Saturday 7 November 2026
Export LXRX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
LXRX Healthcare Biotechnology
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $49.8 million, up 60.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −20.7%
- EPS
- +21.3%
- Free cash flow
- +66.1%
- Total debt
- −8.17%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
1.79
0.18
+11.18%
Follow LXRX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 79 | 92 | 63 | 322 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 50 | 39 | (5.0%) | 37 | 17 | 71 | +12.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 97.93 | 96.06 | 99.00 | 91.96 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 92.94 | 98.02 | 99.45 | 98.89 | (0.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (131) | (136) | (121) | 124 | (59) | (88) | (102) | (177) | (200) | (50) | (62) | (10.1%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (165.85) | (147.95) | (190.71) | 38.54 | (244.11) | (29,448.99) | (73,341.01) | (14,710.88) | (644.78) | (101.08) | (161.80) | +64.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (131) | (123) | (121) | 130 | (59) | (88) | (102) | (177) | (200) | (50) | (62) | (10.1%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.76 | 0.87 | 0.60 | 3.03 | 0.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.09 | (17.4%) | |||||
| Earnings | (1.36) | (1.23) | (1.14) | 1.23 | (0.53) | (0.60) | (0.62) | (0.79) | (0.63) | (0.14) | (0.14) | (22.3%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (1.69) | (1.76) | (1.40) | 1.07 | (1.29) | (0.60) | (0.54) | (0.73) | (0.56) | (0.19) | (0.11) | (21.7%) | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | (0.01) | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1.69) | (1.76) | (1.41) | 1.07 | (1.19) | (0.61) | (0.54) | (0.73) | (0.56) | (0.19) | (0.11) | (21.7%) | ||||||
| Book value | 1.52 | 0.65 | (0.25) | 1.10 | 1.41 | 0.78 | 0.71 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.30 | 0.37 | (16.6%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 104 | 105 | 106 | 106 | 111 | 146 | 166 | 221 | 320 | 363 | 411 | +14.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.3 | |||||
| P/S | 18.61 | 11.62 | 11.12 | 1.37 | 15.80 | 1,925.73 | 2,372.72 | 292.02 | 7.62 | 8.38 | 20.67 | 466.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 9.37 | 15.60 | 0.00 | 3.76 | 2.42 | 5.05 | 2.82 | 3.78 | 1.62 | 3.88 | 4.86 | 4.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 15.52 | 10.91 | 12.46 | 1.29 | 9.96 | 1,642.30 | 1,736.13 | 234.53 | 3.23 | 7.54 | 17.38 | 367.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (6.99) | (5.39) | (5.30) | 3.64 | (1.81) | (5.55) | (2.68) | (1.74) | (0.56) | (5.45) | (13.32) | (3.2) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (176) | (185) | (149) | 114 | (143) | (87) | (89) | (162) | (179) | (68) | (49) | (10.0%) | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | (1) | (1) | 0 | (1) | — | (1) | +20.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (176) | (186) | (149) | 114 | (132) | (88) | (90) | (162) | (180) | (68) | (49) | (10.0%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 193 | 217 | 137 | 272 | 111 | 67 | 118 | 145 | 201 | 81 | 171 | (9.2%) | |||||
| Net debt | (245) | (65) | 85 | (26) | (140) | (84) | (88) | (71) | (138) | (42) | (131) | (17.7%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 157 | 68 | (26) | 117 | 156 | 114 | 117 | 93 | 146 | 108 | 164 | (4.1%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (23.31) | (26.97) | (33.45) | 37.08 | (18.85) | (51.52) | (61.56) | (83.60) | (75.93) | (20.83) | (27.84) | +2.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | (2,594.22) | (110.26) | 97.55 | (182.69) | (186.85) | (219.91) | (475.14) | (1,485.93) | (46.81) | (109.13) | (46.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (59.31) | (109.00) | (575.96) | 286.97 | (42.84) | (65.01) | (88.37) | (168.50) | (167.66) | (39.72) | (43.91) | +19.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 168 | 174 | 202 | 184 | 78 | 87 | 135 | 285 | 103 | 81 | — | (7.8%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.31 | 1.75 | 0.31 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 0.61 | — | +3.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNX Annexon, Inc. | $759.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −26.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ARDX Ardelyx, Inc. | $751.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.70% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +938.76% (above 0%: growing) | 96.44% | 3.15% | Compare |
| LXRX Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $716.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −20.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +66.10% (above 0%: growing) | 99.30% | (128.84%) | |
| OABI OmniAb, Inc. | $704.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +78.34% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +206.33% (above 0%: growing) | 92.26% | (409.92%) | Compare |
| SANA Sana Biotechnology, Inc. | $700.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −5.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CGEM Cullinan Therapeutics, Inc. | $695.0M | — (loss-making) | 4.8× | — | n/m | +33.66% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ATTO Attovia Therapeutics, Inc. | $684.8M | — | — | — | n/m | — | 100.00% | (4,845.11%) | Compare |
| DNA Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc. | $670.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −59.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −16.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 91.47% | (290.47%) | Compare |
| SLDB Solid Biosciences Inc. | $662.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −39.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $697.8M | — | — | −21.83% | — | −5.46% | 91.87% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.55m | 5.80m | 60.00 |
| 2023 | 4.11m | 3.06m | 80.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
14.00%
Invus, L.P. and related parties
48.30%
Raymond Debbane
12.20%
FMR LLC
9.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement