Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SF’s income statement to Excel — free account
Stifel Financial Corporation
Stifel Financial Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.5 billion, up 11.3% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 13.0%, EPS grew 50.0%, free cash flow fell 90.9% and total debt rose 26.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years.
67.56
1.13
−1.65%
Follow SF
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 11.11 | 18.64 | 17.06 | 17.69 | 13.84 | 31.81 | 32.87 | 35.65 | 45.07 | 48.85 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 23.50 | 27.32 | 30.56 | 28.23 | 35.11 | 52.40 | 55.52 | 46.71 | 79.41 | 88.72 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 7,100 | 7,100 | 7,500 | 8,300 | 8,500 | 8,600 | 9,000 | 9,000 | 9,000 | 9,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.36 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.55 | 0.49 | 0.48 | 0.55 | 0.61 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,575 | 2,926 | 3,025 | 3,337 | 3,752 | 4,737 | 4,391 | 4,349 | 4,970 | 5,530 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 98.28 | 98.49 | 98.61 | 98.68 | 98.51 | 98.74 | 98.68 | 98.66 | 98.74 | 98.80 | |||||
| EBT | 143 | 270 | 534 | 599 | 651 | 1,067 | 885 | 707 | 928 | 871 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.54 | 9.21 | 17.67 | 17.95 | 17.35 | 22.53 | 20.16 | 16.25 | 18.68 | 15.75 | |||||
| Net income | 82 | 183 | 394 | 450 | 503 | 825 | 662 | 523 | 731 | 684 | |||||
| Depreciation | 165 | 152 | 151 | 184 | 185 | 195 | 214 | 237 | 249 | 250 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 17.12 | 18.97 | 18.73 | 20.60 | 23.56 | 29.37 | 26.90 | 27.18 | 31.84 | 35.62 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.52 | 1.12 | 2.38 | 2.66 | 2.99 | 4.89 | 3.83 | 3.03 | 4.45 | 4.17 | |||||
| Cash flow | (2.93) | 4.41 | 3.28 | 3.87 | 10.43 | 5.41 | 7.09 | 3.12 | 3.14 | 7.20 | |||||
| Capex | (0.19) | (0.18) | (0.54) | (0.97) | (0.46) | (0.25) | (0.50) | (0.32) | (0.47) | (0.40) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (3.12) | 4.22 | 2.74 | 2.89 | 9.97 | 5.16 | 6.58 | 2.80 | 2.67 | 6.80 | |||||
| Book value | 18.20 | 18.55 | 19.80 | 22.65 | 26.62 | 31.21 | 32.64 | 33.09 | 36.43 | 38.50 | |||||
| Shares, m | 150 | 154 | 162 | 162 | 159 | 161 | 163 | 160 | 156 | 155 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 43.04 | 23.72 | 7.74 | 10.04 | 11.26 | 9.67 | 10.38 | 15.26 | 15.90 | 19.97 | ||||
| P/S | 1.30 | 1.41 | 0.98 | 1.31 | 1.43 | 1.60 | 1.47 | 1.70 | 2.22 | 2.34 | |||||
| P/B | 1.29 | 1.52 | 0.98 | 1.30 | 1.45 | 1.74 | 1.39 | 1.60 | 2.21 | 2.45 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.81 | 1.95 | 1.02 | 1.49 | 1.22 | 1.47 | 1.33 | 1.30 | 1.94 | 2.17 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (9.91) | 8.73 | 6.95 | 10.60 | 2.89 | 8.35 | 5.42 | 12.64 | 23.12 | 11.36 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (441) | 680 | 530 | 627 | 1,662 | 872 | 1,157 | 499 | 490 | 1,117 | ||||
| Capex | (28) | (28) | (87) | (158) | (73) | (40) | (82) | (52) | (74) | (62) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (470) | 652 | 443 | 469 | 1,588 | 832 | 1,075 | 447 | 417 | 1,055 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (4,190) | (4,971) | (4,719) | (4,986) | (5,145) | (5,214) | (5,365) | (4,660) | (5,593) | (5,204) | ||||
| Total debt | 2,009 | 2,317 | 2,332 | 1,719 | 1,363 | 1,559 | 1,387 | 1,593 | 1,257 | 1,324 | |||||
| Net debt | 774 | 1,018 | (437) | 60 | (1,307) | (1,171) | (1,191) | (2,280) | (1,950) | (1,523) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,738 | 2,862 | 3,198 | 3,670 | 4,239 | 5,035 | 5,328 | 5,294 | 5,687 | 5,977 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.48 | 0.86 | 1.68 | 1.75 | 1.86 | 2.60 | 1.75 | 1.30 | 1.79 | 1.59 | ||||
| ROIC | 2.54 | 4.34 | 12.10 | 10.04 | 13.88 | 17.26 | 13.37 | 14.65 | 15.53 | 12.22 | |||||
| ROE | 3.06 | 6.55 | 13.36 | 13.46 | 13.48 | 19.60 | 13.90 | 10.49 | 14.44 | 12.56 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Stifel Financial Corporation vs peers in Capital Markets (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMNR BitMine Immersion Technologies, Inc. | $14.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2,167.79% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −126,594.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 87.70% | (25.50%) | Compare |
| IREN IREN Limited | $12.3B | — (loss-making) | 1,228× | −26.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +705.74% (above 0%: growing) | 75.71% | (585.97%) | Compare |
| FUTU Futu Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR | $10.5B | 10.3× | 10.9× | +35.71% (above 0%: growing) | +42.98% (above 0%: growing) | +443.45% (above 0%: growing) | 86.31% | 61.99% | Compare |
| SF Stifel Financial Corporation | $10.4B | 11.4× | 12.5× | +12.97% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | −90.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 98.96% | 20.64% | |
| JEF Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $10.3B | 12.1× | 15.6× | +8.52% (above 0%: growing) | +3.85% (above 0%: growing) | +1,917.32% (above 0%: growing) | 98.97% | 24.82% | Compare |
| EVR Evercore Inc | $9.9B | 13.2× | 19.5× | +19.15% (above 0%: growing) | −1.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | +25.04% (above 0%: growing) | 99.69% | 17.65% | Compare |
| HUT Hut 8 Corp. | $9.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +81.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −535.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 11.10% | (275.36%) | Compare |
| HLI Houlihan Lokey, Inc. | $9.0B | 21.3× | 19.2× | −15.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | −20.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | −135.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.83% | 15.26% | Compare |
| VIRT Virtu Financial, Inc. | $8.9B | 9.4× | 9.3× | +19.05% (above 0%: growing) | −1.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | +78.56% (above 0%: growing) | 78.24% | 46.04% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $10.1B | 12.1× | 17.4× | +19.10% | −1.21% | +51.80% | 82.28% | 16.46% |
Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) key facts
- Strength: Stifel Financial Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.5 billion, up 11.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) is a Capital Markets company in the Financial sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, SF traded at $67.56, a market capitalization of $10.4 billion.
- Stifel Financial Corporation pays an annual dividend of $1.33 per share, a yield of 1.96%, with a payout ratio of 23.8%.
- Return on equity was 12.6% and debt-to-equity 0.29.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.
Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.