Saturday 17 October 2026
Export NRGV’s income statement to Excel — free account
Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.
NRGV Utilities Utilities Renewable
Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $203.7 million, up 340.9% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 104.1%, EPS grew 22.7%, free cash flow fell 671.6% and total debt rose 628.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
2.84
0.22
−7.19%
Follow NRGV
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | 9.58 | 2.21 | 1.35 | 0.78 | 0.60 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | 10.15 | 22.10 | 5.51 | 2.55 | 5.56 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | 177 | 183 | 163 | 148 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.82 | 1.87 | 0.28 | 1.38 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 146 | 342 | 46 | 204 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 40.65 | 5.13 | 13.39 | 23.56 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | 0 | (31) | (78) | (99) | (136) | (96) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (53.38) | (28.93) | (293.83) | (47.08) | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | — | 0 | (31) | (78) | (98) | (136) | (104) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.18 | 2.39 | 0.31 | 1.27 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (2.45) | (0.64) | (0.69) | (0.91) | (0.65) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (1.73) | (0.19) | (0.65) | (0.37) | (0.04) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.26) | (0.39) | (0.26) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (1.74) | (0.21) | (0.90) | (0.76) | (0.30) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 8.92 | 2.33 | 1.57 | 0.84 | 0.42 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | 6 | 13 | 123 | 143 | 150 | 161 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.61 | 0.93 | 7.40 | 3.63 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.32 | 1.42 | 2.71 | 10.97 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.66 | 0.51 | 6.81 | 3.79 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | (3.75) | (1.35) | (2.75) | (16.51) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | 0 | (22) | (23) | (93) | (56) | (6) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | (2) | (37) | (58) | (42) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 0 | (22) | (26) | (129) | (114) | (48) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | 0 | 103 | 265 | 168 | 14 | (44) | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 95 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | 0 | (105) | (286) | (146) | (28) | 32 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | 0 | 114 | 288 | 224 | 126 | 67 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | (0.52) | (49.94) | (28.89) | (25.99) | (51.75) | (41.71) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (206.22) | (2,548.60) | (85.27) | (82.76) | (46.91) | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | (4.60) | 91.31 | (71.49) | (38.49) | (77.56) | (106.97) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Utilities Renewable (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORA Ormat Technologies, Inc. | $5.5B | 42.9× | 78.5× | +10.57% (above 0%: growing) | −4.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | −376.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 26.55% | 13.22% | Compare |
| BEPC Brookfield Renewable Corporation | $5.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +19.78% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +116.56% (above 0%: growing) | 61.84% | 32.69% | Compare |
| EBR.B Eletrobras | $2.6B | 14.7× | — | +23.00% (above 0%: growing) | +118.50% (above 0%: growing) | +98.52% (above 0%: growing) | 88.38% | 38.51% | Compare |
| RNW ReNew Energy Global PLC | $2.5B | 21.9× | 27.8× | +5.42% (above 0%: growing) | +6.25% (above 0%: growing) | −179.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 83.20% | 50.00% | Compare |
| XIFR XPLR Infrastructure, LP | $1.9B | 15.3× | — (loss-making) | +6.14% (above 0%: growing) | −52.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | −105.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 16.53% | Compare |
| FLNC Fluence Energy, Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +7.85% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +85.20% (above 0%: growing) | 5.12% | (8.85%) | Compare |
| NRGV Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. | $556.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +104.05% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −671.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.95% | (141.97%) | |
| ELLO Ellomay Capital Ltd. | $300.4M | 4.2× | — (loss-making) | +7.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −268.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.60% | 7.05% | Compare |
| SAFX XCF Global Capital, Inc. | $70.0M | — (loss-making) | — | −89.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −89.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.98% | (833.13%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.2B | 15.3× | — | +7.45% | +0.95% | −97.42% | 50.91% | 14.88% |
Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. (NRGV) key facts
- Strength: Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $203.7 million, up 340.9% from fiscal 2024.
- Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. (NRGV) is an Utilities Renewable company in the Utilities sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, NRGV traded at $2.84, a market capitalization of $556.4 million.
- Return on equity was −107.0% and debt-to-equity 35.44.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −0.67 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. (NRGV) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.