Friday 6 November 2026
Export TALO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Talos Energy Inc.
TALO Energy Oil & Gas E&P
Talos Energy Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.8 billion, down 9.80% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +32.4%
- EPS
- +11.6%
- Free cash flow
- +471.1%
- Total debt
- +14.0%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
14.82
0.79
−5.06%
Follow TALO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 259 | 413 | 891 | 908 | 576 | 1,245 | 1,652 | 1,458 | 1,974 | 1,780 | 2,125 | +23.9% | 2,316 | 2,355 | 2,230 | +7.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (208) | (63) | 224 | 23 | (430) | (185) | 384 | 127 | (71) | (604) | (413) | +12.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (80.42) | (15.23) | 25.18 | 2.49 | (74.66) | (14.83) | 23.27 | 8.69 | (3.62) | (33.96) | (19.41) | +46.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (208) | (63) | 222 | 59 | (466) | (183) | 382 | 187 | (76) | (495) | (391) | +10.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.94 | 13.21 | 19.35 | 16.76 | 8.51 | 15.22 | 20.04 | 12.16 | 11.24 | 10.16 | 12.76 | +0.2% | |||||
| Earnings | (7.99) | (2.01) | 4.81 | 1.09 | (6.27) | (2.24) | 4.63 | 1.56 | (0.44) | (2.82) | (2.30) | (10.9%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.46 | 5.63 | 5.72 | 7.27 | 4.46 | 5.03 | 8.61 | 4.33 | 5.48 | 5.34 | 6.01 | +2.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (4.34) | (4.97) | (5.23) | (8.45) | (5.36) | (3.53) | (3.90) | (4.18) | (2.89) | (2.74) | (3.11) | (5.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.12 | 0.67 | 0.49 | (1.19) | (0.90) | 1.50 | 4.71 | 0.15 | 2.59 | 2.60 | 2.91 | +40.9% | ||||||
| Book value | (24.48) | (1.73) | 21.87 | 19.90 | 13.69 | 9.30 | 14.14 | 17.98 | 15.72 | 12.38 | 11.61 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 26 | 31 | 46 | 54 | 68 | 82 | 82 | 120 | 176 | 175 | 169 | +23.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.31 | 27.74 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 8.83 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.5 | |||||
| P/S | 2.45 | 2.45 | 0.84 | 1.80 | 0.97 | 0.64 | 0.92 | 1.18 | 0.86 | 1.08 | 1.16 | 1.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.48 | 3.48 | 0.75 | 1.52 | 0.60 | 1.05 | 1.30 | 0.80 | 0.62 | 0.89 | 1.28 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.36 | 2.36 | 1.42 | 2.53 | 2.66 | 1.36 | 1.26 | 1.86 | 1.44 | 1.59 | 1.64 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (2.30) | (2.30) | 56.18 | (35.74) | (25.12) | 13.77 | 5.35 | 148.77 | 6.44 | 6.38 | 7.39 | 17.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 116 | 176 | 263 | 394 | 302 | 411 | 710 | 519 | 963 | 936 | 1,002 | +26.1% | |||||
| Capex | (113) | (155) | (241) | (458) | (363) | (288) | (321) | (501) | (508) | (480) | (518) | +17.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3 | 21 | 23 | (64) | (61) | 123 | 389 | 18 | 455 | 456 | 484 | +74.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 132 | (179) | 36 | (76) | (200) | (261) | (239) | (156) | (64) | 197 | 117 | +4.5% | |||||
| Net debt | 162 | 664 | 514 | 665 | 975 | 893 | 559 | 992 | 1,113 | 863 | 986 | +20.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (637) | (54) | 1,007 | 1,078 | 927 | 761 | 1,166 | 2,155 | 2,760 | 2,168 | 1,935 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (16.32) | (5.29) | 11.91 | 2.32 | (17.17) | (6.53) | 13.11 | 4.76 | (1.39) | (8.42) | (6.85) | +7.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 4.64 | 10.40 | 7.64 | (13.85) | 14.16 | 26.67 | 4.17 | 2.79 | (11.55) | (0.18) | (11.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 61.47 | 18.19 | 46.47 | 5.63 | (46.45) | (21.69) | 39.65 | 11.28 | (3.11) | (20.06) | (18.08) | (81.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 241 | 158 | 374 | 440 | 414 | 443 | 436 | 600 | 700 | 700 | — | +12.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.07 | 2.61 | 2.38 | 2.06 | 1.39 | 2.81 | 3.79 | 2.43 | 2.82 | 2.54 | — | +10.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Talos Energy Inc. vs peers in Oil & Gas E&P (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRK Comstock Resources, Inc. | $3.9B | 9.1× | 27.6× | −14.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | −80.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −56.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 5.97% | Compare |
| BSM Black Stone Minerals, L.P. | $3.1B | 13.6× | 15.4× | −24.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | −38.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 56.37% | Compare |
| GPOR Gulfport Energy Corporation | $2.7B | 6.0× | 6.6× | −4.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | +21.83% (above 0%: growing) | −226.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 94.50% | 38.83% | Compare |
| TALO Talos Energy Inc. | $2.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +32.43% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +471.14% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 26.33% | |
| NOG Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. | $2.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +5.44% (above 0%: growing) | +119.61% (above 0%: growing) | −266.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 76.81% | 47.31% | Compare |
| BKV BKV Corporation | $2.0B | 6.6× | 12.0× | +1.57% (above 0%: growing) | −44.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1,530.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.28% | 26.13% | Compare |
| KRP Kimbell Royalty | $1.9B | 19.6× | 15.6× | +7.09% (above 0%: growing) | −36.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | −118.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 36.27% | Compare |
| MNR Mach Natural Resources LP | $1.7B | 11.4× | 8.8× | +17.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +174.08% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 11.45% | Compare |
| VET Vermilion Energy Inc. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | 16.2× | +17.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +110.78% (above 0%: growing) | 67.53% | 29.66% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.2B | 10.2× | 15.4× | +3.51% | −37.64% | −87.74% | 72.17% | 32.97% |
Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) Latest News
4 Nov
25 Sep
24 Sep
23 Sep
22 Sep
12 Aug
11 Aug
TALO metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score