Sunday 1 November 2026
Export FMX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V.
FMX Consumer Defensive Beverages Brewers
Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $46.7 billion, up 24.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +22.5%
- EPS
- +132.5%
- Free cash flow
- +401.8%
- Total debt
- +0.71%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
126.10
1.82
+1.46%
Follow FMX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 19,377 | 23,445 | 23,924 | 26,867 | 24,782 | 27,116 | 34,531 | 41,580 | 37,476 | 46,705 | 51,372 | +10.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 37.10 | 36.98 | 37.29 | 37.79 | 38.47 | 38.42 | 37.38 | 39.78 | 41.14 | 40.62 | 40.50 | +3.5 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,385 | 2,031 | 1,713 | 1,713 | 970 | 2,007 | 2,139 | 3,420 | 3,191 | 2,935 | 3,852 | +8.7% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.15 | 8.66 | 7.16 | 6.38 | 3.91 | 7.40 | 6.19 | 8.23 | 8.51 | 6.28 | 7.50 | (0.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,701 | 2,434 | 2,098 | 2,043 | 934 | 2,533 | 2,520 | 5,305 | 3,149 | 2,939 | 2,939 | +6.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 54.21 | 65.58 | 66.91 | 75.13 | 158.18 | 75.86 | 96.63 | 116.42 | 106.27 | 132.44 | 150.33 | +10.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.87 | 6.03 | 3.45 | 3.07 | 1.20 | 3.93 | 3.55 | 10.98 | 3.78 | 2.92 | 5.21 | +0.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 6.80 | 5.83 | 7.03 | 9.14 | 17.06 | 9.97 | 10.42 | 8.23 | 9.72 | 11.19 | 0.00 | +5.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (2.83) | (3.37) | (3.26) | (3.63) | (6.32) | (2.64) | (4.59) | (6.17) | (6.31) | (6.51) | 0.00 | +9.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.98 | 2.46 | 3.77 | 5.51 | 10.74 | 7.33 | 5.83 | 2.06 | 3.41 | 4.68 | 0.00 | +1.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 38.84 | 47.99 | 47.79 | 48.30 | 98.57 | 45.70 | 48.49 | 62.70 | 51.82 | 51.87 | 50.64 | +3.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 357 | 357 | 358 | 358 | 157 | 357 | 357 | 357 | 353 | 353 | 345 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.31 | 13.05 | 23.77 | 33.51 | 136.35 | 19.43 | 19.69 | 11.56 | 15.75 | 33.02 | 24.17 | 32.9 | |||||
| P/S | 1.41 | 1.47 | 1.29 | 1.26 | 0.48 | 1.02 | 0.81 | 1.10 | 0.72 | 0.76 | 0.84 | 1.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.97 | 2.01 | 1.80 | 1.96 | 0.77 | 1.70 | 1.60 | 2.05 | 1.36 | 1.95 | 2.35 | 1.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.64 | 1.54 | 1.36 | 1.33 | 0.64 | 1.14 | 0.95 | 1.00 | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 6.30 | 7.02 | 6.85 | 6.38 | (22.72) | 8.97 | 26.36 | (144.21) | (99.76) | 18.37 | 21.94 | (18.6) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2,431 | 2,084 | 2,514 | 3,268 | 2,673 | 3,564 | 3,723 | 2,941 | 3,429 | 3,946 | 9,105 | +5.5% | |||||
| Capex | (1,010) | (1,206) | (1,166) | (1,298) | (990) | (942) | (1,639) | (2,205) | (2,226) | (2,296) | (7,082) | +9.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,421 | 878 | 1,348 | 1,970 | 1,683 | 2,622 | 2,084 | 736 | 1,203 | 1,650 | 2,023 | +1.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,536 | 3,878 | 3,878 | 1,911 | 4,165 | 4,582 | 2,543 | 10,284 | 6,684 | 4,060 | 1,876 | +11.4% | |||||
| Net debt | 4,500 | 1,604 | 1,772 | 2,062 | 4,008 | 3,232 | 4,969 | (4,254) | (1,756) | 1,529 | 1,335 | (11.3%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 13,881 | 17,155 | 17,089 | 17,272 | 15,442 | 16,336 | 17,328 | 22,392 | 18,275 | 18,291 | 17,304 | +3.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.08 | 7.66 | 4.12 | 3.48 | 0.55 | 3.94 | 3.19 | 8.77 | 2.90 | 2.54 | 4.09 | (1.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.26 | 7.18 | 7.31 | 8.51 | 6.99 | 8.16 | 8.61 | 14.59 | 12.78 | 12.77 | 14.70 | +6.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 7.34 | 13.92 | 7.13 | 6.39 | 1.15 | 8.74 | 7.30 | 19.57 | 6.31 | 5.90 | 0.00 | (1.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 266,144 | 295,097 | 297,073 | 238,404 | 320,618 | 320,752 | 354,309 | 369,367 | 388,999 | 368,776 | — | +3.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.13 | — | +6.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. vs peers in Beverages Brewers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUD Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV | $139.1B | 17.0× | — (loss-making) | +11.04% (above 0%: growing) | +126.19% (above 0%: growing) | +338.53% (above 0%: growing) | 57.49% | 27.63% | Compare |
| ABEV Ambev S.A. | $40.5B | 14.8× | — | +3.83% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +1,032.99% (above 0%: growing) | 51.86% | 23.89% | Compare |
| FMX Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. | $25.0B | 24.2× | — | +22.50% (above 0%: growing) | +132.50% (above 0%: growing) | +401.84% (above 0%: growing) | 40.09% | 8.27% | |
| STZ Constellation Brands Inc | $22.1B | 11.9× | 11.3× | +6.13% (above 0%: growing) | +28.91% (above 0%: growing) | −3.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.91% | 30.57% | Compare |
| TAP Molson Coors Beverage Company | $7.3B | — (loss-making) | 8.8× | −3.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | −42.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | +29.37% (above 0%: growing) | 34.34% | 10.72% | Compare |
| SAM The Boston Beer Company, Inc. | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | −8.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | +13.63% (above 0%: growing) | 50.39% | 12.45% | Compare |
| CCU Compania Cervecerias Unidas, S.A. | $1.9B | 16.6× | 16.2× | +4.81% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +19.70% (above 0%: growing) | 41.60% | (3.35%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $14.7B | 15.7× | 11.3× | +4.32% | 0.00% | +24.54% | 51.13% | 18.17% |