Friday 6 November 2026
Export TSN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Tyson Foods, Inc.
TSN Consumer Defensive Farm Products
Tyson Foods, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $54.4 billion, up 2.12% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −0.12%
- EPS
- +194.4%
- Free cash flow
- −34.3%
- Total debt
- −11.7%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
60.28
0.25
+0.42%
Follow TSN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 36,881 | 38,260 | 40,052 | 42,405 | 43,185 | 47,049 | 53,282 | 52,881 | 53,309 | 54,441 | 55,694 | +4.4% | 56,241 | 55,444 | 56,101 | +1.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 12.74 | 13.23 | 12.72 | 11.84 | 12.47 | 13.87 | 12.51 | 4.98 | 6.80 | 6.54 | 6.14 | (6.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 2,598 | 2,628 | 2,682 | 2,374 | 2,664 | 4,041 | 4,149 | (678) | 1,092 | 769 | 820 | (12.7%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.04 | 6.87 | 6.70 | 5.60 | 6.17 | 8.59 | 7.79 | (1.28) | 2.05 | 1.41 | 1.47 | (5.6) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,772 | 1,778 | 2,973 | 1,993 | 2,071 | 3,060 | 3,249 | (649) | 822 | 507 | 598 | (13.0%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 95.79 | 104.54 | 109.73 | 116.82 | 118.97 | 129.61 | 148.01 | 149.38 | 150.59 | 153.35 | 158.22 | +5.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 4.67 | 4.94 | 8.44 | 5.67 | 6.02 | 8.57 | 8.99 | (1.87) | 2.25 | 1.37 | 1.67 | (12.7%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 7.05 | 7.10 | 8.12 | 6.92 | 10.67 | 10.58 | 7.46 | 4.95 | 7.32 | 6.07 | 5.69 | (1.7%) | ||||||
| Capex | (1.81) | (2.92) | (3.29) | (3.47) | (3.30) | (3.33) | (5.24) | (5.48) | (3.20) | (2.05) | (2.27) | +1.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 5.25 | 4.18 | 4.83 | 3.45 | 7.37 | 7.25 | 2.22 | (0.53) | 4.12 | 4.03 | 3.42 | (2.9%) | ||||||
| Book value | 25.00 | 28.85 | 35.10 | 38.83 | 42.39 | 49.18 | 55.03 | 51.57 | 52.30 | 51.34 | 51.66 | +8.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 385 | 366 | 365 | 363 | 363 | 363 | 360 | 354 | 354 | 355 | 353 | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.13 | 14.49 | 6.97 | 15.19 | 9.88 | 9.21 | 7.21 | 0.00 | 26.12 | 39.64 | 36.10 | 14.5 | |||||
| P/S | 0.78 | 0.68 | 0.54 | 0.74 | 0.50 | 0.61 | 0.45 | 0.33 | 0.40 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.99 | 2.46 | 1.68 | 2.22 | 1.40 | 1.61 | 1.20 | 0.95 | 1.14 | 1.06 | 1.17 | 1.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.78 | 1.01 | 0.73 | 0.75 | 0.58 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 17.16 | 23.44 | 17.63 | 34.06 | 11.78 | 13.49 | 38.78 | (140.98) | 20.00 | 18.81 | 23.64 | 5.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2,716 | 2,599 | 2,963 | 2,513 | 3,874 | 3,840 | 2,687 | 1,752 | 2,590 | 2,155 | 2,004 | (2.5%) | |||||
| Capex | (695) | (1,069) | (1,200) | (1,259) | (1,199) | (1,209) | (1,887) | (1,939) | (1,132) | (726) | (799) | +0.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2,021 | 1,530 | 1,763 | 1,254 | 2,675 | 2,631 | 800 | (187) | 1,458 | 1,429 | 1,205 | (3.8%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 2,126 | 2,226 | 657 | 1,477 | 3,364 | 3,497 | 4,317 | 2,223 | 4,964 | 3,527 | 2,861 | +5.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 5,930 | 9,885 | 9,603 | 11,448 | 9,919 | 6,841 | 7,290 | 8,933 | 8,070 | 7,601 | 7,266 | +2.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 9,624 | 10,559 | 12,811 | 14,094 | 15,386 | 17,854 | 19,811 | 18,255 | 18,514 | 18,227 | 18,185 | +7.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.80 | 7.03 | 10.39 | 6.38 | 6.12 | 8.61 | 8.86 | (1.77) | 2.18 | 1.29 | 1.59 | (6.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 11.38 | 8.93 | 8.28 | 6.78 | 7.43 | 11.13 | 10.17 | (0.91) | 3.31 | 2.66 | 3.09 | (8.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 18.29 | 17.58 | 25.42 | 14.72 | 13.98 | 18.33 | 17.19 | (3.40) | 4.35 | 2.58 | 3.13 | (15.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 114,000 | 122,000 | 121,000 | 141,000 | 139,000 | 137,000 | 142,000 | 139,000 | 138,000 | 133,000 | — | +1.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.41 | — | +2.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2021
| Beef | 17,999 | 38.26% |
|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 13,733 | 29.19% |
| Prepared Foods | 8,853 | 18.82% |
| Pork | 6,277 | 13.34% |
| International | 1,990 | 4.23% |
| Gross margin | 13.87% | |
| Operating margin | 9.34% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 8.59% |
Tyson Foods, Inc. vs peers in Farm Products (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADM Archer Daniels Midland Company | $33.5B | 13.7× | 14.2× | +9.64% (above 0%: growing) | +675.73% (above 0%: growing) | −91.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.44% | 4.21% | Compare |
| TSN Tyson Foods, Inc. | $20.7B | 36.1× | 26.6× | −0.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | +194.44% (above 0%: growing) | −34.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 6.64% | 2.61% | |
| BG Bunge Global SA | $18.9B | 16.5× | 10.5× | +7.44% (above 0%: growing) | +95.24% (above 0%: growing) | −280.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 5.60% | 2.79% | Compare |
| CALM Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. | $3.1B | 55.2× | — (loss-making) | −41.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −154.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.07% | (15.23%) | Compare |
| AGRO Adecoagro S.A. | $1.3B | 27.7× | 2.6× | +38.98% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −5.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.92% | 17.32% | Compare |
| DOLE Dole PLC | $1.3B | 22.2× | 10.9× | +2.92% (above 0%: growing) | +170.00% (above 0%: growing) | −218.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.81% | 1.90% | Compare |
| DMC Del Monte Corporation | $1.3B | 16.0× | 17.5× | +7.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −194.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.37% | 2.66% | Compare |
| VITL Vital Farms, Inc. | $408.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −8.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −123.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.13% | (4.22%) | Compare |
| VFF Village Farms International, Inc. | $341.2M | 14.7× | 13.4× | +6.81% (above 0%: growing) | −75.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −87.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.85% | 17.45% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.3B | 16.5× | 12.2× | +7.00% | +132.62% | −139.24% | 8.91% | 2.73% |
From the latest earnings call
- Donnie King said Tyson’s chicken business relies primarily on committed strategic-customer demand, branded products and value-added offerings rather than spot-market commodity sales.
- Curt Calaway said Tyson narrowed fiscal 2026 adjusted operating-income guidance to $2.1 billion to $2.3 billion, citing cattle-availability challenges in Beef.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
73.28%
Held by the ten largest
39.26%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 36.99m | 10.52% | +279.71k |
| BlackRock | 26.22m | 7.45% | +1.33m |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 16.82m | 4.78% | −338.53k |
| State Street | 14.66m | 4.17% | +342.19k |
| Davis Selected Advisers | 12.65m | 3.60% | −436.97k |
| AQR Capital Management | 8.15m | 2.32% | −1.80m |
| Geode Capital Management | 7.72m | 2.20% | +103.92k |
| Invesco | 5.53m | 1.57% | −660.20k |
| Northern Trust | 4.81m | 1.37% | −325.28k |
| Norges Bank | 4.57m | 1.30% | +4.57m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 17 December 2025
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.11%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN) Latest News
22 Oct
8 Oct
25 Sep
4 Sep
3 Sep
TSN metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Tyson Foods is a food company that produces and markets protein and refrigerated or frozen prepared foods. It is headquartered in Springdale and was founded in 1935. Its operations are organized around Beef, Pork, Chicken and Prepared Foods, with international operations and other corporate activities reported separately.
The company turns live cattle, hogs and chickens, as well as commodity ingredients, into food for retail and foodservice customers. Beef and Pork process animals into meat cuts, case-ready products, fully cooked meats and specialty products such as hides and variety meats. Chicken raises and processes chickens and sells fresh, frozen and value-added products, including breaded strips, nuggets, patties and ready-to-cook or fully cooked chicken. Prepared Foods makes refrigerated and frozen branded products including breakfast sausage, bacon, lunchmeat, hot dogs, sandwiches, snacks, prepared meals, appetizers and tortillas.