 37.96% | (5.46%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.90m | 2.34m | 99.43 |
| 2024 | 3.11m | 1.72m | 146.59 |
| 2023 | 7.07m | 6.80m | 145.66 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
30.30%
Bill Wilson
11.70%
Funds affiliated with MSD Capital Management
7.20%
Steven Price
7.00%
Stuart Rosenstein
6.00%
Beck, Mack and Oliver LLC
4.60%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement