Talis Biomedical Corporation

TLIS Healthcare Medical Devices

Talis Biomedical Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2023 (year ended December 2023) was $2.1 million, down 55.7% from fiscal 2022. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years.

2.84 0.00 0.00%
Market cap
$46.3M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−0.3×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
4/9
Altman Z
−9.10
Beneish M
−4.89
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 8.36%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 46.27
Revenue 0.99
Net Income (51.03)
Free Cash Flow (40.12)
Net Debt (59.87)
Current Ratio 7.76 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (0.25) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 5.23
P/B ratio 0.11
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth —
Next Y EPS Growth —
Next Y revenue growth (6.28%) (below 0%: weak)
Next 5Y EPS Growth 47.30% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2024 Powerpack
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2021 2022 2023 Q'24
Cash 233 130 77 60
Receivables 0 0 0 —
Inventory — — — —
Other — — — —
236 133 78 64
2021 2022 2023 Q'24
Payables 5 4 1 4
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other — — — —
19 13 9 8

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — (2.24%) (42.00%)
Cash Flow — 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings — 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value — 55.13% 0.00%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0 — — — —
’23 1 1 0 0 2
’22 3 1 1 0 5
’21 7 0 0 1 8
’20 0 1 9 0 11
’19 — — — 2 4
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (6) (11) — — —
’23 (16) (14) (11) (11) (53)
’22 (44) (22) (21) (14) (100)
’21 (22) (33) (75) (41) (171)
’20 (6) (12) (33) (37) (87)
’19 — — — (24) (24)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (6) (11) — — —
’23 (16) (15) (11) (11) (54)
’22 (44) (22) (22) (14) (102)
’21 (23) (34) (76) (42) (174)
’20 (6) (12) (38) (39) (95)
’19 — — — (25) (25)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (7.15) (4.86) — — —
’23 (9.90) (8.27) (8.62) (7.39) (34.12)
’22 (18.74) (15.14) (14.69) (14.99) (63.57)
’21 (69.11) (37.63) (22.34) 2.11 (127.14)
’20 (52.25) (71.16) (208.43) (312.52) (644.37)
’19 — — — (0.14) (191.53)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

5
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 Trend 2024e 2025e 2026e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — — — — — — 54.60 6.32 4.35

Analyst estimates 2024–2026

Powerpack
High — — — — — — — 508.50 65.10 9.75
People
People Employees — — — — — 136 136 262 102 99
Revenue/emp, $m — — — — 0.00 0.03 0.08 0.03 0.05 0.02
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — 2 4 11 8 5 2
Gross margin, % — — — — 0.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 (74.38) 98.08
EBT — — — — (21) (27) (91) (192) (113) (62)
EBT margin, % — — — — (892.76) (690.82) (833.15) (2,343.90) (2,348.55) (2,905.67)
Net income — — — 0 (21) (27) (91) (192) (113) (62)
Depreciation — — — — 1 1 1 2 9 1
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — — 0.67 77.52 77.36 5.42 2.67 1.17
Earnings — — — — (6.00) (536.08) (642.57) (127.14) (63.57) (34.12)
Cash flow — — — — (5.89) (474.19) (615.45) (113.42) (55.62) (29.29)
Capex — — — — 0.00 (11.27) (58.00) (1.90) (0.90) (0.27)
Free cash flow — — — — (5.89) (485.46) (673.44) (115.31) (56.52) (29.56)
Book value — — — — 2.16 (412.09) (767.83) 154.84 70.39 38.03
Shares, m — — — — 4 0 0 2 2 2
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S — — — — 5.39 5.39 5.39 11.09 2.75 6.85
P/B — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.39 0.10 0.21
EV/Sales — — — — (10.44) (10.44) (10.44) (17.29) (24.31) (29.11)
EV/FCF — — — — 1.20 1.20 1.20 0.81 1.15 1.16
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — — (21) (24) (87) (171) (100) (53)
Capex — — — — (1) (1) (8) (3) (2) 0
Free cash flow — — — — (21) (25) (95) (174) (102) (54)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — — 6 20 173 217 121 69
Total debt — — — — — — 1 14 34 —
Net debt — — — — (7) (22) (173) (233) (130) (77)
Shareholders’ equity — — — — 8 (21) (109) 234 127 69
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — — (375.06) 142.18 (81.32) (82.73) (51.95) (46.98)
ROIC — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 (8,371.86) 0.00 0.00
ROE — — — — 58.34 (72.14) 140.51 (306.27) (62.66) (63.32)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2023 · latest quarter Mar 2024

Charts ten years each

Talis Biomedical Corporation vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
MYO Myomo, Inc. $51.5M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +21.26% (above 0%: growing) n/m +80.02% (above 0%: growing) 72.13% (19.26%) Compare
COCH Envoy Medical, Inc. $49.9M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −34.62% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −22.44% (below 0%: shrinking) (445.10%) (10,919.61%) Compare
MDAI Spectral AI, Inc. $49.6M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −30.42% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −21.86% (below 0%: shrinking) 31.58% (122.70%) Compare
TLIS Talis Biomedical Corporation $46.3M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −94.01% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +23.80% (above 0%: growing) 91.78% 0.00%
SRTS Sensus Healthcare, Inc. $45.6M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −68.69% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −201.65% (below 0%: shrinking) 33.58% (138.86%) Compare
TELA TELA Bio, Inc. $45.6M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −4.49% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −17.72% (below 0%: shrinking) 72.77% (48.12%) Compare
SNWV Sanuwave Health Inc. $44.5M 3.0× — (loss-making) −3.13% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +86.75% (above 0%: growing) 76.23% (2.88%) Compare
XTNT Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. $42.5M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −34.96% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −881.96% (below 0%: shrinking) 57.88% (39.81%) Compare
RPID Rapid Micro Biosystems, Inc. $42.4M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +10.91% (above 0%: growing) n/m −23.97% (below 0%: shrinking) 15.05% (152.99%) Compare
Median of peers $45.6M — — −17.45% — −22.15% 45.73% (85.41%)

All 149 Medical Devices stocks →

Talis Biomedical Corporation (TLIS) key facts

  • Concern: Talis Biomedical Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2023 (year ended December 2023) was $2.1 million, down 55.7% from fiscal 2022.
  • Talis Biomedical Corporation (TLIS) is a Medical Devices company in the Healthcare sector.
  • As of April 1, 2026, TLIS traded at $2.84, a market capitalization of $46.3 million.
  • Return on equity was −63.3% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −9.10 (distress zone) for fiscal 2023.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Talis Biomedical Corporation (TLIS) Latest News

stockrow.com/TLIS · Data as of Mar 31, 2024 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com