Saturday 17 October 2026
Export LEU’s income statement to Excel — free account
Centrus Energy Corp.
Centrus Energy Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $448.7 million, up 1.52% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 14.0%, EPS fell 47.9%, free cash flow fell 208.1% and total debt rose 174.0%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for three consecutive years, revenue growth for three.
114.94
12.07
−9.50%
Follow LEU
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 1.00 | 3.30 | 1.35 | 1.57 | 3.76 | 19.27 | 17.36 | 24.88 | 33.51 | 49.40 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 7.08 | 9.46 | 4.24 | 8.00 | 28.59 | 88.88 | 57.67 | 61.35 | 118.36 | 464.25 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 338 | 290 | 226 | 230 | 267 | 266 | 275 | 292 | 322 | 467 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.92 | 0.75 | 0.85 | 0.91 | 0.93 | 1.12 | 1.07 | 1.10 | 1.37 | 0.96 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 311 | 218 | 193 | 210 | 247 | 298 | 294 | 320 | 442 | 449 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 14.49 | 13.83 | (9.27) | 15.50 | 39.48 | 38.38 | 40.13 | 35.01 | 25.23 | 26.19 | |||||
| EBT | (68) | 12 | (104) | (16) | 53 | 136 | 68 | 85 | 73 | 86 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (21.72) | 5.54 | (53.94) | (7.73) | 21.44 | 45.56 | 23.08 | 26.39 | 16.52 | 19.14 | |||||
| Net income | (67) | 12 | (104) | (16) | 54 | 175 | 52 | 84 | 73 | 78 | |||||
| Depreciation | 13 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 13 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 34.21 | 24.05 | 21.09 | 21.92 | 25.16 | 22.11 | 20.12 | 21.05 | 27.10 | 24.97 | ||||
| Earnings | (7.36) | 0.58 | (12.23) | (2.54) | 0.59 | 10.03 | 3.47 | 5.55 | 4.49 | 4.33 | |||||
| Cash flow | 4.14 | (1.77) | (8.13) | 1.18 | 6.83 | 3.71 | 1.41 | 0.60 | 2.27 | 2.84 | |||||
| Capex | (0.16) | 0.46 | 0.04 | 0.06 | (0.14) | (0.09) | (0.05) | (0.11) | (0.25) | (1.10) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.98 | (1.31) | (8.09) | 1.24 | 6.69 | 3.62 | 1.36 | 0.49 | 2.02 | 1.74 | |||||
| Book value | (25.95) | (24.11) | (35.18) | (35.22) | (32.63) | (10.52) | (5.07) | 2.12 | 9.90 | 42.58 | |||||
| Shares, m | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 18 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 6.84 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 26.59 | 5.10 | 9.66 | 9.61 | 15.07 | 55.42 | ||||
| P/S | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.31 | 0.92 | 2.26 | 1.66 | 2.51 | 2.46 | 9.72 | |||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 24.89 | 6.73 | 5.70 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.14 | (0.04) | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.77 | 2.04 | 1.56 | 2.42 | 2.17 | 8.06 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 1.17 | 0.77 | (0.63) | 4.61 | 2.89 | 12.50 | 23.05 | 103.45 | 29.17 | 115.60 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 38 | (16) | (74) | 11 | 67 | 50 | 21 | 9 | 37 | 51 | ||||
| Capex | (1) | 4 | 0 | 1 | (1) | (1) | (1) | (2) | (4) | (20) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 36 | (12) | (74) | 12 | 66 | 49 | 20 | 8 | 33 | 31 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 235 | 164 | 46 | 33 | 40 | 73 | 138 | 214 | 668 | 1,941 | ||||
| Total debt | 234 | 164 | 153 | 120 | 114 | 130 | 151 | 173 | 545 | 1,214 | |||||
| Net debt | (27) | (45) | 30 | (10) | (38) | (63) | (29) | (28) | (127) | (743) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (236) | (219) | (322) | (337) | (321) | (142) | (74) | 32 | 161 | 765 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (8.74) | 0.76 | (17.95) | (4.73) | 1.23 | 25.56 | 7.93 | 11.24 | 7.75 | 4.40 | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 779.76 | 86.71 | 145.25 | |||||
| ROE | 33.35 | (2.31) | 40.69 | 7.28 | (1.75) | (58.50) | (46.94) | (403.83) | 75.58 | 16.79 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Centrus Energy Corp. vs peers in Uranium (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NXE NexGen Energy | $5.7B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −102.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| UEC Uranium Energy Corp. | $4.1B | — (loss-making) | 200× | −0.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +56.73% (above 0%: growing) | 40.28% | (228.60%) | Compare |
| LEU Centrus Energy Corp. | $2.6B | 45.8× | 54.4× | +13.98% (above 0%: growing) | −47.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | −208.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.34% | 5.91% | |
| UUUU Energy Fuels Inc | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | — | +496.11% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −19.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.42% | (121.77%) | Compare |
| DNN Denison Mine Corp | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — | −43.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | −70.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | (82.35%) | 3,725.65% | Compare |
| UROY Uranium Royalty Corp. | $1.4B | 9.3× | — | +112.86% (above 0%: growing) | +1,198.70% (above 0%: growing) | +133.85% (above 0%: growing) | 33.70% | 31.74% | Compare |
| ISOU IsoEnergy Ltd. | $558.6M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +23.93% (above 0%: growing) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| EU enCore Energy Corp. | $159.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +328.38% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −56.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | (16.41%) | (187.91%) | Compare |
| NUCL Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp. | $154.4M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −82.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.8B | — | — | +112.86% | — | −38.07% | 16.85% | 0.00% |
Centrus Energy Corp. (LEU) key facts
- Strength: Centrus Energy Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $448.7 million, up 1.52% from fiscal 2024.
- Centrus Energy Corp. (LEU) is an Uranium company in the Energy sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, LEU traded at $114.94, a market capitalization of $2.6 billion.
- Return on equity was 16.8% and debt-to-equity 1.39.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.76 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.