Sunday 1 November 2026
Export CSCO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Cisco Systems, Inc.
CSCO Technology Communication Equipment
Cisco Systems, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended July 2026) was $63.3 billion, up 11.8% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +17.6%
- EPS
- +52.2%
- Free cash flow
- +24.4%
- Total debt
- −15.3%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
104.51
4.08
−3.76%
Follow CSCO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to July
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 48,005 | 49,330 | 51,904 | 49,301 | 49,818 | 51,557 | 56,998 | 53,803 | 56,654 | 63,325 | +3.1% | 73,173 | 78,093 | 83,758 | +9.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 62.96 | 62.04 | 62.94 | 64.26 | 64.02 | 62.55 | 62.73 | 64.73 | 64.94 | 64.52 | +1.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 12,287 | 13,039 | 14,571 | 13,970 | 13,262 | 14,477 | 15,318 | 12,234 | 11,100 | 16,009 | +3.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 25.60 | 26.43 | 28.07 | 28.34 | 26.62 | 28.08 | 26.87 | 22.74 | 19.59 | 25.28 | (0.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 9,609 | 110 | 11,621 | 11,214 | 10,591 | 11,812 | 12,613 | 10,320 | 10,180 | 13,267 | +3.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.58 | 10.20 | 11.75 | 11.64 | 11.80 | 12.36 | 13.93 | 13.31 | 14.25 | 16.02 | +5.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.92 | 0.02 | 2.63 | 2.65 | 2.51 | 2.83 | 3.08 | 2.55 | 2.63 | 3.36 | +6.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.77 | 2.83 | 3.58 | 3.64 | 3.66 | 3.17 | 4.86 | 2.69 | 3.57 | 3.59 | +2.9% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.19) | (0.16) | (0.20) | (0.14) | (0.16) | (0.11) | (0.21) | (0.17) | (0.23) | (0.36) | +7.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.58 | 2.67 | 3.38 | 3.50 | 3.50 | 3.06 | 4.65 | 2.53 | 3.34 | 3.23 | +2.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 13.20 | 8.93 | 7.60 | 8.95 | 9.78 | 9.54 | 10.84 | 11.24 | 11.78 | 12.72 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 5,010 | 4,837 | 4,419 | 4,236 | 4,222 | 4,170 | 4,093 | 4,043 | 3,976 | 3,953 | (2.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.38 | 604.14 | 21.06 | 17.77 | 22.18 | 16.00 | 16.84 | 18.93 | 26.55 | 34.62 | 79.4 | |||||
| P/S | 3.28 | 4.15 | 4.72 | 4.05 | 4.70 | 3.66 | 3.74 | 3.64 | 4.78 | 7.24 | 4.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.38 | 4.73 | 7.29 | 5.26 | 5.67 | 4.75 | 4.80 | 4.31 | 5.78 | 9.12 | 5.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.35 | 3.62 | 4.35 | 3.69 | 4.39 | 3.45 | 3.40 | 3.67 | 4.90 | 7.30 | 4.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 8.73 | 13.83 | 15.11 | 12.25 | 14.78 | 13.96 | 10.17 | 19.36 | 20.88 | 36.18 | 16.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 13,876 | 13,666 | 15,831 | 15,426 | 15,454 | 13,226 | 19,886 | 10,880 | 14,193 | 14,177 | +0.2% | |||||
| Capex | (957) | (775) | (887) | (591) | (664) | (477) | (849) | (670) | (905) | (1,410) | +4.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 12,919 | 12,891 | 14,944 | 14,835 | 14,790 | 12,749 | 19,037 | 10,210 | 13,288 | 12,767 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 56,120 | 34,802 | 16,043 | 18,242 | 12,855 | 11,077 | 12,039 | (3,722) | (78) | (2,860) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | (44,767) | (26,217) | (18,938) | (17,841) | (15,500) | (10,851) | (19,488) | 1,767 | 6,751 | 3,454 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 66,137 | 43,204 | 33,571 | 37,920 | 41,275 | 39,773 | 44,353 | 45,457 | 46,843 | 50,285 | (3.0%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.64 | 0.09 | 11.25 | 11.64 | 11.01 | 12.34 | 12.88 | 9.12 | 8.25 | 10.53 | +2.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 35.02 | 45.29 | 60.73 | 42.40 | 31.12 | 30.19 | 37.78 | 16.12 | 13.71 | 17.87 | (17.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 14.81 | 0.20 | 30.27 | 31.37 | 26.75 | 29.15 | 29.99 | 22.98 | 22.06 | 27.32 | +12.5 pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 72,900 | 74,200 | 75,900 | 77,500 | 79,500 | 26,000 | 84,900 | 90,400 | 86,200 | 82,400 | +1.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 1.98 | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.66 | 0.77 | +1.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jul 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026
| Americas | 37,799 | 59.69% |
|---|---|---|
| EMEA | 16,613 | 26.23% |
| APJC | 8,914 | 14.08% |
| Gross margin | 64.52% | |
| Operating margin | 24.27% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 25.28% |
Cisco Systems, Inc. vs peers in Communication Equipment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc. | $428.1B | 31.2× | 25.5× | +17.58% (above 0%: growing) | +52.22% (above 0%: growing) | +24.37% (above 0%: growing) | 64.13% | 24.72% | |
| LITE Lumentum Holdings Inc. | $83.3B | — (loss-making) | 39.4× | +109.34% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1,870.30% (above 0%: growing) | 47.43% | 27.76% | Compare |
| MSI Motorola Solutions, Inc. | $81.4B | 38.3× | 35.6× | +13.31% (above 0%: growing) | +9.09% (above 0%: growing) | +84.00% (above 0%: growing) | 53.56% | 25.82% | Compare |
| HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company | $78.2B | 27.4× | 19.7× | +33.68% (above 0%: growing) | +438.10% (above 0%: growing) | +20.63% (above 0%: growing) | 40.11% | 11.41% | Compare |
| NOK Nokia Corporation | $52.7B | 4.6× | — | +8.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −624.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.57% | (1.04%) | Compare |
| CIEN Ciena Corporation | $49.6B | 69.3× | 55.3× | +37.05% (above 0%: growing) | +437.14% (above 0%: growing) | −13.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.43% | 18.02% | Compare |
| UI Ubiquiti Inc. | $36.7B | 35.7× | 28.0× | +23.47% (above 0%: growing) | +6.80% (above 0%: growing) | +134.17% (above 0%: growing) | 45.80% | 36.27% | Compare |
| ERIC Ericsson | $33.4B | 14.3× | — | −3.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | −89.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.78% | 11.24% | Compare |
| ZBRA Zebra Technologies Corporation | $17.9B | 32.7× | 24.3× | +20.42% (above 0%: growing) | +122.27% (above 0%: growing) | +52.31% (above 0%: growing) | 52.99% | 20.62% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $51.1B | 32.7× | 31.8× | +21.94% | +65.68% | +36.47% | 45.79% | 19.32% |
From the latest earnings call
- Chuck Robbins said hyperscaler AI-infrastructure revenue is projected to reach $7.5 billion in FY2027, supported by demand growth and market-share gains.
- Mark Patterson said Cisco expects a slight FY2027 gross-margin headwind as high hardware volumes increase the revenue mix of hardware.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
80.24%
Held by the ten largest
39.94%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 406.18m | 10.31% | +3.28m |
| BlackRock | 358.67m | 9.10% | −6.39m |
| State Street | 197.15m | 5.00% | +3.56m |
| Invesco | 138.19m | 3.51% | −1.49m |
| Geode Capital Management | 101.01m | 2.56% | −1.13m |
| Capital Group | 90.63m | 2.30% | +26.66m |
| Morgan Stanley | 80.40m | 2.04% | +2.67m |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 76.06m | 1.93% | +8.68m |
| UBS | 71.24m | 1.81% | −3.08m |
| Norges Bank | 54.84m | 1.39% | +54.84m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 October 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 48.53m | 132.21m | 237.22 |
| 2025 | 52.84m | 94.08m | 139.84 |
| 2024 | 39.20m | 16.58m | 94.85 |
| 2023 | 31.84m | 74.56m | 99.97 |
| 2022 | 29.28m | 6.13m | 84.33 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.90%
Vanguard Capital Management
7.20%
State Street Corporation
5.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Cisco Systems, Inc. (CSCO) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
26 Oct
CSCO metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Cisco Systems is a communications-equipment company founded in 1984 and headquartered in San Jose. Charles H. Robbins is Chair and Chief Executive Officer.
Cisco designs and sells hardware, software and AI-powered digital infrastructure that moves, secures and analyzes data across private networks, public networks, cloud environments and the Internet. Its main technology categories are Networking, Security, Collaboration and Observability, supplemented by technical support and professional services.