Friday 6 November 2026
Export ROP’s income statement to Excel — free account
Roper Technologies, Inc.
ROP Technology Software Application
Roper Technologies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $7.9 billion, up 12.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +7.65%
- EPS
- +32.4%
- Free cash flow
- −5.62%
- Total debt
- +2.81%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
480.07
10.89
−2.22%
Follow ROP
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,790 | 4,608 | 5,191 | 4,728 | 4,022 | 4,834 | 5,372 | 6,178 | 7,039 | 7,903 | 8,435 | +8.5% | 8,566 | 9,105 | 9,661 | +6.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 61.54 | 62.18 | 63.17 | 66.42 | 70.31 | 70.50 | 69.86 | 69.72 | 69.30 | 69.24 | 69.67 | +7.7 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 941 | 1,035 | 1,198 | 2,057 | 861 | 1,032 | 1,282 | 1,743 | 1,967 | 1,936 | 3,050 | +8.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 24.82 | 22.46 | 23.09 | 43.52 | 21.41 | 21.35 | 23.87 | 28.22 | 27.95 | 24.50 | 36.16 | (0.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 659 | 972 | 944 | 1,640 | 674 | 805 | 986 | 1,368 | 1,549 | 1,536 | 2,591 | +9.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 37.41 | 45.08 | 50.30 | 45.50 | 38.46 | 45.91 | 50.73 | 57.95 | 65.73 | 73.58 | 85.28 | +7.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 6.50 | 9.51 | 9.15 | 17.02 | 9.08 | 10.95 | 42.92 | 12.98 | 14.47 | 14.30 | 25.42 | +9.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 9.51 | 12.08 | 13.86 | 14.07 | 14.58 | 19.11 | 6.94 | 19.09 | 22.35 | 23.65 | 26.49 | +10.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.40) | (0.58) | (0.57) | (0.51) | (0.41) | (0.55) | (0.66) | (1.01) | (1.04) | (0.97) | (1.08) | +10.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 9.12 | 11.50 | 13.29 | 13.56 | 14.18 | 18.55 | 6.27 | 18.08 | 21.31 | 22.68 | 25.42 | +10.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 57.15 | 67.16 | 74.99 | 91.36 | 100.19 | 109.82 | 151.44 | 163.65 | 176.17 | 185.12 | 193.86 | +14.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 107 | 107 | 103 | +0.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.45 | 27.43 | 29.16 | 20.82 | 47.48 | 44.92 | 10.12 | 41.21 | 35.95 | 31.13 | 19.32 | 31.7 | |||||
| P/S | 4.94 | 5.78 | 5.30 | 7.78 | 11.21 | 10.71 | 8.57 | 9.22 | 7.91 | 6.05 | 5.76 | 7.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.24 | 3.88 | 3.55 | 3.88 | 4.30 | 4.48 | 2.87 | 3.27 | 2.95 | 2.40 | 2.53 | 3.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 6.38 | 6.75 | 6.18 | 8.75 | 13.51 | 12.28 | 9.66 | 10.21 | 8.97 | 7.19 | 6.87 | 9.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 26.18 | 26.48 | 23.39 | 29.37 | 36.65 | 30.39 | 78.09 | 32.74 | 27.65 | 23.33 | 23.06 | 33.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 964 | 1,235 | 1,430 | 1,462 | 1,525 | 2,012 | 735 | 2,035 | 2,393 | 2,540 | 2,620 | +11.4% | |||||
| Capex | (40) | (60) | (59) | (53) | (42) | (58) | (70) | (108) | (111) | (105) | (106) | +11.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 924 | 1,175 | 1,372 | 1,409 | 1,483 | 1,954 | 664 | 1,927 | 2,282 | 2,436 | 2,514 | +11.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 331 | (270) | 163 | (398) | (692) | (701) | (960) | (1,482) | (2,289) | (1,797) | (2,625) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 5,452 | 4,484 | 4,577 | 4,566 | 9,253 | 7,570 | 5,869 | 6,116 | 7,435 | 9,004 | 9,409 | +5.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 5,789 | 6,864 | 7,739 | 9,492 | 10,480 | 11,564 | 16,038 | 17,445 | 18,868 | 19,882 | 19,173 | +14.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.38 | 6.79 | 6.39 | 10.60 | 4.51 | 4.83 | 17.93 | 5.02 | 5.21 | 4.66 | 7.52 | (0.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.86 | 6.67 | 7.09 | 5.91 | 3.43 | 4.05 | 4.35 | 4.63 | 4.74 | 4.84 | 5.17 | (1.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 11.88 | 15.36 | 12.94 | 20.52 | 9.51 | 10.46 | 32.93 | 8.27 | 8.53 | 7.93 | 13.23 | (4.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 14,155 | 14,236 | 15,611 | 16,460 | 18,400 | 19,300 | 15,800 | 16,800 | 18,200 | 19,400 | — | +3.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.41 | — | +4.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Application Software | 4,483 | 56.73% |
|---|---|---|
| Technology Enabled Products | 1,819 | 23.01% |
| Network Software | 1,601 | 20.26% |
| Gross margin | 69.24% | |
| Operating margin | 28.29% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 24.50% |
Roper Technologies, Inc. vs peers in Software Application (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DDOG Datadog, Inc. | $62.7B | 237× | 431× | +35.16% (above 0%: growing) | +229.90% (above 0%: growing) | +17.14% (above 0%: growing) | 80.19% | 6.24% | Compare |
| ADSK Autodesk, Inc. | $56.3B | 34.7× | 29.4× | +16.05% (above 0%: growing) | +59.18% (above 0%: growing) | +24.77% (above 0%: growing) | 91.40% | 29.28% | Compare |
| MSTR Strategy Inc | $54.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −2.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | +413.76% (above 0%: growing) | +96.11% (above 0%: growing) | 71.46% | 16,670.88% | Compare |
| ROP Roper Technologies, Inc. | $48.6B | 19.3× | 18.1× | +7.65% (above 0%: growing) | +32.43% (above 0%: growing) | −5.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.11% | 28.70% | |
| WDAY Workday, Inc. | $48.2B | 40.2× | 34.7× | +12.82% (above 0%: growing) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | −21.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 75.39% | 11.82% | Compare |
| TEAM Atlassian Corporation PLC | $46.2B | — (loss-making) | 192× | +27.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +31.74% (above 0%: growing) | 86.50% | 11.93% | Compare |
| PAYX Paychex, Inc. | $42.5B | 23.6× | 20.4× | +5.88% (above 0%: growing) | +13.08% (above 0%: growing) | −46.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.62% | 37.98% | Compare |
| BSP Bending Spoons S.p.A. | $29.6B | 165× | 68.9× | — | — | — | 65.84% | 34.12% | Compare |
| ZM Zoom Communications, Inc. | $25.9B | 8.1× | 11.5× | +4.93% (above 0%: growing) | +342.86% (above 0%: growing) | −7.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 77.16% | 24.61% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $47.2B | 37.5× | 34.7× | +12.82% | +214.95% | +17.14% | 76.28% | 26.95% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Neil Hunn said Roper is beginning to commercialize AI products across its software businesses, with customer adoption and pricing approaches varying by product.
- Hunn said Roper deployed $436 million on three bolt-on acquisitions, while CFO Jason Conley said leverage fell to 2.9x during the quarter.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
103.04%
Held by the ten largest
59.02%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13.40m | 13.54% | −322.03k |
| BlackRock | 9.89m | 10.00% | +410.73k |
| WINDACRE PARTNERSHIP LLC | 8.63m | 8.73% | +1.13m |
| Dodge & Cox | 7.06m | 7.14% | +3.72m |
| State Street | 5.16m | 5.22% | +21.03k |
| Invesco | 4.27m | 4.32% | −84.14k |
| Geode Capital Management | 3.12m | 3.15% | +316.93k |
| Wellington Management | 2.63m | 2.66% | −36.00k |
| UBS | 2.14m | 2.16% | +411.55k |
| Norges Bank | 2.07m | 2.10% | +2.07m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 26.21m | 3.92m | 106.00 |
| 2024 | 23.69m | 14.64m | 123.00 |
| 2023 | 41.30m | 58.80m | 129.00 |
| 2022 | 21.89m | 8.36m | 101.00 |
| 2021 | 21.53m | 34.59m | 115.00 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP) Latest News
27 Oct
22 Oct
19 Oct
15 Oct
8 Oct
7 Oct
ROP metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Roper Technologies is a diversified technology company that operates businesses making vertical software and technology-enabled products for niche markets. It was incorporated in Delaware in 1981, is headquartered in Sarasota, and L. Neil Hunn has been President and Chief Executive Officer since August 2018.
Its software businesses provide systems that customers use in specific operating workflows. For example, Aderant provides management software and AI-enabled tools for law and professional-services firms; CentralReach supports the administration and workflow of applied behavior analysis therapy; Frontline provides K-12 administration software; and Vertafore serves the property-and-casualty insurance industry. Other application software serves laboratories, hospitals, government contractors, transportation providers, utilities, early-childhood education centers, campuses, and financial institutions.