Friday 6 November 2026
Export MMS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Maximus, Inc.
MMS Industrials Specialty Business Services
Maximus, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $5.4 billion, up 2.36% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −5.15%
- EPS
- +4.81%
- Free cash flow
- +30.9%
- Total debt
- −1.23%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
64.91
4.31
−6.23%
Follow MMS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,403 | 2,451 | 2,392 | 2,887 | 3,462 | 4,254 | 4,631 | 4,905 | 5,306 | 5,431 | 5,248 | +9.5% | 5,226 | 5,378 | 5,834 | +2.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 23.39 | 24.97 | 24.85 | 23.25 | 20.54 | 22.26 | 20.29 | 20.97 | 23.59 | 24.55 | 25.59 | +1.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 286 | 314 | 299 | 317 | 287 | 384 | 277 | 210 | 407 | 445 | 491 | +5.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.90 | 12.82 | 12.51 | 10.99 | 8.29 | 9.02 | 5.98 | 4.29 | 7.66 | 8.19 | 9.36 | (3.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 180 | 212 | 221 | 240 | 215 | 291 | 204 | 162 | 307 | 319 | 371 | +6.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 36.51 | 37.34 | 36.52 | 44.76 | 54.89 | 68.54 | 74.97 | 80.24 | 86.92 | 94.60 | 99.30 | +11.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.71 | 3.19 | 3.37 | 3.73 | 3.40 | 4.69 | 3.30 | 2.65 | 5.03 | 5.56 | 6.82 | +8.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.74 | 5.13 | 4.84 | 5.53 | 3.88 | 8.33 | 4.69 | 5.14 | 8.44 | 7.48 | 8.88 | +11.8% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.70) | (0.37) | (0.40) | (1.04) | (0.65) | (0.59) | (0.64) | (1.48) | (1.87) | (1.10) | (0.69) | +5.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.03 | 4.76 | 4.43 | 4.49 | 3.23 | 7.75 | 4.05 | 3.66 | 6.57 | 6.38 | 8.20 | +13.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 11.44 | 14.41 | 16.59 | 19.35 | 19.69 | 23.85 | 25.08 | 27.29 | 30.19 | 29.16 | 32.93 | +11.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 66 | 66 | 66 | 64 | 63 | 62 | 62 | 61 | 61 | 57 | 55 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 20.95 | 20.51 | 18.96 | 20.71 | 20.06 | 17.74 | 17.48 | 28.13 | 18.52 | 16.32 | 10.17 | 19.9 | |||||
| P/S | 1.55 | 1.75 | 1.74 | 1.73 | 1.25 | 1.21 | 0.77 | 0.93 | 1.07 | 0.97 | 0.70 | 1.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.94 | 4.54 | 3.84 | 3.99 | 3.47 | 3.49 | 2.31 | 2.72 | 3.09 | 3.13 | 2.11 | 3.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.59 | 1.69 | 1.60 | 1.69 | 1.23 | 1.54 | 1.06 | 1.17 | 1.25 | 1.17 | 1.00 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 31.98 | 13.90 | 13.82 | 17.72 | 22.51 | (155.05) | 20.72 | 27.32 | 17.15 | 18.06 | 12.51 | 2.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 180 | 336 | 317 | 357 | 245 | 517 | 290 | 314 | 515 | 429 | 470 | +10.1% | |||||
| Capex | (46) | (24) | (27) | (67) | (41) | (37) | (40) | (91) | (114) | (63) | (36) | +3.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 134 | 312 | 290 | 290 | 204 | 481 | 250 | 224 | 401 | 366 | 433 | +11.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 280 | 341 | 531 | 425 | 371 | 290 | 258 | 332 | 393 | 488 | 963 | +6.4% | |||||
| Net debt | 99 | (165) | (369) | (96) | (43) | 1,375 | 1,315 | 1,185 | 949 | 1,112 | 1,580 | +30.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 753 | 946 | 1,086 | 1,248 | 1,242 | 1,480 | 1,549 | 1,668 | 1,843 | 1,674 | 1,741 | +9.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 13.61 | 15.52 | 15.70 | 15.02 | 11.38 | 9.48 | 5.03 | 4.06 | 7.56 | 7.78 | 8.40 | (5.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 21.01 | 25.10 | 25.76 | 17.20 | 15.03 | 8.94 | 7.11 | 6.46 | 10.94 | 11.85 | 10.90 | (9.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 26.06 | 24.65 | 21.73 | 20.63 | 17.23 | 21.39 | 13.46 | 10.06 | 17.48 | 18.14 | 21.11 | (7.9) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 18,800 | 20,400 | 18,600 | 29,600 | 34,300 | 35,800 | 39,500 | 39,600 | 41,100 | 37,200 | — | +7.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.15 | — | +1.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Maximus, Inc. vs peers in Specialty Business Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLB Dolby Laboratories | $6.1B | 27.2× | 20.0× | −3.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | −37.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | +157.37% (above 0%: growing) | 86.78% | 11.25% | Compare |
| AMTM Amentum Holdings, Inc. | $5.2B | 25.6× | 21.0× | −1.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | +575.00% (above 0%: growing) | +35.00% (above 0%: growing) | 10.32% | 4.93% | Compare |
| UNF Unifirst Corporation | $4.2B | 38.5× | 40.0× | +4.97% (above 0%: growing) | −13.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | −31.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.38% | 6.46% | Compare |
| FA First Advantage Corporation | $4.0B | 92.5× | 74.9× | +13.84% (above 0%: growing) | +705.37% (above 0%: growing) | −30.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 12.90% | Compare |
| AZZ AZZ Inc. | $3.7B | 21.9× | 19.8× | +16.68% (above 0%: growing) | −34.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | +115.52% (above 0%: growing) | 25.08% | 17.21% | Compare |
| MMS Maximus, Inc. | $3.6B | 10.2× | 9.1× | −5.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | +4.81% (above 0%: growing) | +30.90% (above 0%: growing) | 27.27% | 12.62% | |
| ABM ABM Industries Incorporated | $3.2B | 19.3× | 15.7× | +4.19% (above 0%: growing) | +25.37% (above 0%: growing) | −13.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.35% | 3.95% | Compare |
| TIC Acuren Corporation | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +34.97% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +186.55% (above 0%: growing) | 35.38% | 2.50% | Compare |
| CMPR Cimpress plc | $1.5B | 17.6× | 11.4× | +8.20% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +47.91% (above 0%: growing) | 43.70% | 2.79% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.8B | 25.6× | 20.0× | +6.59% | +5.79% | +41.46% | 30.23% | 5.70% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 22 January 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11.21m | 16.78m | 144.00 |
| 2024 | 10.18m | 15.95m | 144.00 |
| 2023 | 7.35m | 9.43m | 114.00 |
| 2022 | 6.29m | 808.80k | 87.00 |
| 2021 | 7.91m | 10.68m | 123.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.80%
FMR, LLC245 Summer St.Boston, Massachusetts
15.60%
BlackRock, Inc.50 Hudson YardsNew York, New York
13.60%
The Vanguard Group100 Vanguard BoulevardMalvern, Pennsylvania
11.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Maximus, Inc. (MMS) Latest News
9 Oct
12 Aug
6 Aug
12 May
9 May
7 May
MMS metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score