Friday 6 November 2026
Export ADM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Archer Daniels Midland Company
ADM Consumer Defensive Farm Products
Archer Daniels Midland Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $80.3 billion, down 6.15% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +9.64%
- EPS
- +675.7%
- Free cash flow
- −91.4%
- Total debt
- −0.37%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
70.47
0.37
−0.52%
Follow ADM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 62,346 | 60,828 | 64,341 | 64,656 | 64,355 | 85,249 | 101,556 | 93,935 | 85,530 | 80,269 | 84,062 | +2.8% | 86,832 | 91,233 | 95,005 | +5.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 5.80 | 5.78 | 6.50 | 6.41 | 6.92 | 7.02 | 7.45 | 8.00 | 6.76 | 6.27 | 7.44 | +0.5 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,822 | 1,609 | 2,060 | 1,588 | 1,883 | 3,313 | 5,233 | 4,294 | 2,255 | 1,255 | 2,945 | (4.1%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.92 | 2.65 | 3.20 | 2.46 | 2.93 | 3.89 | 5.15 | 4.57 | 2.64 | 1.56 | 3.50 | (1.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,288 | 1,602 | 1,815 | 1,379 | 1,782 | 2,735 | 4,365 | 3,466 | 1,779 | 1,073 | 2,495 | (2.0%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 106.03 | 106.90 | 114.08 | 114.84 | 114.71 | 151.15 | 180.70 | 173.63 | 173.84 | 165.85 | 173.68 | +5.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.16 | 2.79 | 3.19 | 2.44 | 3.15 | 4.79 | 7.71 | 6.43 | 3.65 | 2.23 | 5.14 | +0.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | (11.07) | (10.49) | (8.48) | (9.68) | (4.25) | 11.69 | 6.19 | 8.24 | 5.67 | 11.26 | 3.05 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (1.50) | (1.84) | (1.49) | (1.47) | (1.47) | (2.07) | (2.35) | (2.76) | (3.18) | (2.58) | (2.33) | +6.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (12.57) | (12.33) | (9.98) | (11.15) | (5.72) | 9.62 | 3.84 | 5.48 | 2.49 | 8.69 | 0.71 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 29.22 | 32.20 | 33.68 | 34.15 | 35.69 | 39.91 | 43.27 | 44.63 | 45.08 | 46.98 | 49.29 | +5.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 588 | 569 | 564 | 563 | 561 | 564 | 562 | 541 | 492 | 484 | 484 | (2.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 21.19 | 14.32 | 12.80 | 18.92 | 16.00 | 14.11 | 11.63 | 11.37 | 13.99 | 25.90 | 13.72 | 16.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.44 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.50 | 0.42 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.58 | 1.25 | 1.22 | 1.36 | 1.41 | 1.69 | 2.07 | 1.63 | 1.12 | 1.22 | 1.43 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.45 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.44 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.38 | 0.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (3.79) | (3.40) | (4.42) | (4.53) | (9.23) | 6.96 | 22.70 | 13.16 | 20.41 | 6.17 | 92.66 | 4.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (6,508) | (5,966) | (4,784) | (5,452) | (2,386) | 6,595 | 3,478 | 4,460 | 2,790 | 5,452 | 1,475 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (882) | (1,049) | (842) | (828) | (823) | (1,169) | (1,319) | (1,494) | (1,563) | (1,248) | (1,129) | +3.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (7,390) | (7,015) | (5,626) | (6,280) | (3,209) | 5,426 | 2,159 | 2,966 | 1,227 | 4,204 | 346 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 7,872 | 7,355 | 8,812 | 7,613 | 9,104 | 9,961 | 11,219 | 11,105 | 7,780 | 7,131 | 9,125 | (1.1%) | |||||
| Net debt | 851 | 1,006 | 1,777 | 2,369 | 1,331 | (378) | (1,370) | (336) | 185 | (1,867) | (2,047) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 17,181 | 18,322 | 18,996 | 19,225 | 20,022 | 22,508 | 24,317 | 24,145 | 22,178 | 22,740 | 23,858 | +3.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.20 | 4.00 | 4.48 | 3.25 | 3.78 | 5.12 | 7.49 | 6.09 | 3.34 | 2.04 | 4.63 | (1.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.67 | 4.98 | 6.07 | 4.79 | 5.17 | 8.45 | 11.47 | 10.65 | 5.79 | 4.26 | 6.96 | (1.4) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 7.29 | 8.99 | 9.70 | 7.22 | 9.03 | 12.74 | 18.54 | 14.37 | 7.77 | 4.80 | 10.71 | (2.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 31,800 | 31,300 | 31,600 | 38,100 | 39,000 | 41,000 | 42,001 | 41,802 | 44,000 | 41,496 | — | +3.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.96 | 1.94 | 2.04 | 1.70 | 1.65 | 2.08 | 2.42 | 2.25 | 1.94 | 1.93 | — | (0.1%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2021
| Ag Services and Oilseeds | 67,047 | 78.65% |
|---|---|---|
| Carbohydrate Solutions | 11,110 | 13.03% |
| Nutrition | 6,712 | 7.87% |
| Other Operating | 380 | 0.45% |
| Gross margin | 7.02% | |
| Operating margin | 3.51% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 3.89% |
Archer Daniels Midland Company vs peers in Farm Products (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADM Archer Daniels Midland Company | $33.5B | 13.7× | 14.2× | +9.64% (above 0%: growing) | +675.73% (above 0%: growing) | −91.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.44% | 4.21% | |
| TSN Tyson Foods, Inc. | $20.7B | 36.1× | 26.6× | −0.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | +194.44% (above 0%: growing) | −34.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 6.64% | 2.61% | Compare |
| BG Bunge Global SA | $18.9B | 16.5× | 10.5× | +7.44% (above 0%: growing) | +95.24% (above 0%: growing) | −280.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 5.60% | 2.79% | Compare |
| CALM Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. | $3.1B | 55.2× | — (loss-making) | −41.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −154.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.07% | (15.23%) | Compare |
| AGRO Adecoagro S.A. | $1.3B | 27.7× | 2.6× | +38.98% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −5.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.92% | 17.32% | Compare |
| DOLE Dole PLC | $1.3B | 22.2× | 10.9× | +2.92% (above 0%: growing) | +170.00% (above 0%: growing) | −218.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.81% | 1.90% | Compare |
| DMC Del Monte Corporation | $1.3B | 16.0× | 17.5× | +7.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −194.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.37% | 2.66% | Compare |
| VITL Vital Farms, Inc. | $408.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −8.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −123.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.13% | (4.22%) | Compare |
| VFF Village Farms International, Inc. | $341.2M | 14.7× | 13.4× | +6.81% (above 0%: growing) | −75.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −87.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.85% | 17.45% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.3B | 22.2× | 12.2× | +4.87% | +132.62% | −139.24% | 8.59% | 2.64% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Juan Luciano said favorable biofuel margins and elevated energy prices helped drive ADM’s third-quarter results, while animal nutrition benefited from portfolio and operational changes.
- CFO Monish Patolawala said ADM’s fourth-quarter outlook assumes continued Chinese purchases of North American soybeans and a reversal of most earlier negative timing impacts.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
86.98%
Held by the ten largest
55.80%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 63.60m | 13.20% | +1.23m |
| State Farm | 46.80m | 9.71% | 0.00 |
| BlackRock | 44.62m | 9.26% | +1.76m |
| State Street | 33.64m | 6.98% | −26.72k |
| Wellington Management | 17.67m | 3.67% | +382.46k |
| Charles Schwab | 16.62m | 3.45% | +1.31m |
| Dodge & Cox | 14.18m | 2.94% | −1.57m |
| Geode Capital Management | 13.31m | 2.76% | +271.33k |
| Northern Trust | 11.45m | 2.38% | −637.28k |
| Morgan Stanley | 7.03m | 1.46% | −614.59k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 26 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 23.89m | 10.69m | 131.07 |
| 2024 | 21.57m | (13.22m) | 110.83 |
| 2023 | 24.41m | (271.38k) | 152.93 |
| 2022 | 24.75m | 65.66m | 192.14 |
| 2021 | 23.51m | 60.06m | 137.31 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Archer Daniels Midland Company (ADM) Latest News
3 Nov
29 Oct
27 Oct
26 Oct
20 Oct
19 Oct
15 Oct
ADM metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Archer Daniels Midland Company, or ADM, buys crops, moves them around the world and processes them into products for food, animal feed, fuel and industrial uses. Founded in 1902, it has its headquarters at 77 West Wacker Drive. Juan R. Luciano is its chief executive.
ADM connects farmers and other crop suppliers with customers that need agricultural commodities or ingredients. Its network includes facilities that store, transport and process crops. Some commodities are sold with relatively little processing; others become ingredients such as vegetable oils, soybean meal, sweeteners, starches and flour. ADM also produces ethanol and biodiesel from agricultural feedstocks.