Saturday 17 October 2026
Export NVST’s income statement to Excel — free account
Envista Holdings Corporation
NVST Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies
Envista Holdings Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.7 billion, up 8.32% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 7.10%, EPS grew 106.3%, free cash flow grew 37.6% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
22.90
0.60
−2.55%
Follow NVST
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | 25.65 | 10.08 | 32.14 | 31.67 | 20.00 | 15.15 | 14.22 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | 30.80 | 33.88 | 46.88 | 52.03 | 43.29 | 25.64 | 22.68 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 12,800 | 12,500 | 12,400 | 11,200 | 12,700 | 12,800 | 12,300 | 12,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.23 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,785 | 2,811 | 2,845 | 2,285 | 1,929 | 2,509 | 2,569 | 2,567 | 2,511 | 2,720 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 57.92 | 57.68 | 56.31 | 59.05 | 54.68 | 56.86 | 57.41 | 56.13 | 54.68 | 54.67 | |||||
| EBT | 402 | 387 | 301 | 234 | (20) | 255 | 284 | (55) | (1,085) | 177 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 14.43 | 13.76 | 10.59 | 10.23 | (1.04) | 10.14 | 11.05 | (2.14) | (43.20) | 6.52 | |||||
| Net income | 272 | 301 | 231 | 218 | 33 | 341 | 243 | (100) | (1,119) | 47 | |||||
| Depreciation | 127 | 121 | 130 | 168 | 177 | 175 | 166 | 167 | 159 | 155 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 17.52 | 21.98 | 22.24 | 16.78 | 12.09 | 15.56 | 15.77 | 15.38 | 14.58 | 16.19 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.71 | 2.35 | 1.80 | 1.60 | 0.21 | 2.11 | 1.49 | (0.60) | (6.50) | 0.28 | |||||
| Cash flow | 2.62 | 2.81 | 3.13 | 2.92 | 1.78 | 2.24 | 1.12 | 1.65 | 1.95 | 1.64 | |||||
| Capex | 0.00 | (0.38) | (0.56) | (0.56) | (0.27) | (0.27) | (0.44) | (0.31) | (0.20) | (0.27) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 2.62 | 2.43 | 2.56 | 2.36 | 1.51 | 1.98 | 0.68 | 1.34 | 1.76 | 1.37 | |||||
| Book value | 0.00 | 0.00 | 37.74 | 26.01 | 23.31 | 25.17 | 25.83 | 25.01 | 17.04 | 18.49 | |||||
| Shares, m | 159 | 128 | 128 | 136 | 160 | 161 | 163 | 167 | 172 | 168 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 5.52 | 5.52 | 5.52 | 18.44 | 168.65 | 21.25 | 22.79 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 77.54 | ||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.77 | 2.79 | 2.90 | 2.15 | 1.57 | 1.32 | 1.34 | |||||
| P/B | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.74 | 1.14 | 1.45 | 1.79 | 1.32 | 0.96 | 1.13 | 1.17 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.25 | 3.26 | 2.99 | 2.45 | 1.79 | 1.45 | 1.47 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 8.96 | 8.96 | 8.96 | 16.03 | 26.04 | 23.57 | 57.17 | 20.55 | 12.04 | 17.32 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 417 | 359 | 400 | 398 | 284 | 362 | 183 | 276 | 337 | 276 | ||||
| Capex | (49) | (49) | (72) | (76) | (42) | (43) | (72) | (52) | (34) | (45) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 417 | 310 | 328 | 321 | 242 | 319 | 110 | 224 | 303 | 231 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | 167 | 146 | 293 | (94) | 628 | 188 | 963 | 910 | 1,174 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 1,325 | 1,795 | 1,316 | 1,381 | 1,513 | 1,394 | 1,448 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | 1,114 | 906 | 242 | 774 | 573 | 325 | 237 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | 4,826 | 3,543 | 3,721 | 4,058 | 4,207 | 4,174 | 2,935 | 3,106 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.00 | 5.09 | 7.90 | 3.63 | 0.51 | 5.06 | 3.69 | (1.52) | (18.71) | 0.85 | ||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | 3.86 | 3.16 | 0.59 | 4.45 | 4.01 | 0.41 | (19.90) | 4.04 | |||||
| ROE | 0.00 | 6.14 | 4.70 | 5.20 | 0.92 | 8.75 | 5.88 | (2.39) | (31.47) | 1.56 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Envista Holdings Corporation vs peers in Medical Instruments & Supplies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLCO Bausch + Lomb Corporation | $6.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +9.08% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +251.85% (above 0%: growing) | 62.20% | 5.95% | Compare |
| TFX Teleflex Incorporated | $5.4B | — (loss-making) | 45.3× | +28.88% (above 0%: growing) | −17.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | +220.14% (above 0%: growing) | 58.16% | 12.77% | Compare |
| MMSI Merit Medical Systems, Inc. | $5.4B | 36.4× | 23.4× | +9.51% (above 0%: growing) | +18.18% (above 0%: growing) | −25.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.37% | 14.42% | Compare |
| STVN Stevanato Group S.p.A. | $5.3B | 33.8× | 27.5× | +10.46% (above 0%: growing) | −25.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −167.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.75% | 12.93% | Compare |
| ICUI ICU Medical, Inc. | $4.2B | 136× | 49.5× | +0.51% (above 0%: growing) | −46.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | +655.98% (above 0%: growing) | 42.61% | 7.09% | Compare |
| NVST Envista Holdings Corporation | $3.8B | 38.8× | 24.4× | +7.10% (above 0%: growing) | +106.25% (above 0%: growing) | +37.57% (above 0%: growing) | 55.72% | 10.99% | |
| PLSE Pulse Biosciences, Inc | $3.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4,922.22% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −45.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.10% | (5,823.04%) | Compare |
| WRBY Warby Parker Inc. | $3.0B | 334× | 122× | +9.81% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −71.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.94% | 1.34% | Compare |
| ATRC AtriCure, Inc. | $2.9B | 259× | 591× | +12.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −2.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 77.23% | 6.29% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.7B | 136× | 47.4× | +10.14% | −21.16% | −14.22% | 54.66% | 6.69% |
Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) key facts
- Strength: Envista Holdings Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.7 billion, up 8.32% from fiscal 2024.
- Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) is a Medical Instruments & Supplies company in the Healthcare sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- Net income was $47.0 million, or $0.28 per share (basic), a net margin of 1.73%.
- As of October 16, 2026, NVST traded at $22.90, a market capitalization of $3.8 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 38.8× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 1.3× sales; its P/E is higher than 62% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Return on equity was 1.56% and debt-to-equity 0.47.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.59 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.