Clovis Oncology, Inc.

CLVSQ Healthcare Biotechnology

Operating cash flow growth for five consecutive years.

Market cap
$14.2M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
0.0×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
3/9
Altman Z
n/a
Beneish M
−3.14
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 1.22%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 14.23
Revenue 133.02
Net Income (251.91)
Free Cash Flow (175.84)
Net Debt 380.00
Current Ratio 0.14 (below 1: weak)
Debt/Equity (1.05) (negative: negative equity)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (0.04) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 0.10
P/B ratio 0.00
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth —
Next Y EPS Growth —
Next Y revenue growth 3.52%
Next 5Y EPS Growth —

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2024 Powerpack
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
2020 Powerpack
2019 Powerpack
2017 Powerpack
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2019 2020 2021 Q'22
Cash 297 240 143 58
Receivables 21 27 27 19
Inventory 27 31 14 11
Other 19 9 12 8
366 311 198 102
2019 2020 2021 Q'22
Payables 32 27 27 18
ST’ Debt 5 64 — 438
Other 92 88 9 222
133 185 125 748

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — 352.98% 15.97%
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 34 32 31 — —
’21 38 37 38 36 149
’20 43 40 39 43 165
’19 33 33 38 39 143
’18 19 24 23 30 95
’17 7 15 17 17 56
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (58) (35) (41) — —
’21 (62) (47) (46) (41) (196)
’20 (82) (60) (54) (56) (253)
’19 (98) (98) (57) (70) (324)
’18 (101) (110) (72) (83) (366)
’17 (80) (69) (46) (66) (261)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (59) (35) (41) — —
’21 (62) (47) (46) (41) (196)
’20 (83) (68) (54) (56) (261)
’19 (115) (99) (58) (71) (342)
’18 (101) (167) (398) 236 (430)
’17 (84) (69) (46) (66) (265)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.44) (0.50) (0.39) — —
’21 (0.64) (0.61) (0.56) (0.50) (2.29)
’20 (1.39) (1.15) (0.89) (1.02) (4.38)
’19 (1.63) (2.27) (1.72) (1.81) (7.43)
’18 (1.54) (1.94) (1.71) (1.88) (7.07)
’17 (1.33) (3.88) (1.24) (1.04) (7.36)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

3
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 Trend 2022e 2023e 2024e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — — — — — — — — —

Analyst estimates 2022–2024

Powerpack
High — — — — — — — — — —
People
People Employees — — — — 278 360 468 484 429 413
Revenue/emp, $m — — — — 0.00 0.15 0.20 0.30 0.38 0.36
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — 0 56 95 143 165 149
Gross margin, % — — — — 10.26 78.86 76.86 75.75 74.89 73.90
EBT — — — — (381) (350) (367) (399) (370) (265)
EBT margin, % — — — — (488,680.77) (630.46) (385.16) (278.75) (224.75) (178.09)
Net income — — — — (349) (346) (368) (400) (369) (265)
Depreciation — — — — 107 4 8 9 11 11
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — — 0.00 1.18 1.83 2.65 1.95 1.29
Earnings — — — — (9.07) (7.36) (7.07) (7.43) (4.38) (2.29)
Cash flow — — — — (6.93) (5.55) (7.03) (6.01) (3.00) (1.70)
Capex — — — — (0.02) (0.09) (1.23) (0.35) (0.10) 0.00
Free cash flow — — — — (6.95) (5.63) (8.26) (6.36) (3.10) (1.70)
Book value — — — — (0.09) 7.81 2.81 (3.23) (1.88) (2.41)
Shares, m — — — — 38 47 52 54 84 116
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S — — — — 0.00 55.98 9.80 3.93 2.46 2.10
P/B — — — — 0.00 8.45 6.38 0.00 0.00 0.00
EV/Sales — — — — 0.00 50.91 10.38 6.65 4.71 5.30
EV/FCF — — — — (6.24) (10.66) (2.30) (2.78) (2.97) (3.86)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — — (267) (261) (366) (324) (253) (196)
Capex — — — — (1) (4) (64) (19) (8) 0
Free cash flow — — — — (267) (265) (430) (342) (261) (196)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — — 214 545 447 233 126 73
Total debt — — — — 281 304 577 685 610 607
Net debt — — — — 15 (259) 56 388 370 463
Shareholders’ equity — — — — (4) 368 146 (174) (159) (279)
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — — (64.78) (62.99) (46.04) (52.23) (57.91) (49.06)
ROIC — — — — (2,059.94) (137.10) (102.86) (109.91) (89.52) (76.50)
ROE — — — — (235.10) (190.33) (143.16) 2,881.99 221.75 120.90
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2021 · latest quarter Sep 2022

Charts ten years each

Clovis Oncology, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
DARE Dare Bioscience, Inc. $14.6M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +984.43% (above 0%: growing) n/m −30.23% (below 0%: shrinking) (70.56%) (1,582.93%) Compare
ADAPY Adaptimmune Therapeutics PLC $14.6M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −89.33% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −174.72% (below 0%: shrinking) 81.71% (221.45%) Compare
CNSY Cerenome, Inc. $14.3M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −70.43% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −31.46% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (2,203.65%) Compare
TVRD Tvardi Therapeutics, Inc. $14.3M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +20.33% (above 0%: growing) n/m −57.26% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
CLVSQ Clovis Oncology, Inc. $14.2M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −19.13% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +11.83% (above 0%: growing) 71.93% (144.26%)
BCDA BioCardia, Inc. $14.2M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −93.02% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −5.15% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
RVLP RVL Pharmaceuticals PLC $14.1M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −2.25% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −734.24% (below 0%: shrinking) 76.43% (266.66%) Compare
LPCN Lipocine Inc. $13.9M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −69.48% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −60.56% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (1,495.11%) Compare
KTTA Pasithea Therapeutics Corp. $13.7M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +1,494.04% (above 0%: growing) n/m −21.68% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
Median of peers $14.2M — — −35.86% — −44.36% 90.86% (244.05%)

All 614 Biotechnology stocks →

Clovis Oncology, Inc. (CLVSQ) Latest News

No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.

stockrow.com/CLVSQ · Data as of Sep 30, 2022 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com