Friday 6 November 2026
Export NEM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Newmont Corporation
NEM Basic Materials Gold
Newmont Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $22.7 billion, up 21.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +15.2%
- EPS
- +41.3%
- Free cash flow
- +13.4%
- Total debt
- −1.54%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
120.28
2.17
+1.84%
Follow NEM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 6,680 | 7,379 | 7,253 | 9,740 | 11,497 | 12,222 | 11,915 | 11,812 | 18,682 | 22,669 | 26,606 | +14.5% | 26,376 | 27,741 | 29,569 | +9.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 44.04 | 44.95 | 43.57 | 46.66 | 56.39 | 55.53 | 45.72 | 43.29 | 52.02 | 64.33 | 69.20 | +20.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (220) | 1,072 | 738 | 3,693 | 3,143 | 1,108 | (51) | (2,031) | 4,577 | 11,342 | 14,038 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (3.29) | 14.53 | 10.18 | 37.92 | 27.34 | 9.07 | (0.43) | (17.19) | 24.50 | 50.03 | 52.76 | +53.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (943) | (109) | 380 | 2,884 | 2,791 | 233 | (369) | (2,467) | 3,381 | 7,167 | 9,440 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 12.60 | 13.84 | 13.61 | 13.25 | 14.30 | 15.30 | 15.01 | 14.05 | 16.30 | 20.50 | 25.36 | +5.6% | |||||
| Earnings | (1.18) | (0.18) | 0.64 | 3.82 | 3.52 | 1.46 | (0.54) | (2.94) | 2.92 | 6.41 | 8.63 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.26 | 3.99 | 3.43 | 3.90 | 6.07 | 5.36 | 4.06 | 3.29 | 5.55 | 9.34 | 12.49 | +6.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (2.12) | (1.62) | (1.89) | (1.95) | (0.18) | (1.96) | (2.66) | (3.17) | (2.48) | (0.20) | (2.77) | (23.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.14 | 2.37 | 1.54 | 1.95 | 5.89 | 3.39 | 1.39 | 0.12 | 3.07 | 9.14 | 9.72 | +12.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 22.40 | 21.61 | 21.51 | 30.44 | 29.66 | 27.30 | 24.60 | 34.73 | 26.27 | 30.78 | 34.18 | +3.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 530 | 533 | 533 | 735 | 804 | 799 | 794 | 841 | 1,146 | 1,106 | 1,076 | +8.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 54.14 | 12.49 | 17.01 | 42.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.70 | 15.60 | 13.94 | 15.5 | |||||
| P/S | 2.75 | 2.76 | 2.55 | 3.28 | 4.19 | 4.05 | 3.30 | 3.39 | 2.28 | 4.87 | 4.74 | 3.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.55 | 1.77 | 1.61 | 1.43 | 2.02 | 2.27 | 2.02 | 1.37 | 1.42 | 3.24 | 3.52 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.02 | 2.86 | 2.66 | 3.73 | 4.25 | 4.15 | 3.51 | 3.92 | 2.56 | 4.79 | 4.65 | 3.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 11.03 | 16.50 | 23.51 | 25.34 | 10.33 | 18.14 | 32.86 | 165.97 | 13.54 | 10.74 | 12.14 | 32.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2,786 | 2,124 | 1,827 | 2,866 | 4,882 | 4,279 | 3,220 | 2,763 | 6,363 | 10,334 | 13,098 | +15.7% | |||||
| Capex | (1,124) | (861) | (1,008) | (1,433) | (146) | (1,569) | (2,115) | (2,666) | (2,842) | (224) | (2,903) | (16.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,662 | 1,263 | 819 | 1,433 | 4,736 | 2,710 | 1,105 | 97 | 3,521 | 10,110 | 10,195 | +22.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 2,927 | 3,668 | 3,490 | 3,887 | 5,136 | 5,042 | 3,589 | 1,514 | 4,732 | 7,354 | 8,032 | +10.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 1,803 | 744 | 789 | 4,382 | 766 | 1,122 | 2,401 | 6,297 | 5,225 | (2,770) | (3,377) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 11,874 | 11,519 | 11,465 | 22,370 | 23,845 | 21,813 | 19,533 | 29,205 | 30,109 | 34,042 | 35,850 | +12.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (2.73) | (0.55) | 1.65 | 9.24 | 6.96 | 2.85 | (1.09) | (5.31) | 5.99 | 12.49 | 16.37 | +15.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (0.07) | 6.42 | 4.03 | 2.98 | 7.13 | 3.43 | 0.58 | (2.99) | 8.01 | 21.91 | 26.55 | +22.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (4.81) | (0.97) | 2.97 | 16.58 | 12.24 | 5.11 | (2.08) | (10.23) | 11.29 | 22.09 | 26.68 | +26.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 12,400 | 12,547 | 12,400 | 16,600 | 14,300 | 14,400 | 14,600 | 21,700 | 22,200 | 17,500 | — | +3.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.54 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.59 | 0.80 | 0.85 | 0.82 | 0.54 | 0.84 | 1.30 | — | +10.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Gold Sales from Doré Production | 14,330 | 63.21% |
|---|---|---|
| Sales from Concentrate and Other Production | 8,339 | 36.79% |
| Gross margin | 64.33% | |
| Operating margin | 48.35% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 50.03% |
Newmont Corporation vs peers in Gold (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEM Newmont Corporation | $124.4B | 13.9× | 11.4× | +15.19% (above 0%: growing) | +41.32% (above 0%: growing) | +13.41% (above 0%: growing) | 66.32% | 49.71% | |
| WPM Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. | $60.2B | 29.3× | 25.4× | +84.65% (above 0%: growing) | +87.50% (above 0%: growing) | −5,847.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 74.03% | 71.79% | Compare |
| FNV Franco-Nevada Corporation | $48.4B | 32.9× | 29.0× | +57.26% (above 0%: growing) | +43.75% (above 0%: growing) | +143.18% (above 0%: growing) | 77.64% | 76.73% | Compare |
| AU AngloGold Ashanti PLC | $44.7B | 11.9× | 10.0× | +26.95% (above 0%: growing) | +49.24% (above 0%: growing) | +41.62% (above 0%: growing) | 54.86% | 50.77% | Compare |
| GFI Gold Fields Limited | $33.5B | 22.5× | 7.2× | +8.27% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +754.13% (above 0%: growing) | 37.73% | 0.00% | Compare |
| RGLD Royal Gold, Inc. | $22.1B | 26.4× | 19.7× | +84.38% (above 0%: growing) | +39.58% (above 0%: growing) | +97.96% (above 0%: growing) | 86.59% | 65.35% | Compare |
| CDE Coeur Mining, Inc. | $15.0B | 15.8× | 11.5× | +77.37% (above 0%: growing) | −73.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | +104.47% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 17.74% | Compare |
| EQX Equinox Gold Corp. | $13.2B | 10.9× | 9.3× | +169.33% (above 0%: growing) | +480.00% (above 0%: growing) | −103.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.20% | 32.14% | Compare |
| HMY Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited | $10.6B | 52.0× | 4.8× | −3.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +265.24% (above 0%: growing) | 26.37% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $27.8B | 24.4× | 10.7× | +67.32% | +46.50% | +101.22% | 47.03% | 41.46% |
From the latest earnings call
- On the latest earnings call, Newmont management said the company produced about 1,300,000 ounces of gold in the third quarter of 2026.
- Newmont management said the company had repurchased more than 115,000,000 shares since February 2024 and returned about $1.9 billion to shareholders since its previous call.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
78.99%
Held by the ten largest
41.83%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 120.88m | 11.47% | −5.21m |
| Vanguard | 119.39m | 11.33% | −280.71k |
| State Street | 52.40m | 4.97% | +1.57m |
| VanEck | 32.11m | 3.05% | −3.88m |
| Geode Capital Management | 27.98m | 2.66% | −288.85k |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 23.14m | 2.20% | +11.12m |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 19.96m | 1.89% | +467.42k |
| Invesco | 17.44m | 1.66% | +2.87m |
| Norges Bank | 14.35m | 1.36% | +14.35m |
| BNY | 13.06m | 1.24% | +818.86k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 26 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 15.63m | 46.28m | 195.00 |
| 2024 | 12.97m | 3.32m | 72.00 |
| 2023 | 11.75m | 1.13m | 78.00 |
| 2022 | 13.65m | 3.41m | 85.00 |
| 2021 | 12.67m | 15.42m | 107.00 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Newmont Corporation (NEM) Latest News
28 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
13 Oct
NEM metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Newmont Corporation is a mining company founded in 1916 and headquartered in Denver. Natascha Viljoen is President and Chief Executive Officer. The company primarily produces gold, and also produces copper, silver, lead and zinc.
Its mining business begins with finding or acquiring mineral properties, developing mines, extracting ore and processing it. Gold ore may be milled or heap-leached to produce doré bars, an alloy containing mainly gold and some silver. Refiners process the doré into bullion meeting the market standard for gold. At some sites, Newmont also produces concentrates containing copper, gold, silver, lead or zinc, which are sold for further treatment and refining.