Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SVA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Sinovac Biotech, Ltd.
Sinovac Biotech, Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $386.0 million, up 6.82% from fiscal 2024.
6.47
0.00
0.00%
Follow SVA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 4.38 | 4.60 | 5.73 | 0.00 | 6.47 | 6.47 | 6.47 | 6.47 | 6.47 | 6.47 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 7.16 | 8.11 | 8.75 | 7.10 | 6.47 | 6.47 | 6.47 | 6.47 | 6.47 | 6.47 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 835 | 800 | 870 | 1,043 | 2,212 | 5,505 | 4,275 | 3,261 | 2,643 | 3,008 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.09 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 3.52 | 0.35 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.13 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 72 | 174 | 230 | 246 | 511 | 19,375 | 1,493 | 470 | 361 | 386 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 69.08 | 88.39 | 89.23 | 86.80 | 86.84 | 94.47 | 54.15 | 68.77 | 61.07 | 67.87 | |||||
| EBT | 0 | 45 | 47 | 71 | 217 | 17,563 | 25 | (84) | 43 | (262) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (0.54) | 25.84 | 20.28 | 28.78 | 42.42 | 90.65 | 1.69 | (17.97) | 11.85 | (67.90) | |||||
| Net income | (3) | 37 | 36 | 65 | 185 | 14,459 | 88 | (121) | 41 | (199) | |||||
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 85 | 155 | 158 | 111 | 99 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.27 | 3.06 | 3.55 | 2.59 | 5.16 | 195.09 | 15.00 | 6.55 | 5.03 | 5.37 | ||||
| Earnings | (0.01) | 0.45 | 0.34 | 0.42 | 1.06 | 85.20 | 1.08 | (1.06) | 1.27 | (0.83) | |||||
| Cash flow | (0.27) | 1.05 | 0.12 | 0.41 | 4.85 | 154.59 | (7.75) | 1.93 | (0.79) | (7.13) | |||||
| Capex | (0.22) | (0.21) | (0.09) | (0.11) | (1.29) | (7.25) | (4.05) | (2.17) | (1.36) | (0.68) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.49) | 0.84 | 0.04 | 0.30 | 3.56 | 147.34 | (11.79) | (0.24) | (2.15) | (7.81) | |||||
| Book value | 2.28 | 3.11 | 4.51 | 3.71 | 11.33 | 139.72 | 127.76 | 162.08 | 143.24 | 89.01 | |||||
| Shares, m | 57 | 57 | 65 | 95 | 99 | 99 | 100 | 72 | 72 | 72 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 13.59 | 12.44 | 16.18 | 6.05 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 | ||||
| P/S | 4.64 | 1.95 | 1.96 | 2.49 | 1.25 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | |||||
| P/B | 2.59 | 3.03 | 1.54 | 1.74 | 0.57 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.10 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 4.30 | 1.63 | 1.25 | 1.69 | (0.99) | (0.64) | (0.51) | (1.02) | (0.96) | (0.88) | |||||
| EV/FCF | (11.08) | 8.03 | 121.62 | 14.58 | (1.43) | (0.83) | (0.76) | (2.17) | 12.01 | 12.47 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (15) | 60 | 8 | 39 | 479 | 15,353 | (771) | 139 | (57) | (512) | ||||
| Capex | (13) | (12) | (6) | (11) | (128) | (720) | (403) | (156) | (97) | (49) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (28) | 48 | 2 | 28 | 352 | 14,633 | (1,174) | (18) | (154) | (561) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 64 | 111 | 226 | 262 | 881 | 12,502 | 11,035 | 10,305 | 9,193 | 5,524 | ||||
| Total debt | 41 | 40 | 14 | 7 | 41 | 20 | 12 | 254 | 376 | 495 | |||||
| Net debt | (25) | (76) | (163) | (199) | (1,144) | (13,406) | (11,309) | (10,770) | (9,840) | (6,145) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 130 | 177 | 292 | 352 | 1,120 | 13,876 | 12,713 | 11,642 | 10,293 | 6,396 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.29) | 10.11 | 6.51 | 9.68 | 8.87 | 90.74 | 0.70 | (0.10) | 0.70 | (0.57) | ||||
| ROIC | 0.30 | 28.04 | 22.00 | 27.93 | 0.00 | 2,332.85 | (20.75) | (51.13) | (69.65) | (121.75) | |||||
| ROE | (0.45) | 16.82 | 9.29 | 12.36 | 14.18 | 112.85 | 0.81 | (0.11) | 0.83 | (0.72) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Dec 2020
Charts ten years each
Sinovac Biotech, Ltd. vs peers in the Other sector (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SVA Sinovac Biotech, Ltd. | $642.4M | 0.2× | — (loss-making) | −98.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | −99.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | −324.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | (34.29%) | 0.00% | |
| JONE Jones Energy, Inc. | $281.6M | — (loss-making) | — | −1.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +48.67% (above 0%: growing) | 92.10% | (2,506.03%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Sinovac Biotech, Ltd. (SVA) key facts
- Strength: Sinovac Biotech, Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $386.0 million, up 6.82% from fiscal 2024.
- Sinovac Biotech, Ltd. (SVA) is an Other company in the Other sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 14, 2026, SVA traded at $6.47, a market capitalization of $642.4 million.
- Return on equity was −0.72% and debt-to-equity 0.06.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.22 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.