Friday 6 November 2026
Export PLRX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Pliant Therapeutics, Inc.
PLRX Healthcare Biotechnology
Pliant Therapeutics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2023 (year ended December 2023) was $1.6 million, down 83.7% from fiscal 2022.
- EPS
- +49.3%
- Free cash flow
- +68.6%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
0.81
0.01
−1.22%
Follow PLRX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 57 | 42 | 8 | 10 | 2 | — | — | 5 | (59.2%) | 3 | 3 | 6 | +44.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | 0.00 | +100.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | (30) | (1) | (42) | (97) | (123) | (161) | (210) | (149) | (92) | +25.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | 0.00 | (1.11) | (99.32) | (1,284.51) | (1,273.32) | (10,211.14) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (30) | (1) | (42) | (97) | (123) | (161) | (210) | (149) | (92) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 0.00 | 35.14 | 1.96 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | (30.16) | (4.22) | (1.95) | (2.71) | (2.94) | (2.75) | (3.47) | (2.43) | (1.49) | (30.2%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | (24.31) | (1.69) | (1.75) | (2.10) | (2.25) | (1.98) | (2.57) | (2.09) | (1.14) | (29.6%) | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | (1.99) | (0.59) | (0.07) | (0.05) | (0.04) | (0.02) | (0.06) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (59.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (26.30) | (2.29) | (1.82) | (2.16) | (2.29) | (2.00) | (2.63) | (2.09) | (1.14) | (30.3%) | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | 52.02 | 67.75 | 13.26 | 5.55 | 7.46 | 8.07 | 5.02 | 2.95 | 2.37 | (33.6%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 1 | 2 | 21 | 36 | 42 | 59 | 61 | 61 | 62 | +76.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 1.39 | 6.66 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | 0.00 | 1.6 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 0.00 | 11.60 | 63.91 | 82.43 | 209.79 | — | — | 9.98 | 73.5 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 0.00 | 1.71 | 2.43 | 2.55 | 2.23 | — | — | 0.34 | 1.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 0.00 | 4.98 | 38.12 | 49.26 | 113.47 | — | — | (15.42) | 41.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | 17.69 | (5.36) | (3.73) | (4.95) | (4.86) | — | — | 1.10 | (0.2) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | (28) | (3) | (37) | (75) | (95) | (116) | (156) | (128) | (71) | +24.1% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | (2) | (1) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (1) | (4) | 0 | 0 | (28.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (31) | (4) | (39) | (77) | (96) | (117) | (159) | (129) | (71) | +22.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 57 | 104 | 279 | 193 | 316 | 477 | 329 | 180 | 147 | +18.0% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | (61) | (103) | (277) | (195) | (321) | (484) | (326) | (191) | (158) | +17.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | 61 | 110 | 283 | 199 | 313 | 474 | 304 | 181 | 147 | +16.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | (105.67) | (7.39) | (20.04) | (37.64) | (43.13) | (37.40) | (46.27) | (48.01) | (37.69) | +57.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | 0.00 | (10.68) | (422.05) | (1,609.28) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | 47.58 | 9.28 | (40.17) | (40.35) | (48.13) | (41.00) | (54.09) | (61.55) | (50.29) | (109.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 62 | 78 | 91 | 124 | 158 | 171 | 49 | — | (3.8%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.92 | 0.54 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2023 · latest quarter Jun 2023 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Pliant Therapeutics, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNTX Rein Therapeutics Inc. | $52.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −34.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ALPS Alps Group Inc. | $52.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −26.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| ELOX Senesco Technologies Inc. | $51.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −144.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| KLRS Kalaris Therapeutics Inc. | $51.6M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +11.91% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| INKT MiNK Therapeutics, Inc. | $51.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −32.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| OSTX OS Therapies Incorporated | $51.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −134.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| PLRX Pliant Therapeutics, Inc. | $50.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −95.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +68.61% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| HOWL Werewolf Therapeutics, Inc. | $49.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +256.11% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +146.46% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 34.09% | Compare |
| APLM Apollomics Inc. | $49.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | 0.00% | +76.08% (above 0%: growing) | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $51.4M | — | — | — | — | −29.60% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 22 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.46m | (3.30m) | 6.31 |
| 2024 | 6.61m | 530.46k | 57.97 |
| 2023 | 11.17m | 5.18m | 79.71 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
8.74%
Tang Capital Management LLC
9.46%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement