Monday 2 November 2026
Export PENG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Penguin Solutions, Inc.
PENG Technology Information Technology Services
Penguin Solutions, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended August 2026) was $1.7 billion, up 26.5% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +67.7%
- EPS
- +1,227.3%
- Free cash flow
- −128.2%
- Total debt
- +70.8%
Quarter to August 2026, against a year earlier
47.68
4.25
−8.18%
Follow PENG
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to August
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 761 | 1,289 | 1,212 | 1,122 | 1,056 | 1,396 | 1,441 | 1,171 | 1,369 | 1,731 | +9.6% | 2,454 | 2,755 | 3,363 | +24.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 21.31 | 22.62 | 19.60 | 19.28 | 22.55 | 28.01 | 28.81 | 29.11 | 28.80 | 27.66 | +6.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 2 | 138 | 66 | 9 | (32) | 42 | (40) | (31) | 49 | 152 | +60.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.28 | 10.69 | 5.46 | 0.83 | (3.06) | 3.04 | (2.74) | (2.66) | 3.57 | 8.77 | +8.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (8) | 119 | 51 | (1) | 23 | 69 | (186) | (50) | 29 | 186 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 24.11 | 29.22 | 26.39 | 23.39 | 21.74 | 28.22 | 29.08 | 22.33 | 25.75 | 32.70 | +3.4% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.24) | 2.71 | 1.12 | (0.02) | 0.44 | 1.35 | (3.78) | (1.00) | 0.28 | 2.85 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.03) | 1.54 | 3.69 | 1.82 | 3.16 | 2.12 | 2.11 | 1.47 | 2.05 | (2.87) | +66.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.57) | (0.58) | (0.73) | (0.68) | (0.34) | (0.41) | (0.80) | (0.37) | (0.17) | (0.22) | (10.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.60) | 0.96 | 2.97 | 1.14 | 2.81 | 1.71 | 1.31 | 1.10 | 1.88 | (3.09) | +20.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 2.61 | 4.24 | 5.96 | 5.88 | 6.57 | 7.65 | 4.62 | 7.61 | 7.63 | 10.14 | +16.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 32 | 44 | 46 | 48 | 49 | 49 | 50 | 52 | 53 | 53 | +5.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 6.09 | 12.46 | 0.00 | 55.70 | 13.59 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 82.21 | 17.40 | 18.7 | |||||
| P/S | 0.41 | 0.56 | 0.53 | 0.54 | 1.11 | 0.65 | 0.89 | 0.85 | 0.93 | 1.50 | 0.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.81 | 3.89 | 2.35 | 2.14 | 3.69 | 2.40 | 5.59 | 2.49 | 3.12 | 4.84 | 3.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.62 | 0.70 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 1.25 | 0.84 | 1.17 | 1.10 | 0.93 | 1.58 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (24.72) | 21.38 | 5.52 | 11.95 | 9.65 | 13.94 | 25.86 | 22.33 | 12.74 | (16.76) | 8.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (1) | 68 | 170 | 87 | 153 | 105 | 104 | 77 | 109 | (152) | +76.1% | |||||
| Capex | (18) | (25) | (33) | (32) | (17) | (20) | (39) | (19) | (9) | (12) | (4.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (19) | 42 | 136 | 55 | 137 | 85 | 65 | 58 | 100 | (163) | +27.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 107 | 226 | 234 | 274 | 367 | 636 | 481 | 540 | 590 | 1,053 | +28.9% | |||||
| Net debt | 155 | 180 | 108 | 50 | 143 | 271 | 400 | 268 | 8 | 142 | (1.0%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 82 | 187 | 273 | 282 | 319 | 379 | 229 | 399 | 406 | 537 | +23.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (1.66) | 20.73 | 7.46 | (0.15) | 2.00 | 4.56 | (12.18) | (3.52) | 1.00 | 6.87 | +8.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 14.19 | 28.96 | 14.58 | 7.78 | (2.13) | 6.47 | 0.87 | 109.70 | 8.78 | 15.24 | +1.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (19.21) | 88.65 | 22.29 | (0.41) | 7.09 | 19.09 | (61.71) | (16.70) | 3.84 | 32.05 | +51.3 pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,169 | 1,538 | 1,712 | 1,754 | 3,926 | 3,600 | 3,000 | 2,700 | 2,900 | 2,800 | +10.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.65 | 0.84 | 0.71 | 0.64 | 0.27 | 0.39 | 0.48 | 0.43 | 0.47 | 0.62 | (0.6%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Aug 2026 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Penguin Solutions, Inc. vs peers in Information Technology Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSN Parsons Corporation | $5.4B | 34.5× | 30.6× | −0.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | −126.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | −72.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.73% | 0.08% | Compare |
| MAAS Maase Inc. - Sponsored ADR | $5.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −60.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | +62.50% (above 0%: growing) | +82.86% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GDS GDS Holdings | $4.3B | 8.1× | 7.4× | +12.41% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +142.21% (above 0%: growing) | 21.51% | 14.22% | Compare |
| PENG Penguin Solutions, Inc. | $3.1B | 18.4× | 14.1× | +67.70% (above 0%: growing) | +1,223.09% (above 0%: growing) | −128.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.51% | 12.26% | |
| CIFR Cipher Digital Inc. | $3.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −42.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −255.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.42% | (316.21%) | Compare |
| KD Kyndryl Holdings, Inc. | $3.0B | 37.4× | 9.3× | −3.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −80.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.45% | (1.22%) | Compare |
| DXC DXC Technology Company. | $2.4B | 20.5× | 11.7× | −5.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | +733.33% (above 0%: growing) | +149.64% (above 0%: growing) | 20.37% | 0.53% | Compare |
| CSQR Csquare, Inc. | $2.2B | — | — | — | n/m | — | 52.49% | 21.10% | Compare |
| CHRN ChronoScale Holdings Corporation | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +148.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1,410.88% (above 0%: growing) | (9.99%) | (59.99%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.0B | 27.5× | 10.5× | −3.34% | +62.50% | +82.86% | 20.91% | 0.04% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 19 December 2025
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.60% of the votes
BlackRock, Inc.
12.90% of the votes
The Vanguard Group
10.90% of the votes
SK Telecom Co., Ltd.
10.40% of the votes
FMR LLC
8.00% of the votes
State Street Corporation
4.90% of the votes
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement