Saturday 17 October 2026
Export TENB’s income statement to Excel — free account
Tenable Holdings, Inc.
TENB Technology Software Infrastructure
Tenable Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $999.4 million, up 11.0% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 8.58%, EPS grew 125.0%, free cash flow grew 4.67% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for five; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
37.20
2.12
−5.39%
Follow TENB
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | 20.00 | 20.29 | 16.28 | 35.32 | 28.80 | 33.85 | 35.25 | 23.46 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | 39.38 | 36.26 | 56.99 | 58.45 | 63.61 | 49.77 | 53.50 | 45.44 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 1,054 | 1,252 | 1,477 | 1,367 | 1,617 | 1,900 | 1,999 | 1,872 | 1,995 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.48 | 0.50 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 124 | 188 | 267 | 355 | 440 | 541 | 683 | 799 | 900 | 999 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 88.57 | 86.37 | 83.85 | 82.85 | 82.38 | 80.34 | 77.34 | 77.02 | 77.82 | 78.09 | |||||
| EBT | (36) | (41) | (71) | (86) | (37) | (51) | (85) | (67) | (19) | (23) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (29.24) | (21.76) | (26.61) | (24.15) | (8.42) | (9.36) | (12.48) | (8.44) | (2.10) | (2.29) | |||||
| Net income | (37) | (41) | (74) | (99) | (43) | (47) | (92) | (78) | (36) | (36) | |||||
| Depreciation | 3 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 22 | 20 | 27 | 40 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.93 | 8.45 | 4.98 | 3.69 | 4.36 | 5.09 | 6.14 | 6.92 | 7.58 | 8.32 | ||||
| Earnings | (1.77) | (1.85) | (1.38) | (1.03) | (0.42) | (0.44) | (0.83) | (0.68) | (0.31) | (0.30) | |||||
| Cash flow | (0.13) | (0.28) | (0.05) | (0.11) | 0.64 | 0.91 | 1.18 | 1.30 | 1.83 | 2.22 | |||||
| Capex | (0.28) | (0.12) | (0.11) | (0.22) | (0.20) | (0.06) | (0.17) | (0.08) | (0.09) | (0.14) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.41) | (0.41) | (0.15) | (0.33) | 0.44 | 0.85 | 1.01 | 1.22 | 1.74 | 2.08 | |||||
| Book value | (14.39) | (16.73) | 2.27 | 1.03 | 1.49 | 2.02 | 2.43 | 3.00 | 3.37 | 2.72 | |||||
| Shares, m | 21 | 22 | 54 | 96 | 101 | 106 | 111 | 115 | 119 | 120 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 3.33 | 3.33 | 4.45 | 6.49 | 11.99 | 10.83 | 6.18 | 6.35 | 5.20 | 2.83 | |||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.78 | 23.26 | 35.04 | 27.21 | 15.58 | 14.65 | 11.70 | 8.66 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 3.22 | 3.22 | 3.42 | 6.00 | 11.45 | 10.55 | 5.87 | 6.21 | 4.95 | 2.78 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (64.69) | (64.69) | (110.19) | (67.76) | 114.71 | 63.31 | 35.83 | 35.15 | 21.56 | 11.11 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (3) | (6) | (3) | (11) | 64 | 97 | 131 | 150 | 217 | 267 | ||||
| Capex | (6) | (3) | (6) | (21) | (20) | (7) | (19) | (9) | (11) | (17) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (9) | (9) | (8) | (31) | 44 | 90 | 112 | 141 | 207 | 250 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (19) | (69) | 142 | 35 | 109 | 266 | 273 | 130 | 203 | (39) | ||||
| Total debt | 1 | 3 | 6 | 41 | 55 | 365 | 362 | 359 | 357 | 354 | |||||
| Net debt | (33) | (24) | (277) | (171) | (237) | (148) | (205) | (115) | (220) | (48) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (302) | (372) | 122 | 99 | 151 | 215 | 271 | 346 | 400 | 326 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (28.14) | (30.97) | (23.67) | (19.43) | (6.84) | (4.81) | (6.86) | (5.14) | (2.17) | (2.07) | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (38.53) | (64.81) | (14.07) | (2.39) | (2.06) | |||||
| ROE | 11.27 | 12.41 | 59.19 | (89.74) | (34.24) | (25.51) | (37.94) | (25.37) | (9.73) | (9.95) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Tenable Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOX Box, Inc. | $5.4B | 54.9× | 64.3× | +9.23% (above 0%: growing) | +66.67% (above 0%: growing) | +65.84% (above 0%: growing) | 79.08% | 10.16% | Compare |
| ACIW ACI Worldwide, Inc. | $5.3B | 24.0× | 17.0× | +7.27% (above 0%: growing) | +158.33% (above 0%: growing) | +35.07% (above 0%: growing) | 42.18% | 10.37% | Compare |
| RELY Remitly Global, Inc. | $5.2B | 16.7× | 28.8× | +20.23% (above 0%: growing) | +3,166.67% (above 0%: growing) | +197.33% (above 0%: growing) | 62.07% | 13.47% | Compare |
| BB BlackBerry Limited | $5.1B | 59.9× | 67.1× | +26.00% (above 0%: growing) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | +1,470.59% (above 0%: growing) | 77.83% | 20.58% | Compare |
| BLSH Bullish | $4.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −44.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +2.25% (above 0%: growing) | 0.25% | (0.87%) | Compare |
| CORZ Core Scientific, Inc. | $4.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +108.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −852.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.66% | (47.79%) | Compare |
| TENB Tenable Holdings, Inc. | $4.3B | 701× | 245× | +8.58% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +4.67% (above 0%: growing) | 77.53% | 4.61% | |
| DLO DLocal Limited | $4.3B | 21.0× | 14.1× | +55.84% (above 0%: growing) | +26.67% (above 0%: growing) | +12.57% (above 0%: growing) | 31.81% | 16.05% | Compare |
| PAY Paymentus Holdings, Inc. | $4.1B | 47.1× | 31.9× | +28.80% (above 0%: growing) | +66.67% (above 0%: growing) | +73.67% (above 0%: growing) | 26.14% | 9.04% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.0B | 35.5× | 30.4× | +23.12% | +112.50% | +50.46% | 42.42% | 10.26% |
Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) key facts
- Strength: Tenable Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $999.4 million, up 11.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) is a Software Infrastructure company in the Technology sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, TENB traded at $37.20, a market capitalization of $4.3 billion.
- Return on equity was −9.95% and debt-to-equity 1.78.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.00 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.