Sunday 1 November 2026
Export SAM’s income statement to Excel — free account
The Boston Beer Company, Inc.
SAM Consumer Defensive Beverages Brewers
The Boston Beer Company, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.0 billion, down 2.38% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −3.34%
- EPS
- −8.99%
- Free cash flow
- +13.6%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
201.31
2.84
+1.43%
Follow SAM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 906 | 863 | 996 | 1,250 | 1,736 | 2,058 | 2,090 | 2,009 | 2,013 | 1,965 | 1,925 | +9.0% | 1,915 | 1,909 | 1,915 | (0.9%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 50.71 | 52.13 | 51.45 | 49.14 | 46.90 | 38.77 | 41.24 | 42.44 | 44.40 | 48.48 | 48.88 | (2.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 137 | 116 | 116 | 144 | 244 | 7 | 91 | 110 | 88 | 153 | (83) | +1.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 15.13 | 13.46 | 11.68 | 11.55 | 14.07 | 0.34 | 4.37 | 5.46 | 4.35 | 7.81 | (4.31) | (7.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 87 | 99 | 93 | 110 | 192 | 15 | 67 | 76 | 60 | 108 | (70) | +2.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 72.32 | 71.31 | 85.67 | 105.15 | 142.28 | 167.56 | 169.71 | 164.06 | 170.96 | 179.29 | 185.37 | +10.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 6.93 | 8.18 | 7.90 | 9.26 | 15.73 | 1.19 | 5.46 | 6.23 | 5.07 | 9.90 | (6.79) | +4.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 12.30 | 11.24 | 14.06 | 15.00 | 20.76 | 4.58 | 16.23 | 21.66 | 21.14 | 24.65 | 24.97 | +8.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (3.67) | (2.72) | (4.77) | (7.83) | (11.43) | (11.95) | (7.19) | (5.09) | (6.48) | (4.97) | (5.12) | +3.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 8.63 | 8.51 | 9.29 | 7.17 | 9.33 | (7.37) | 9.05 | 16.56 | 14.66 | 19.68 | 19.84 | +9.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 35.63 | 35.00 | 39.61 | 61.89 | 78.41 | 80.08 | 86.75 | 88.04 | 77.81 | 77.22 | 68.79 | +9.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 24.48 | 23.00 | 30.45 | 40.80 | 63.25 | 428.05 | 59.20 | 54.66 | 60.72 | 20.03 | 0.00 | 80.5 | |||||
| P/S | 2.36 | 2.66 | 2.81 | 3.59 | 6.99 | 3.01 | 1.90 | 2.07 | 1.75 | 1.09 | 1.08 | 2.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.78 | 5.43 | 6.08 | 6.11 | 12.68 | 6.31 | 3.72 | 3.86 | 3.86 | 2.53 | 2.91 | 5.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.26 | 2.59 | 2.70 | 3.61 | 6.94 | 3.01 | 1.83 | 1.93 | 1.66 | 0.99 | 0.95 | 2.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 18.93 | 21.69 | 24.93 | 53.05 | 105.78 | (68.50) | 34.28 | 19.14 | 19.36 | 9.01 | 8.92 | 23.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 154 | 136 | 163 | 178 | 253 | 56 | 200 | 265 | 249 | 270 | 259 | +6.4% | |||||
| Capex | (46) | (33) | (55) | (93) | (140) | (147) | (89) | (62) | (76) | (55) | (53) | +1.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 108 | 103 | 108 | 85 | 114 | (90) | 111 | 203 | 173 | 216 | 206 | +8.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 92 | 67 | 111 | 38 | 154 | 90 | 219 | 280 | 186 | 165 | 22 | +6.7% | |||||
| Net debt | (91) | (66) | (108) | (32) | (153) | (57) | (171) | (298) | (206) | (211) | (256) | +9.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 447 | 424 | 460 | 736 | 957 | 983 | 1,069 | 1,078 | 916 | 846 | 715 | +7.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 13.85 | 16.71 | 15.32 | 12.99 | 15.78 | 1.05 | 4.79 | 5.35 | 4.45 | 8.88 | (5.55) | (5.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 24.20 | 20.20 | 20.58 | 12.87 | 18.99 | 0.54 | 6.32 | 8.02 | 6.69 | 14.25 | (12.35) | (10.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 19.24 | 22.77 | 20.97 | 18.40 | 22.68 | 1.50 | 6.56 | 7.10 | 5.99 | 12.31 | (8.61) | (6.9) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,505 | 1,439 | 1,543 | 2,128 | 2,423 | 2,543 | 2,679 | 2,793 | 2,537 | 2,736 | — | +6.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.72 | 0.81 | 0.78 | 0.72 | 0.79 | 0.72 | — | +2.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
The Boston Beer Company, Inc. vs peers in Beverages Brewers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUD Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV | $139.1B | 17.0× | — (loss-making) | +11.04% (above 0%: growing) | +126.19% (above 0%: growing) | +338.53% (above 0%: growing) | 57.49% | 27.63% | Compare |
| ABEV Ambev S.A. | $40.5B | 14.8× | — | +3.83% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +1,032.99% (above 0%: growing) | 51.86% | 23.89% | Compare |
| FMX Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. | $25.0B | 24.2× | — | +22.50% (above 0%: growing) | +132.50% (above 0%: growing) | +401.84% (above 0%: growing) | 40.09% | 8.27% | Compare |
| STZ Constellation Brands Inc | $22.1B | 11.9× | 11.3× | +6.13% (above 0%: growing) | +28.91% (above 0%: growing) | −3.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.91% | 30.57% | Compare |
| TAP Molson Coors Beverage Company | $7.3B | — (loss-making) | 8.8× | −3.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | −42.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | +29.37% (above 0%: growing) | 34.34% | 10.72% | Compare |
| SAM The Boston Beer Company, Inc. | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | −8.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | +13.63% (above 0%: growing) | 50.39% | 12.45% | |
| CCU Compania Cervecerias Unidas, S.A. | $1.9B | 16.6× | 16.2× | +4.81% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +19.70% (above 0%: growing) | 41.60% | (3.35%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $23.6B | 16.6× | 11.3× | +5.47% | +28.91% | +183.95% | 46.73% | 17.31% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
27.40%
C. James Koch
21.80%
The Vanguard Group
12.10%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.20%
FMR LLC
5.20%
AQR Capital Management, LLC One Greenwich Plaza SUITE
5.10%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement