Friday 6 November 2026
Export MATW’s income statement to Excel — free account
Matthews International Corporation
MATW Industrials Conglomerates
Matthews International Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $1.5 billion, down 16.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −29.6%
- EPS
- −253.1%
- Free cash flow
- +73.7%
- Total debt
- −19.3%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
19.77
0.55
−2.71%
Follow MATW
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,480 | 1,516 | 1,603 | 1,537 | 1,498 | 1,671 | 1,762 | 1,881 | 1,796 | 1,498 | 1,108 | +0.1% | 1,042 | 1,025 | 1,042 | (11.4%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 37.59 | 37.46 | 36.46 | 35.29 | 33.22 | 32.43 | 29.63 | 30.71 | 29.50 | 33.89 | 36.61 | (3.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 95 | 96 | 98 | (38) | (106) | 9 | (104) | 41 | (70) | 16 | 8 | (17.9%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.43 | 6.35 | 6.11 | (2.48) | (7.10) | 0.55 | (5.91) | 2.18 | (3.88) | 1.08 | 0.68 | (5.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 66 | 74 | 107 | (39) | (88) | 3 | (100) | 39 | (60) | (24) | (29) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 45.35 | 47.01 | 50.60 | 48.93 | 48.04 | 52.72 | 56.19 | 61.08 | 58.09 | 48.16 | 35.25 | +0.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.03 | 2.28 | 3.37 | (1.21) | (2.79) | 0.09 | (3.18) | 1.26 | (1.93) | (0.79) | (0.93) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.30 | 4.63 | 4.66 | 4.17 | 5.79 | 5.14 | 4.04 | 2.58 | 2.56 | (0.76) | (1.88) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (1.28) | (1.39) | (1.36) | (1.20) | (1.12) | (0.99) | (1.95) | (1.64) | (1.46) | (1.15) | (0.72) | (1.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.02 | 3.24 | 3.30 | 2.97 | 4.67 | 4.14 | 2.09 | 0.94 | 1.10 | (1.91) | (2.61) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 21.73 | 24.51 | 27.43 | 22.89 | 19.60 | 20.08 | 15.53 | 17.06 | 14.14 | 15.47 | 15.46 | (3.7%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 33 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 29.78 | 28.18 | 14.51 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 433.63 | 0.00 | 30.90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 53.7 | |||||
| P/S | 1.34 | 1.35 | 0.97 | 0.72 | 0.47 | 0.66 | 0.40 | 0.63 | 0.40 | 0.50 | 0.56 | 0.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.80 | 2.59 | 1.78 | 1.55 | 1.14 | 1.73 | 1.44 | 2.26 | 1.64 | 1.57 | 1.28 | 1.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.89 | 1.91 | 1.54 | 1.31 | 0.99 | 1.09 | 0.81 | 1.03 | 0.81 | 0.96 | 1.04 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 28.40 | 27.76 | 23.64 | 21.60 | 10.24 | 13.82 | 21.82 | 66.98 | 42.65 | (24.15) | (14.04) | 23.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 140 | 149 | 148 | 131 | 180 | 163 | 127 | 80 | 79 | (24) | (59) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (42) | (45) | (43) | (38) | (35) | (32) | (61) | (51) | (45) | (36) | (23) | (1.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 99 | 104 | 104 | 93 | 146 | 131 | 66 | 29 | 34 | (59) | (82) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 315 | 310 | 329 | 304 | 259 | 270 | 217 | 254 | 198 | 170 | 209 | (6.6%) | |||||
| Net debt | 817 | 854 | 919 | 905 | 793 | 715 | 727 | 748 | 736 | 678 | 530 | (2.0%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 709 | 790 | 869 | 719 | 611 | 636 | 487 | 525 | 437 | 481 | 486 | (4.2%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.15 | 3.43 | 4.67 | (1.67) | (4.09) | 0.14 | (5.10) | 2.08 | (3.21) | (1.39) | (1.83) | (4.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.87 | 4.61 | 4.84 | 0.40 | (2.86) | 1.94 | (2.26) | 4.33 | (0.66) | 4.07 | 4.29 | (0.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.25 | 9.92 | 12.94 | (4.78) | (13.10) | 0.47 | (17.76) | 7.76 | (12.40) | (5.33) | (5.87) | (14.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 10,300 | 11,000 | 11,000 | 11,000 | 11,000 | 11,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 | 11,000 | 5,500 | — | (6.7%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.27 | — | +7.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Matthews International Corporation vs peers in Conglomerates (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLX Deluxe Corporation | $1.3B | 16.1× | 9.3× | +2.53% (above 0%: growing) | −62.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | +11.71% (above 0%: growing) | 51.92% | 9.51% | Compare |
| CODI Compass Diversified Holdings | $863.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −11.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +150.97% (above 0%: growing) | 47.16% | 6.83% | Compare |
| FBYD Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. | $821.5M | — (loss-making) | — | +120.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +130.40% (above 0%: growing) | 62.66% | (4.66%) | Compare |
| CRESY Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A. | $640.5M | 4.9× | — | +22.29% (above 0%: growing) | −57.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | −87.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.44% | 49.66% | Compare |
| MATW Matthews International Corporation | $618.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −29.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +73.67% (above 0%: growing) | 35.85% | (5.37%) | |
| TRC Tejon Ranch Co | $453.7M | 58.5× | 91.0× | +88.92% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | +118.12% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 10.49% | Compare |
| BOC Boston Omaha Corporation | $421.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +135.51% (above 0%: growing) | 44.46% | (2.72%) | Compare |
| FIP FTAI Infrastructure Inc. | $347.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +52.73% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +49.28% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (24.97%) | Compare |
| NNBR NN, Inc. | $250.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +26.20% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −114.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | 13.94% | (2.53%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $547.1M | 16.1× | — | +24.25% | −57.51% | +83.70% | 45.81% | 2.15% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 20 January 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.70m | 7.81m | 126.26 |
| 2024 | 5.81m | 544.84k | 115.83 |
| 2023 | 6.47m | 13.58m | 188.13 |
| 2022 | 6.05m | 1.75m | 105.71 |
| 2021 | 6.73m | 11.44m | 159.12 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.70%
BlackRock, Inc.
14.10%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
11.50%
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.
5.40%
GAMCO Entities One Corporate Center Rye, New York
5.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement