Saturday 17 October 2026
Export TELA’s income statement to Excel — free account
TELA Bio, Inc.
TELA Healthcare Medical Devices
TELA Bio, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $80.3 million, up 15.8% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 4.49%, EPS grew 9.09%, free cash flow fell 17.7% and total debt rose 35.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
0.98
0.03
−2.97%
Follow TELA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | 10.78 | 5.25 | 11.03 | 5.15 | 4.24 | 2.30 | 0.87 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | 15.05 | 23.55 | 18.00 | 13.70 | 13.18 | 7.84 | 3.10 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 86 | 89 | 108 | 123 | 173 | 166 | 209 | 150 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.54 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 4 | 8 | 15 | 18 | 29 | 41 | 58 | 69 | 80 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | 59.65 | 45.04 | 62.00 | 63.35 | 64.88 | 67.24 | 69.27 | 67.63 | 68.17 | |||||
| EBT | — | (21) | (21) | (22) | (29) | (33) | (44) | (47) | (38) | (39) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | (502.57) | (254.92) | (145.18) | (158.10) | (112.94) | (106.95) | (79.83) | (54.81) | (48.09) | |||||
| Net income | — | (21) | (21) | (22) | (29) | (33) | (44) | (47) | (38) | (39) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 14.54 | 28.05 | 8.75 | 1.41 | 2.04 | 2.55 | 2.56 | 2.43 | 1.71 | ||||
| Earnings | — | (73.06) | (71.50) | (17.10) | (2.23) | (2.30) | (2.72) | (2.04) | (1.33) | (0.83) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | (56.05) | (67.54) | (14.45) | (1.89) | (2.10) | (2.50) | (1.79) | (1.46) | (0.60) | |||||
| Capex | — | (0.35) | (5.28) | (1.53) | (0.01) | (0.04) | (0.12) | (0.03) | (0.03) | (0.01) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | (56.40) | (72.82) | (15.98) | (1.90) | (2.15) | (2.62) | (1.81) | (1.49) | (0.61) | |||||
| Book value | — | (370.45) | (467.32) | 17.53 | 3.79 | 1.39 | 0.88 | 0.83 | 1.00 | 0.13 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 47 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | 0.31 | 0.31 | 1.48 | 10.68 | 6.29 | 4.52 | 2.59 | 1.24 | 0.69 | |||||
| P/B | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.74 | 3.97 | 9.22 | 13.08 | 8.02 | 3.03 | 8.78 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | 1.90 | 1.90 | (0.04) | 8.34 | 5.90 | 4.47 | 2.49 | 1.08 | 0.79 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | (0.91) | (0.91) | 0.02 | (5.60) | (5.18) | (4.15) | (3.27) | (1.64) | (2.01) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | (16) | (20) | (26) | (24) | (30) | (41) | (41) | (42) | (28) | ||||
| Capex | — | 0 | (2) | (3) | 0 | (1) | (2) | (1) | (1) | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | (16) | (21) | (28) | (25) | (31) | (43) | (41) | (43) | (29) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | 8 | 14 | 58 | 77 | 48 | 50 | 55 | 62 | 58 | ||||
| Total debt | — | 5 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 40 | 41 | 41 | 56 | |||||
| Net debt | — | (7) | 12 | (24) | (44) | (12) | (2) | (6) | (12) | 5 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | (108) | (138) | 31 | 49 | 20 | 14 | 19 | 28 | 6 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | (127.35) | (139.92) | (63.50) | (37.30) | (44.67) | (67.94) | (63.97) | (45.97) | (46.23) | ||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (180.96) | (289.37) | (240.36) | (199.80) | (217.47) | (126.08) | (189.70) | |||||
| ROE | — | 22.13 | 24.32 | 56.52 | (72.00) | (96.28) | (257.51) | (281.23) | (159.87) | (223.35) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
TELA Bio, Inc. vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MYO Myomo, Inc. | $51.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +21.26% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +80.02% (above 0%: growing) | 72.13% | (19.26%) | Compare |
| COCH Envoy Medical, Inc. | $49.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −34.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −22.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | (445.10%) | (10,919.61%) | Compare |
| MDAI Spectral AI, Inc. | $49.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −30.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −21.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.58% | (122.70%) | Compare |
| TLIS Talis Biomedical Corporation | $46.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −94.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +23.80% (above 0%: growing) | 91.78% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SRTS Sensus Healthcare, Inc. | $45.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −68.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −201.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.58% | (138.86%) | Compare |
| TELA TELA Bio, Inc. | $45.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −4.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −17.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.77% | (48.12%) | |
| SNWV Sanuwave Health Inc. | $44.5M | 3.0× | — (loss-making) | −3.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +86.75% (above 0%: growing) | 76.23% | (2.88%) | Compare |
| XTNT Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. | $42.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −34.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −881.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.88% | (39.81%) | Compare |
| RPID Rapid Micro Biosystems, Inc. | $42.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.91% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −23.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.05% | (152.99%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $45.9M | — | — | −32.52% | — | −22.15% | 45.73% | (81.26%) |
TELA Bio, Inc. (TELA) key facts
- Strength: TELA Bio, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $80.3 million, up 15.8% from fiscal 2024.
- TELA Bio, Inc. (TELA) is a Medical Devices company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, TELA traded at $0.98, a market capitalization of $45.6 million.
- Return on equity was −223.4% and debt-to-equity -3.53.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −5.93 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.