Friday 6 November 2026
Export MZTI’s income statement to Excel — free account
The Marzetti Company
MZTI Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods
The Marzetti Company’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $1.9 billion, up 1.08% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −2.42%
- EPS
- −37.1%
- Free cash flow
- −38.5%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
108.80
3.30
−2.94%
Follow MZTI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,202 | 1,223 | 1,308 | 1,334 | 1,467 | 1,676 | 1,823 | 1,872 | 1,909 | 1,930 | 1,918 | +5.4% | 2,001 | 2,050 | 2,054 | +2.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 26.52 | 24.82 | 24.94 | 26.83 | 26.36 | 21.22 | 21.32 | 23.10 | 23.87 | 24.73 | 24.47 | (1.8) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 176 | 174 | 196 | 179 | 186 | 112 | 143 | 206 | 213 | 242 | 220 | +3.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 14.60 | 14.24 | 14.95 | 13.42 | 12.66 | 6.70 | 7.86 | 10.98 | 11.18 | 12.54 | 11.47 | (2.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 115 | 135 | 151 | 137 | 142 | 90 | 111 | 159 | 167 | 192 | 174 | +5.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 43.90 | 44.63 | 47.66 | 48.62 | 53.40 | 61.08 | 66.37 | 68.21 | 69.50 | 70.47 | 70.44 | +5.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 4.21 | 4.93 | 5.48 | 4.98 | 5.17 | 3.26 | 4.04 | 5.77 | 6.08 | 6.98 | 6.34 | +5.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.35 | 5.86 | 7.20 | 6.22 | 6.34 | 3.71 | 8.23 | 9.17 | 9.52 | 10.36 | 9.74 | +7.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.93) | (1.13) | (2.58) | (3.01) | (3.19) | (4.79) | (3.24) | (2.21) | (2.11) | (2.09) | (2.19) | +9.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.41 | 4.73 | 4.62 | 3.22 | 3.15 | (1.09) | 4.99 | 6.96 | 7.41 | 8.27 | 7.56 | +7.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 21.04 | 23.80 | 26.49 | 28.54 | 30.69 | 30.77 | 31.40 | 33.74 | 36.35 | 38.46 | 38.63 | +6.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 29.13 | 28.36 | 26.92 | 31.12 | 37.43 | 39.62 | 49.77 | 32.68 | 28.46 | 16.38 | 17.17 | 32.0 | |||||
| P/S | 2.79 | 3.13 | 3.09 | 3.19 | 3.62 | 2.11 | 3.03 | 2.76 | 2.49 | 1.62 | 1.54 | 2.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 5.83 | 5.87 | 5.56 | 5.43 | 6.31 | 4.18 | 6.40 | 5.59 | 4.75 | 2.97 | 2.82 | 5.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.67 | 2.96 | 2.94 | 3.06 | 3.52 | 2.09 | 3.00 | 2.69 | 2.41 | 1.71 | 1.64 | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 26.59 | 27.95 | 30.29 | 46.25 | 90.68 | (117.84) | 39.90 | 26.38 | 22.66 | 14.57 | 15.27 | 20.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 146 | 161 | 198 | 171 | 174 | 102 | 226 | 252 | 261 | 284 | 265 | +7.6% | |||||
| Capex | (26) | (31) | (71) | (83) | (88) | (132) | (89) | (61) | (58) | (57) | (60) | +9.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 121 | 130 | 127 | 88 | 86 | (30) | 137 | 191 | 203 | 226 | 206 | +7.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 225 | 285 | 249 | 259 | 250 | 186 | 206 | 260 | 257 | 129 | 133 | (5.9%) | |||||
| Net debt | (143) | (206) | (196) | (172) | (155) | (24) | (58) | (163) | (161) | 174 | 179 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 576 | 652 | 727 | 783 | 843 | 845 | 862 | 926 | 998 | 1,053 | 1,052 | +6.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 17.07 | 17.79 | 17.61 | 14.43 | 13.56 | 8.15 | 10.08 | 13.64 | 13.45 | 13.28 | 11.71 | (3.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 25.17 | 24.01 | 22.49 | 18.00 | 16.88 | 8.53 | 11.00 | 16.34 | 16.45 | 12.16 | 11.22 | (13.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 21.17 | 22.03 | 21.83 | 18.14 | 17.47 | 10.59 | 13.01 | 17.70 | 17.35 | 18.64 | 16.75 | (2.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,800 | 2,900 | 3,200 | 3,200 | 3,200 | 3,200 | 3,400 | 3,400 | 3,700 | 3,500 | — | +2.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.52 | 0.55 | — | +2.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
The Marzetti Company vs peers in Packaged Foods (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POST Post Holdings, Inc. | $3.7B | 14.2× | 11.8× | −1.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | −27.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | +69.65% (above 0%: growing) | 29.07% | 9.72% | Compare |
| FRPT Freshpet, Inc. | $3.1B | 24.3× | 34.4× | +10.04% (above 0%: growing) | −70.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | +19.86% (above 0%: growing) | 44.46% | 11.05% | Compare |
| MZTI The Marzetti Company | $3.0B | 17.2× | 16.5× | −2.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −37.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | −38.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.00% | 8.61% | |
| CENT Central Garden & Pet Company | $2.7B | 17.7× | 16.3× | −8.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | +25.12% (above 0%: growing) | 35.92% | 14.26% | Compare |
| CENTA Central Garden & Pet Company | $2.7B | 15.2× | — | −8.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | +25.12% (above 0%: growing) | 35.92% | 14.26% | Compare |
| UTZ Utz Brands, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | 21.0× | +1.39% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +93.40% (above 0%: growing) | 25.87% | (1.48%) | Compare |
| JJSF J & J Snack Foods Corp. | $1.7B | 34.7× | 25.9× | −6.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | −16.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | +4.83% (above 0%: growing) | 35.45% | 10.86% | Compare |
| NOMD Nomad Foods Limited | $1.7B | 11.8× | 9.1× | −0.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | +24.23% (above 0%: growing) | 28.91% | 12.24% | Compare |
| HLF Herbalife Ltd | $1.6B | 8.7× | 8.5× | +6.01% (above 0%: growing) | +29.36% (above 0%: growing) | +12.54% (above 0%: growing) | 77.33% | 10.26% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.4B | 15.2× | 16.3× | −1.29% | −4.58% | +24.67% | 35.69% | 10.96% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 13 October 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5.74m | 2.15m | 65.62 |
| 2025 | 5.38m | 4.16m | 96.69 |
| 2024 | 5.42m | 5.73m | 103.58 |
| 2023 | 5.03m | 10.31m | 108.05 |
| 2022 | 3.74m | (244.74k) | 67.99 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
29.30%
John B. Gerlach, Jr.
27.50%
Dareth A. Gerlach
21.70%
John B. Gerlach Trust A-1
21.00%
BlackRock, Inc.
9.50%
Vanguard Portfolio Management
5.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
The Marzetti Company (MZTI) Latest News
6 Nov
3 Nov
1 Sep
26 Aug
25 Aug
6 May
4 May
MZTI metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score