Saturday 7 November 2026
Export ARDX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ardelyx, Inc.
ARDX Healthcare Biotechnology
Ardelyx, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $407.3 million, up 22.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +15.7%
- EPS
- +27.5%
- Free cash flow
- +938.8%
- Total debt
- +24.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
2.86
0.13
−4.35%
Follow ARDX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 42 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 52 | 124 | 334 | 407 | 468 | +32.8% | 487 | 624 | 834 | +27.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 80.00 | 82.13 | 88.64 | 98.08 | 90.10 | 92.11 | 85.70 | 84.85 | 90.29 | 94.46 | +90.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (112) | (63) | (91) | (95) | (94) | (158) | (67) | (66) | (39) | (61) | (55) | (6.6%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | (150.38) | (3,501.88) | (1,792.03) | (1,245.69) | (1,566.42) | (128.84) | (52.65) | (11.65) | (14.89) | (11.80) | (14.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (112) | (64) | (91) | (95) | (94) | (158) | (67) | (66) | (39) | (62) | (55) | (6.5%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.89 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.33 | 0.57 | 1.42 | 1.69 | 1.87 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (2.80) | (1.36) | (1.62) | (1.47) | (1.05) | (1.52) | (0.42) | (0.30) | (0.17) | (0.26) | (0.22) | (23.2%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (2.31) | (1.37) | (1.25) | (1.19) | (0.91) | (1.46) | (0.44) | (0.41) | (0.19) | (0.18) | (0.06) | (24.9%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.12) | (0.05) | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.02) | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.00 | (28.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2.43) | (1.42) | (1.26) | (1.19) | (0.91) | (1.48) | (0.43) | (0.41) | (0.19) | (0.18) | (0.06) | (25.0%) | ||||||
| Book value | 4.81 | 2.94 | 2.06 | 2.89 | 1.41 | 0.79 | 0.62 | 0.76 | 0.74 | 0.69 | 0.66 | (19.4%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 40 | 47 | 56 | 64 | 90 | 104 | 159 | 219 | 235 | 241 | 246 | +22.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | 10.94 | 38.60 | 90.24 | 76.55 | 11.35 | 8.15 | 10.66 | 3.57 | 3.45 | 1.53 | 28.2 | ||||||
| P/B | — | 2.38 | 0.87 | 2.59 | 4.60 | 1.39 | 4.33 | 7.95 | 6.88 | 8.42 | 4.36 | 4.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | 6.52 | (7.00) | 53.44 | 58.63 | 3.96 | 6.62 | 9.80 | 3.36 | 3.36 | 1.51 | 15.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | (2.93) | 0.26 | (3.73) | (5.43) | (0.26) | (5.05) | (13.54) | (24.45) | (31.16) | (44.44) | (9.6) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (93) | (65) | (70) | (76) | (81) | (153) | (70) | (90) | (45) | (42) | (16) | (8.3%) | |||||
| Capex | (5) | (2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (2) | 2 | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | (12.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (97) | (68) | (71) | (77) | (82) | (154) | (68) | (90) | (46) | (44) | (16) | (8.5%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 185 | 132 | 159 | 230 | 166 | 81 | 88 | 196 | 279 | 294 | 314 | +5.3% | |||||
| Net debt | (201) | (134) | (119) | (197) | (136) | (75) | (80) | (134) | (99) | (62) | (33) | (12.3%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 193 | 139 | 116 | 187 | 126 | 83 | 98 | 167 | 173 | 167 | 164 | (1.6%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (68.10) | (34.68) | (53.51) | (42.85) | (40.89) | (90.00) | (39.54) | (27.10) | (10.67) | (13.14) | (10.33) | +55.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | (762.69) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1,214.94) | (218.47) | (122.29) | (23.59) | (24.37) | (17.21) | (24.4) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (74.42) | (38.70) | (71.57) | (62.78) | (60.31) | (151.55) | (74.28) | (49.83) | (23.01) | (36.21) | (34.85) | +38.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 93 | 75 | 86 | 88 | 129 | 86 | 133 | 267 | 395 | 489 | — | +20.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.56 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.39 | 0.47 | 0.84 | 0.83 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Ardelyx, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGTX MeiraGTx Holdings PLC | $817.3M | 11.8× | 30.3× | +8,608.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +13.06% (above 0%: growing) | 97.77% | 76.04% | Compare |
| PRME Prime Medicine, Inc. | $807.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.50% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +4.40% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (3,750.87%) | Compare |
| ALMS Alumis Inc. | $780.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −37.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +23.59% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (8,956.38%) | Compare |
| ANNX Annexon, Inc. | $759.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −26.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ARDX Ardelyx, Inc. | $751.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.70% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +938.76% (above 0%: growing) | 96.44% | 3.15% | |
| LXRX Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $716.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −20.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +66.10% (above 0%: growing) | 99.30% | (128.84%) | Compare |
| OABI OmniAb, Inc. | $704.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +78.34% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +206.33% (above 0%: growing) | 92.26% | (409.92%) | Compare |
| SANA Sana Biotechnology, Inc. | $700.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −5.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CGEM Cullinan Therapeutics, Inc. | $695.0M | — (loss-making) | 4.8× | — | n/m | +33.66% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $737.8M | — | — | +3.50% | — | +18.33% | 98.54% | (64.42%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.80m | 8.32m | 90.00 |
| 2024 | 9.61m | 4.75m | 78.00 |
| 2023 | 4.11m | 10.06m | 96.00 |
| 2022 | 1.95m | 4.05m | 44.00 |
| 2021 | 4.23m | 39.20k | 17.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
5.30%
The Vanguard Group
7.70%
Janus Henderson Group plc
5.60%
Integrated Core Strategies (US) LLC
5.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement