Saturday 17 October 2026
Export RMD’s income statement to Excel — free account
ResMed Inc.
RMD Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies
ResMed Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $5.7 billion, up 9.85% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 8.58%, EPS grew 2.32%, free cash flow fell 21.3% and total debt fell 39.3%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for ten, operating cash flow growth for three.
238.97
3.26
−1.35%
Follow RMD
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 61.22 | 84.93 | 90.64 | 108.85 | 179.37 | 189.40 | 132.24 | 164.12 | 199.92 | 180.27 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 87.81 | 116.64 | 157.86 | 224.24 | 301.34 | 262.38 | 243.52 | 260.49 | 293.81 | 277.67 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 6,080 | 5,940 | 7,240 | 7,770 | 7,970 | 8,160 | 10,140 | 9,980 | 10,600 | 11,370 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.34 | 0.39 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.47 | 0.49 | 0.50 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,067 | 2,340 | 2,607 | 2,957 | 3,197 | 3,578 | 4,223 | 4,685 | 5,146 | 5,653 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 58.15 | 57.04 | 57.32 | 58.09 | 57.53 | 56.57 | 55.78 | 56.67 | 59.36 | 61.06 | |||||
| EBT | 419 | 521 | 519 | 733 | 884 | 960 | 1,102 | 1,265 | 1,678 | 1,919 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 20.26 | 22.28 | 19.91 | 24.79 | 27.64 | 26.84 | 26.09 | 27.00 | 32.60 | 33.95 | |||||
| Net income | 342 | 316 | 405 | 622 | 475 | 779 | 898 | 1,021 | 1,401 | 1,523 | |||||
| Depreciation | 112 | 120 | 151 | 181 | 192 | 194 | 198 | 216 | 236 | 244 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.62 | 16.39 | 18.21 | 20.49 | 22.00 | 24.50 | 28.77 | 31.87 | 35.08 | 38.85 | ||||
| Earnings | 2.42 | 2.21 | 2.83 | 4.31 | 3.27 | 5.34 | 6.12 | 6.94 | 9.55 | 10.47 | |||||
| Cash flow | 2.93 | 3.54 | 3.21 | 5.56 | 5.07 | 2.40 | 4.72 | 9.53 | 11.94 | 12.41 | |||||
| Capex | (0.51) | (0.50) | (0.54) | (0.73) | (0.80) | (1.07) | (0.91) | (0.78) | (0.69) | (1.22) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 2.42 | 3.04 | 2.67 | 4.82 | 4.27 | 1.34 | 3.81 | 8.75 | 11.25 | 11.19 | |||||
| Book value | 13.87 | 14.42 | 14.48 | 17.30 | 19.86 | 23.01 | 28.14 | 33.08 | 40.68 | 45.25 | |||||
| Shares, m | 141 | 143 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 147 | 147 | 146 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 32.18 | 46.75 | 43.73 | 44.55 | 75.39 | 39.33 | 35.76 | 26.94 | 27.02 | 18.63 | ||||
| P/S | 5.33 | 6.33 | 6.79 | 9.37 | 11.21 | 8.56 | 7.59 | 5.87 | 7.36 | 5.02 | |||||
| P/B | 5.62 | 7.20 | 8.55 | 11.10 | 12.41 | 9.11 | 7.76 | 5.65 | 6.34 | 4.31 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 5.45 | 6.37 | 7.22 | 9.61 | 11.31 | 8.69 | 7.88 | 5.96 | 7.25 | 4.83 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 32.88 | 34.36 | 49.31 | 40.81 | 58.35 | 159.46 | 59.49 | 21.72 | 22.59 | 16.76 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 414 | 505 | 459 | 802 | 737 | 351 | 693 | 1,401 | 1,752 | 1,806 | ||||
| Capex | (71) | (71) | (77) | (106) | (117) | (156) | (134) | (115) | (101) | (177) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 343 | 434 | 382 | 696 | 620 | 195 | 559 | 1,286 | 1,651 | 1,629 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,284 | 554 | 589 | 921 | 663 | 1,242 | 1,609 | 1,447 | 2,486 | 2,930 | ||||
| Total debt | 1,079 | 270 | 1,259 | 1,164 | 643 | 765 | 1,431 | 697 | 658 | 399 | |||||
| Net debt | 257 | 81 | 1,112 | 701 | 348 | 492 | 1,203 | 459 | (551) | (1,070) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,960 | 2,059 | 2,072 | 2,497 | 2,886 | 3,361 | 4,130 | 4,864 | 5,968 | 6,585 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 10.18 | 9.66 | 11.28 | 14.30 | 10.19 | 15.87 | 15.15 | 14.99 | 18.62 | 17.77 | ||||
| ROIC | 12.00 | 15.82 | 11.37 | 15.82 | 17.47 | 16.23 | 13.26 | 15.50 | 19.45 | 21.38 | |||||
| ROE | 18.73 | 15.70 | 19.59 | 27.21 | 17.63 | 24.96 | 23.96 | 22.70 | 25.86 | 24.27 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
ResMed Inc. vs peers in Medical Instruments & Supplies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BDX Becton, Dickinson and Company | $52.8B | 57.8× | 37.7× | +5.44% (above 0%: growing) | −31.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | −31.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.46% | 13.31% | Compare |
| MDLN Medline Inc. | $48.1B | — | — | +15.67% (above 0%: growing) | — | +3.42% (above 0%: growing) | 28.82% | 5.14% | Compare |
| RMD ResMed Inc. | $34.1B | 22.8× | 16.6× | +8.58% (above 0%: growing) | +2.32% (above 0%: growing) | −21.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.84% | 30.66% | |
| ALC Alcon | $32.1B | 50.5× | 31.0× | +8.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −0.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.33% | 0.39% | Compare |
| WST West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. | $27.0B | 48.7× | 37.3× | +13.80% (above 0%: growing) | +19.23% (above 0%: growing) | −20.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.74% | 20.53% | Compare |
| SOLV Solventum Corporation | $15.0B | 10.4× | 39.0× | +2.22% (above 0%: growing) | +1.92% (above 0%: growing) | +144.07% (above 0%: growing) | 58.22% | 8.19% | Compare |
| BAX Baxter International Inc. | $13.3B | — (loss-making) | 44.7× | +5.34% (above 0%: growing) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | +119.48% (above 0%: growing) | 34.86% | 7.33% | Compare |
| RGEN Repligen Corporation | $11.7B | 234× | 112× | +11.93% (above 0%: growing) | −65.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | +27.10% (above 0%: growing) | 53.91% | 6.85% | Compare |
| COO The Cooper Companies, Inc. | $10.9B | 19.8× | 28.7× | +0.56% (above 0%: growing) | +357.14% (above 0%: growing) | +65.96% (above 0%: growing) | 66.77% | 20.82% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $21.0B | 49.6× | 37.7× | +7.09% | +10.58% | +15.26% | 50.19% | 7.76% |
RMD metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
ResMed Inc. (RMD) key facts
- Strength: ResMed Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $5.7 billion, up 9.85% from fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Net income was $1.5 billion, or $10.47 per share (basic), a net margin of 26.9%.
- ResMed Inc. (RMD) is a Medical Instruments & Supplies company in the Healthcare sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, RMD traded at $238.97, a market capitalization of $34.1 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 22.8× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 6.2× sales; its P/E is higher than 7% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- ResMed Inc. pays an annual dividend of $2.46 per share, a yield of 1.03%, with a payout ratio of 23.6%.
- Return on equity was 24.3% and debt-to-equity 0.06.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 10.00 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.
ResMed Inc. (RMD) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.