Sofgen Pharma S.A
PROCF Healthcare Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic
Follow PROCF
Sofgen Pharma S.A (PROCF) Beneish M-score
Sofgen Pharma S.A's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2024 is −4.64; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | −4.64 | (1.71) |
| FY2023 | −2.93 | — |
How fiscal 2024’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.71 | — | 0.65 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.10 | — | 0.58 | |
| Asset quality index | 1.10 | — | 0.44 | |
| Sales growth index | 0.88 | — | 0.79 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.95 | — | 0.11 | |
| SG&A index | 1.31 | — | −0.22 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.38) | — | −1.78 | |
| Leverage index | 1.13 | — | −0.37 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −4.64 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| PROCF Sofgen Pharma S.A | −4.6× |
| CLVR Clever Leaves Holdings Inc. compare | −3.9× |
| CPIX Cumberland Pharmaceuticals Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| OGI Organigram Global Inc. compare | −1.8× |
| ORGO Organogenesis compare | −1.4× |
| BGM BGM Group Ltd. compare | −0.9× |
| DERM Journey Medical Corporation compare | −0.8× |
| CRDL Cardiol Therapeutics Inc. compare | — |
| CTOR Citius Oncology, Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI