RVL Pharmaceuticals PLC

RVLP Healthcare Biotechnology

RVL Pharmaceuticals PLC’s revenue for fiscal 2022 (year ended December 2022) was $49.7 million.

Market cap
$14.1M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−4.8×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
3/9
Altman Z
n/a
Beneish M
−1.83
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 46.74%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 14.08
Revenue 36.92
Net Income (68.27)
Free Cash Flow (47.41)
Net Debt 38.60
Current Ratio 0.38 (below 1: weak)
Debt/Equity 3.54 (above 2: weak)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (4.83) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 0.00
P/B ratio 0.00
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth —
Next Y EPS Growth —
Next Y revenue growth 161.46% (at or above 10%: strong)
Next 5Y EPS Growth —

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
2020 Powerpack
2019 Powerpack
2017 Powerpack
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2020 2021 2022 Q'23
Cash 114 40 45 19
Receivables 3 2 3 2
Inventory 2 1 1 1
Other 42 3 — —
173 59 57 26
2020 2021 2022 Q'23
Payables 3 4 2 3
ST’ Debt 1 2 1 58
Other 34 — — —
56 20 20 68

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — (27.35%) (40.83%)
Cash Flow — 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings — 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value — (34.86%) (23.63%)

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 9 8 — — —
’22 21 8 10 10 50
’21 1 12 2 3 18
’20 49 0 26 1 28
’19 57 58 65 60 240
’18 60 72 66 66 264
’17 — — 54 — 246
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (6) (12) — — —
’22 (13) 2 (10) (16) (38)
’21 (11) (3) (16) (24) (55)
’20 0 16 10 (8) 18
’19 (6) 2 37 1 34
’18 7 (7) 7 30 38
’17 — — 36 22 58
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (7) (13) — — —
’22 (13) 2 (10) (17) (39)
’21 (12) (4) (16) (25) (57)
’20 (1) 16 9 (9) 14
’19 (7) 1 36 0 30
’18 6 (8) 6 29 33
’17 — — 29 22 51
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.12) (0.24) — — —
’22 (0.08) (0.14) (0.16) (0.18) (0.58)
’21 (0.15) (0.28) (0.28) (0.24) (0.96)
’20 (0.05) (0.22) (0.14) (0.88) (1.31)
’19 (0.12) (2.37) (2.15) (0.51) (5.17)
’18 (0.11) 0.14 (0.08) (2.37) (2.42)
’17 — — (12.26) — (0.96)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Trend 2023e 2024e 2025e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — — — — — — — — —

Analyst estimates 2023–2025

Powerpack
High — — — — — — — — — —
People
People Employees — — — — 414 466 379 302 156 125
Revenue/emp, $m — — — 0.00 0.59 0.57 0.63 0.09 0.11 0.40
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — 218 246 264 240 28 18 50
Gross margin, % — — — 42.50 49.06 46.88 53.49 88.14 79.33 80.98
EBT — — — (52) (86) (119) (298) (95) (83) (52)
EBT margin, % — — — (23.83) (34.85) (45.00) (124.16) (341.46) (471.60) (104.00)
Net income — — — (42) (41) (110) (271) (80) (65) (52)
Depreciation — — — 45 119 186 341 94 18 17
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — 218.46 5.73 5.82 4.58 0.46 0.26 0.55
Earnings — — — (41.82) (0.96) (2.42) (5.17) (1.31) (0.96) (0.58)
Cash flow — — — (44.79) 1.35 0.83 0.64 0.29 (0.81) (0.42)
Capex — — — (15.93) (0.16) (0.09) (0.08) (0.05) (0.03) (0.01)
Free cash flow — — — (60.72) 1.19 0.74 0.57 0.24 (0.84) (0.43)
Book value — — — 465.21 10.17 8.48 2.19 1.55 1.14 0.57
Shares, m — — — 1 43 45 52 61 67 90
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S — — — 1.39 1.39 1.33 1.53 3.41 4.99 2.08
P/B — — — 0.84 0.84 0.91 3.19 2.75 1.14 2.02
EV/Sales — — — 2.52 2.52 2.08 2.25 4.82 5.32 2.33
EV/FCF — — — 24.13 24.13 16.42 18.24 25.26 (1.65) (3.00)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — (45) 58 38 34 18 (55) (38)
Capex — — — (16) (7) (4) (4) (3) (2) (1)
Free cash flow — — — (61) 51 33 30 14 (57) (39)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — (24) (10) 58 97 117 39 37
Total debt — — — 329 321 269 270 221 46 57
Net debt — — — 309 286 198 174 107 6 12
Shareholders’ equity — — — 465 436 384 115 94 77 51
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — (4.41) (4.33) (12.79) (43.04) (19.08) (25.18) (37.84)
ROIC — — — (2.59) (4.51) (10.59) (60.70) (28.25) (62.69) (58.06)
ROE — — — (9.28) (9.13) (26.76) (108.67) (76.32) (76.11) (80.88)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2022 · latest quarter Jun 2023

Charts ten years each

RVL Pharmaceuticals PLC vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
DARE Dare Bioscience, Inc. $14.6M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +984.43% (above 0%: growing) n/m −30.23% (below 0%: shrinking) (70.56%) (1,582.93%) Compare
ADAPY Adaptimmune Therapeutics PLC $14.6M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −89.33% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −174.72% (below 0%: shrinking) 81.71% (221.45%) Compare
CNSY Cerenome, Inc. $14.3M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −70.43% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −31.46% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (2,203.65%) Compare
TVRD Tvardi Therapeutics, Inc. $14.3M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +20.33% (above 0%: growing) n/m −57.26% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
CLVSQ Clovis Oncology, Inc. $14.2M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −19.13% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +11.83% (above 0%: growing) 71.93% (144.26%) Compare
BCDA BioCardia, Inc. $14.2M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −93.02% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −5.15% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
RVLP RVL Pharmaceuticals PLC $14.1M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −2.25% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −734.24% (below 0%: shrinking) 76.43% (266.66%)
LPCN Lipocine Inc. $13.9M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −69.48% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −60.56% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (1,495.11%) Compare
KTTA Pasithea Therapeutics Corp. $13.7M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +1,494.04% (above 0%: growing) n/m −21.68% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
Median of peers $14.3M — — −44.30% — −30.84% 90.86% (182.86%)

All 614 Biotechnology stocks →

RVL Pharmaceuticals PLC (RVLP) key facts

  • RVL Pharmaceuticals PLC (RVLP) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • RVL Pharmaceuticals PLC’s revenue for fiscal 2022 (year ended December 2022) was $49.7 million.
  • Return on equity was −80.9% and debt-to-equity 3.54.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 for fiscal 2022.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

RVL Pharmaceuticals PLC (RVLP) Latest News

No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.

stockrow.com/RVLP · Data as of Jun 30, 2023 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com