Monday 12 October 2026
Export all LITE data to Excel Powerpack
Lumentum Holdings Inc.
LITE Technology Communication Equipment
Lumentum Holdings Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $3.0 billion, up 83.2% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 109.3%, EPS fell 2,866.3%, free cash flow grew 1,870.3% and total debt fell 36.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500 and Nasdaq 100.
993.81
109.55
−9.93%
Follow LITE
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 34.15 | 37.00 | 38.73 | 59.06 | 65.67 | 48.73 | 35.35 | 38.29 | 45.65 | 317.44 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 68.63 | 74.40 | 80.52 | 101.25 | 112.08 | 108.90 | 65.16 | 96.25 | 401.60 | 1,143.00 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,057 | 2,930 | 5,161 | 5,473 | 5,618 | 6,815 | 7,500 | 7,257 | 10,562 | 13,757 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.49 | 0.43 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.22 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,002 | 1,248 | 1,565 | 1,679 | 1,743 | 1,713 | 1,767 | 1,359 | 1,645 | 3,014 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 31.76 | 34.63 | 27.21 | 38.73 | 44.93 | 46.05 | 32.20 | 18.50 | 27.96 | 41.67 | |||||
| EBT | (60) | 129 | (33) | 174 | 463 | 235 | (102) | (406) | (172) | (7,173) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (5.97) | 10.37 | (2.13) | 10.38 | 26.57 | 13.73 | (5.80) | (29.85) | (10.46) | (237.98) | |||||
| Net income | (102) | 248 | (36) | 136 | 397 | 199 | (132) | (546) | 26 | (6,935) | |||||
| Depreciation | 66 | 94 | 231 | 237 | 237 | 240 | 298 | 313 | 260 | 271 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 16.53 | 20.03 | 22.14 | 22.12 | 23.11 | 24.05 | 25.87 | 20.20 | 23.84 | 40.40 | ||||
| Earnings | (1.71) | 3.88 | (0.54) | 1.79 | 5.27 | 2.79 | (1.93) | (8.12) | 0.38 | (92.96) | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.40 | 3.97 | 4.67 | 6.91 | 9.80 | 6.45 | 2.63 | 0.37 | 1.83 | 10.07 | |||||
| Capex | (2.28) | (1.50) | (2.37) | (1.13) | (0.95) | (1.19) | (1.88) | (2.02) | (3.34) | (5.48) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.88) | 2.48 | 2.30 | 5.77 | 8.85 | 5.26 | 0.76 | (1.66) | (1.51) | 4.59 | |||||
| Book value | 10.21 | 14.87 | 21.18 | 23.05 | 26.16 | 26.33 | 19.85 | 14.22 | 16.44 | 62.25 | |||||
| Shares, m | 61 | 62 | 71 | 76 | 75 | 71 | 68 | 67 | 69 | 75 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 14.87 | 0.00 | 45.75 | 15.62 | 28.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 288.06 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 3.45 | 2.94 | 2.46 | 3.68 | 3.55 | 3.30 | 2.19 | 2.55 | 3.99 | 21.24 | |||||
| P/B | 5.59 | 3.96 | 2.57 | 3.53 | 3.14 | 3.02 | 2.86 | 3.62 | 5.78 | 13.78 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 3.21 | 2.64 | 2.51 | 3.43 | 3.11 | 2.91 | 2.64 | 3.97 | 5.02 | 20.87 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (60.63) | 28.33 | 24.10 | 13.14 | 8.12 | 13.30 | 90.56 | (50.21) | (79.07) | 183.68 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 85 | 248 | 330 | 524 | 739 | 459 | 180 | 25 | 126 | 751 | ||||
| Capex | (138) | (93) | (167) | (86) | (71) | (85) | (128) | (136) | (231) | (409) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (53) | 154 | 163 | 438 | 667 | 375 | 52 | (111) | (104) | 343 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 746 | 913 | 1,039 | 1,767 | 1,772 | 2,423 | 2,144 | 1,321 | 1,325 | 1,681 | ||||
| Total debt | 318 | 341 | 841 | 1,131 | 1,181 | 1,876 | 2,812 | 2,503 | 2,573 | 1,637 | |||||
| Net debt | (238) | (370) | 72 | (422) | (765) | (673) | 798 | 1,616 | 1,696 | (1,101) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 619 | 926 | 1,497 | 1,749 | 1,973 | 1,875 | 1,356 | 957 | 1,135 | 4,644 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (10.56) | 17.16 | (1.76) | 4.51 | 11.61 | 5.16 | (2.99) | (12.76) | 0.64 | (120.34) | ||||
| ROIC | 7.81 | 15.73 | (0.86) | 9.62 | 27.28 | 15.77 | (3.36) | (10.54) | (3.98) | 9.26 | |||||
| ROE | (18.53) | 31.26 | (3.13) | 8.35 | 21.35 | 10.34 | (8.15) | (47.25) | 2.48 | (240.03) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Lumentum Holdings Inc. vs peers in Communication Equipment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc. | $453.0B | 35.3× | 32.5× | +17.58% (above 0%: growing) | +38.03% (above 0%: growing) | +24.37% (above 0%: growing) | 64.13% | 24.72% | Compare |
| LITE Lumentum Holdings Inc. | $95.0B | — (loss-making) | 54.3× | +109.34% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1,870.30% (above 0%: growing) | 47.43% | 27.76% | |
| HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company | $94.3B | 36.5× | 22.3× | +33.68% (above 0%: growing) | +438.10% (above 0%: growing) | +20.63% (above 0%: growing) | 40.11% | 11.41% | Compare |
| MSI Motorola Solutions, Inc. | $74.0B | 34.6× | 30.9× | +13.31% (above 0%: growing) | +9.09% (above 0%: growing) | +84.00% (above 0%: growing) | 53.56% | 25.82% | Compare |
| CIEN Ciena Corporation | $60.4B | 97.4× | 94.0× | +37.05% (above 0%: growing) | +437.14% (above 0%: growing) | −13.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.43% | 18.02% | Compare |
| NOK Nokia Corporation | $56.8B | 5.6× | — | +8.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −624.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.57% | (1.04%) | Compare |
| UI Ubiquiti Inc. | $38.9B | 41.4× | 30.7× | +23.47% (above 0%: growing) | +6.80% (above 0%: growing) | +134.17% (above 0%: growing) | 45.80% | 36.27% | Compare |
| ERIC Ericsson | $28.9B | 12.3× | — | −3.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | −89.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.78% | 11.24% | Compare |
| ASTS AST SpaceMobile, Inc. | $22.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2,626.64% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −103.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.23% | (944.09%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $58.6B | 35.3× | 30.9× | +20.53% | +23.56% | +3.52% | 45.60% | 14.72% |
LITE metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Lumentum Holdings Inc. (LITE) key facts
- Strength: Lumentum Holdings Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $3.0 billion, up 83.2% from fiscal 2025.
- Lumentum Holdings Inc. (LITE) is a Communication Equipment company in the Technology sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 12, 2026, LITE traded at $994.69, a market capitalization of $100.0 billion.
- Return on equity was −240.0% and debt-to-equity 0.35.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 13.85 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.