Friday 6 November 2026
Export RMD’s income statement to Excel — free account
ResMed Inc.
RMD Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies
ResMed Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $5.7 billion, up 9.85% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +5.93%
- EPS
- +23.1%
- Free cash flow
- −9.79%
- Total debt
- −38.9%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
238.80
1.71
−0.71%
Follow RMD
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,067 | 2,340 | 2,607 | 2,957 | 3,197 | 3,578 | 4,223 | 4,685 | 5,146 | 5,653 | 5,733 | +11.8% | 5,834 | 6,208 | 6,611 | +5.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 58.15 | 57.04 | 57.32 | 58.09 | 57.53 | 56.57 | 55.78 | 56.67 | 59.36 | 61.06 | 61.13 | +2.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 419 | 521 | 519 | 733 | 884 | 960 | 1,102 | 1,265 | 1,678 | 1,919 | 2,012 | +18.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 20.26 | 22.28 | 19.91 | 24.79 | 27.64 | 26.84 | 26.09 | 27.00 | 32.60 | 33.95 | 35.09 | +13.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 342 | 316 | 405 | 622 | 475 | 779 | 898 | 1,021 | 1,401 | 1,523 | 1,593 | +18.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.62 | 16.39 | 18.21 | 20.49 | 22.00 | 24.50 | 28.77 | 31.87 | 35.08 | 38.85 | 40.09 | +11.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.42 | 2.21 | 2.83 | 4.31 | 3.27 | 5.34 | 6.12 | 6.94 | 9.55 | 10.47 | 11.01 | +17.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.93 | 3.54 | 3.21 | 5.56 | 5.07 | 2.40 | 4.72 | 9.53 | 11.94 | 12.41 | 12.39 | +17.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.51) | (0.50) | (0.54) | (0.73) | (0.80) | (1.07) | (0.91) | (0.78) | (0.69) | (1.22) | (1.28) | +10.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.42 | 3.04 | 2.67 | 4.82 | 4.27 | 1.34 | 3.81 | 8.75 | 11.25 | 11.19 | 11.11 | +18.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 13.87 | 14.42 | 14.48 | 17.30 | 19.86 | 23.01 | 28.14 | 33.08 | 40.68 | 45.25 | 41.60 | +14.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 141 | 143 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 147 | 147 | 146 | 145 | +0.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 32.18 | 46.75 | 43.73 | 44.55 | 75.39 | 39.33 | 35.76 | 26.94 | 27.02 | 18.63 | 21.69 | 39.0 | |||||
| P/S | 5.33 | 6.33 | 6.79 | 9.37 | 11.21 | 8.56 | 7.59 | 5.87 | 7.36 | 5.02 | 5.96 | 7.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 5.62 | 7.20 | 8.55 | 11.10 | 12.41 | 9.11 | 7.76 | 5.65 | 6.34 | 4.31 | 5.74 | 7.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 5.45 | 6.37 | 7.22 | 9.61 | 11.31 | 8.69 | 7.88 | 5.96 | 7.25 | 4.83 | 5.82 | 7.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 32.88 | 34.36 | 49.31 | 40.81 | 58.35 | 159.46 | 59.49 | 21.72 | 22.59 | 16.76 | 21.02 | 49.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 414 | 505 | 459 | 802 | 737 | 351 | 693 | 1,401 | 1,752 | 1,806 | 1,771 | +17.8% | |||||
| Capex | (71) | (71) | (77) | (106) | (117) | (156) | (134) | (115) | (101) | (177) | (183) | +10.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 343 | 434 | 382 | 696 | 620 | 195 | 559 | 1,286 | 1,651 | 1,629 | 1,588 | +18.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,284 | 554 | 589 | 921 | 663 | 1,242 | 1,609 | 1,447 | 2,486 | 2,930 | 2,185 | +9.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 257 | 81 | 1,112 | 701 | 348 | 492 | 1,203 | 459 | (551) | (1,070) | (761) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,960 | 2,059 | 2,072 | 2,497 | 2,886 | 3,361 | 4,130 | 4,864 | 5,968 | 6,585 | 5,948 | +14.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 10.18 | 9.66 | 11.28 | 14.30 | 10.19 | 15.87 | 15.15 | 14.99 | 18.62 | 17.77 | 19.29 | +7.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 12.00 | 15.82 | 11.37 | 15.82 | 17.47 | 16.23 | 13.26 | 15.50 | 19.45 | 21.38 | 22.81 | +9.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 18.73 | 15.70 | 19.59 | 27.21 | 17.63 | 24.96 | 23.96 | 22.70 | 25.86 | 24.27 | 26.40 | +5.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 6,080 | 5,940 | 7,240 | 7,770 | 7,970 | 8,160 | 10,140 | 9,980 | 10,600 | 11,370 | — | +7.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.34 | 0.39 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.47 | 0.49 | 0.50 | — | +4.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026
| Total Sleep and Breathing Health | 4,978 | 88.05% |
|---|---|---|
| Residential Care Software | 676 | 11.95% |
| Gross margin | 61.06% | |
| Operating margin | 33.37% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 33.95% |
ResMed Inc. vs peers in Medical Instruments & Supplies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BDX Becton, Dickinson and Company | $58.2B | 64.1× | 39.2× | −9.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | −31.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | −31.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.46% | 13.31% | Compare |
| MDLN Medline Inc. | $52.3B | 58.4× | — | +14.09% (above 0%: growing) | — | +916.09% (above 0%: growing) | 24.50% | 6.36% | Compare |
| ALC Alcon | $36.9B | 58.4× | 44.5× | +8.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −0.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.33% | 0.39% | Compare |
| RMD ResMed Inc. | $33.7B | 21.7× | 19.6× | +5.93% (above 0%: growing) | +23.11% (above 0%: growing) | −9.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.53% | 32.02% | |
| WST West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. | $27.3B | 43.8× | 48.1× | +8.69% (above 0%: growing) | +56.69% (above 0%: growing) | +12.32% (above 0%: growing) | 39.73% | 30.58% | Compare |
| SOLV Solventum Corporation | $14.8B | 97.3× | 47.7× | −7.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +561.90% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BAX Baxter International Inc. | $13.3B | — (loss-making) | 21.3× | +4.97% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +255.56% (above 0%: growing) | 33.40% | 7.56% | Compare |
| COO The Cooper Companies, Inc. | $12.1B | 21.7× | 17.5× | +0.56% (above 0%: growing) | +357.14% (above 0%: growing) | +65.96% (above 0%: growing) | 66.77% | 20.82% | Compare |
| ALGN Align Technology, Inc. | $11.3B | 23.1× | 20.4× | +1.92% (above 0%: growing) | +143.87% (above 0%: growing) | +8.26% (above 0%: growing) | 68.73% | 16.67% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $21.1B | 58.4× | 39.2× | +3.45% | +100.28% | +39.14% | 43.10% | 10.44% |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
68.80%
Held by the ten largest
39.22%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18.90m | 13.10% | +69.88k |
| BlackRock | 12.32m | 8.54% | +223.17k |
| State Street | 6.68m | 4.63% | +37.57k |
| Geode Capital Management | 4.35m | 3.02% | −553.00 |
| BNY | 4.20m | 2.91% | −727.78k |
| First Trust | 2.28m | 1.58% | +740.87k |
| UBS | 2.15m | 1.49% | +571.55k |
| Invesco | 2.06m | 1.43% | +106.96k |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.93m | 1.34% | −757.89k |
| Northern Trust | 1.70m | 1.18% | −29.02k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 1 October 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 16.20m | (6.80m) | 79.05 |
| 2025 | 14.67m | 29.63m | 104.66 |
| 2024 | 14.12m | 10.33m | 77.65 |
| 2023 | 13.87m | 16.87m | 88.63 |
| 2022 | 11.66m | 4.37m | 85.04 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
0.58%
BlackRock, Inc.55 East
9.09%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC100 Vanguard Blvd.Malvern, PA
8.51%
AustralianSuper Pty LtdLevel
5.88%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC100 Vanguard Blvd.Malvern, PA
5.61%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
ResMed Inc. (RMD) Latest News
30 Oct
29 Oct
28 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
19 Sep
15 Sep
RMD metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
ResMed makes medical devices, masks and software for people with sleep and breathing disorders. Founded in 1989 and headquartered in San Diego, the company is led by Chief Executive Officer Michael Farrell.
A central part of its business is treatment for obstructive sleep apnea, a condition in which the upper airway repeatedly narrows or closes during sleep. ResMed’s continuous positive airway pressure, or CPAP, devices deliver pressurized air through a mask to help keep the airway open. The company also sells other pressure and ventilation devices, diagnostic products, headgear, tubing and accessories. Its breathing products serve patients with chronic respiratory diseases, including people who need ventilatory support at home.