Friday 6 November 2026
Export PFX’s income statement to Excel — free account
PhenixFIN Corporation
PFX Financial Asset Management
PhenixFIN Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $25.3 million, up 13.9% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.77%
- EPS
- +396.0%
- Free cash flow
- +89.9%
- Total debt
- +1.24%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
41.37
0.36
−0.86%
Follow PFX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 121 | 96 | 67 | 46 | 22 | 32 | 16 | 20 | 22 | 25 | 25 | (16.0%) | 24 | 23 | — | (4.1%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (28) | (15) | (111) | (97) | (66) | 1 | (6) | 27 | 18 | 4 | 5 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (23.16) | (15.39) | (166.48) | (208.59) | (305.80) | 3.96 | (39.29) | 133.71 | 79.94 | 15.62 | 21.20 | +38.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (28) | (15) | (111) | (97) | (66) | 1 | (6) | 27 | 19 | 4 | 5 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 43.59 | 35.34 | 24.53 | 17.00 | 7.90 | 12.06 | 6.69 | 9.62 | 10.87 | 12.54 | 13.03 | (12.9%) | |||||
| Earnings | (10.00) | (5.60) | (40.80) | (35.40) | (24.63) | 0.48 | (2.63) | 12.87 | 9.13 | 2.06 | 2.41 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 98.52 | 24.14 | 28.89 | 65.92 | 28.77 | 35.52 | (12.61) | (9.90) | 7.89 | (33.41) | (1.55) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 98.52 | 24.14 | 28.89 | 65.92 | 28.77 | 35.52 | (12.61) | (9.90) | 7.89 | (33.41) | (1.55) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 186.61 | 169.05 | 117.91 | 79.45 | 55.29 | 53.66 | 52.00 | 70.13 | 78.58 | 79.79 | 81.67 | (9.0%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | (3.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 89.38 | 0.00 | 2.94 | 5.22 | 23.01 | 17.17 | 12.1 | |||||
| P/S | 3.50 | 3.38 | 3.16 | 3.05 | 2.26 | 3.56 | 5.21 | 3.94 | 4.38 | 3.80 | 3.18 | 3.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.32 | 0.80 | 0.67 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.51 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 6.79 | 7.31 | 8.16 | 7.01 | 6.64 | 3.80 | 8.77 | 7.83 | 7.45 | 9.37 | — | 7.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 3.00 | 10.71 | 6.92 | 1.81 | 1.83 | 1.29 | (4.65) | (7.61) | 10.26 | (3.52) | — | 2.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 273 | 66 | 79 | 180 | 78 | 95 | (29) | (21) | 16 | (67) | (3) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 273 | 66 | 79 | 180 | 78 | 95 | (29) | (21) | 16 | (67) | (3) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 106 | 108 | 72 | 52 | 53 | 69 | 5 | 3 | 63 | 3 | 1 | (32.6%) | |||||
| Net debt | 397 | 379 | 334 | 183 | 94 | 8 | 55 | 78 | 68 | 141 | 145 | (10.9%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 517 | 460 | 321 | 216 | 151 | 144 | 121 | 147 | 160 | 161 | 158 | (12.2%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (2.46) | (1.51) | (13.04) | (15.73) | (16.61) | 0.48 | (2.75) | 11.74 | 6.86 | 1.34 | 1.52 | +3.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.49 | 5.06 | 3.82 | 0.50 | 2.93 | 10.02 | 3.03 | 3.35 | 3.10 | 3.20 | 3.29 | (2.3) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (4.92) | (3.09) | (28.38) | (35.93) | (35.86) | 0.87 | (4.62) | 20.12 | 12.13 | 2.59 | 2.97 | +7.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
PhenixFIN Corporation vs peers in Asset Management (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HNNA Hennessy Advisors, Inc. | $83.2M | 10.0× | 10.6× | +4.17% (above 0%: growing) | −3.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | −6.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 34.72% | Compare |
| PFX PhenixFIN Corporation | $81.5M | 17.2× | 44.6× | +4.77% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +89.91% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 68.13% | |
| BCIC BCP Investment Corporation | $74.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +20.07% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +99.89% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 37.20% | Compare |
| GECC Great Elm Capital Group, Inc. | $68.6M | — (loss-making) | 6.2× | −18.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +152.73% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 67.38% | Compare |
| AFCG Advanced Flower Capital Inc. | $67.2M | 2.8× | 2.9× | +40.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +30.46% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 64.59% | Compare |
| GEG Great Elm Group, Inc. | $66.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −69.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −378.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | (104.49%) | Compare |
| SDEV Stablecoin Development Corporation | $65.6M | 0.1× | — (loss-making) | +2,540.45% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +43.46% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 91.79% | Compare |
| PDCC Pearl Diver Credit Company Inc. | $60.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | +136.54% (above 0%: growing) | — | — | — | Compare |
| ZSTK ZeroStack Corp. | $56.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +40.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +146.50% (above 0%: growing) | 11.85% | (177.43%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $66.9M | 2.8× | 6.2× | +20.07% | — | +43.46% | 100.00% | 37.20% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 January 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.61m | 2.61m | 283.93 |
| 2024 | 2.87m | 2.87m | 275.54 |
| 2023 | 1.93m | 1.93m | 213.27 |
| 2022 | 1.18m | 1.18m | 196.27 |
| 2021 | 774.22k | 774.22k | 240.61 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
25.20%
Howard Amster
13.20%
David A. Lorber
11.60%
Adalta Capital Management LLC
5.90%
22NW Fund, LP
5.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement