Monday 2 November 2026
Export CX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Cemex S.A.B. de C.V.
CX Basic Materials Building Materials
Cemex S.A.B. de C.V.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $16.1 billion, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.13%
- EPS
- +56.6%
- Free cash flow
- +1,454.2%
- Total debt
- −4.76%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
10.92
0.22
+2.06%
Follow CX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 13,449 | 13,681 | 13,531 | 13,130 | 12,814 | 14,379 | 15,577 | 16,554 | 16,063 | 16,132 | 17,383 | +2.0% | 1,764 | 1,826 | 1,917 | (50.8%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 35.48 | 34.32 | 34.60 | 32.79 | 32.17 | 32.24 | 30.96 | 33.68 | 33.67 | 32.92 | 34.11 | (2.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 926 | 724 | 717 | 253 | (1,302) | 954 | 770 | 1,323 | 991 | 789 | 1,218 | (1.8%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.89 | 5.29 | 5.30 | 1.93 | (10.16) | 6.63 | 4.94 | 7.99 | 6.17 | 4.89 | 7.01 | (2.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 760 | 696 | 493 | 91 | (1,347) | 817 | 561 | 119 | 924 | 404 | 404 | (6.8%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.04 | 9.02 | 8.77 | 8.68 | 8.71 | 9.78 | 10.73 | 11.41 | 11.10 | 11.12 | 11.92 | +2.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.36 | 0.12 | (0.98) | 0.50 | 0.58 | 0.12 | 0.64 | 0.65 | 0.45 | +2.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.41 | 1.09 | 1.02 | 0.89 | 1.10 | 1.25 | 1.02 | 1.53 | 1.37 | 1.36 | 0.00 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.21) | (0.43) | (0.51) | (0.51) | (0.40) | (0.66) | (0.73) | (0.74) | (0.89) | (0.84) | 0.00 | +16.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.19 | 0.66 | 0.51 | 0.39 | 0.70 | 0.59 | 0.29 | 0.79 | 0.48 | 0.53 | 0.00 | (8.7%) | ||||||
| Book value | 7.09 | 7.35 | 7.17 | 7.15 | 6.09 | 6.98 | 7.51 | 8.35 | 8.62 | 9.40 | 9.06 | +3.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1,488 | 1,517 | 1,543 | 1,513 | 1,471 | 1,471 | 1,452 | 1,450 | 1,447 | 1,451 | 1,427 | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 14.95 | 14.05 | 13.77 | 37.80 | 0.00 | 13.84 | 6.98 | 63.42 | 8.95 | 17.41 | 24.16 | 19.1 | |||||
| P/S | 0.84 | 0.86 | 0.55 | 0.44 | 0.59 | 0.69 | 0.38 | 0.67 | 0.51 | 1.03 | 0.92 | 0.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.07 | 1.05 | 0.67 | 0.53 | 0.85 | 0.97 | 0.55 | 0.91 | 0.65 | 1.22 | 1.21 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.89 | 1.68 | 1.40 | 1.27 | 1.39 | 1.28 | 0.92 | 1.13 | 0.94 | 1.43 | 1.33 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 10.15 | 6.43 | 5.32 | 14.43 | 18.40 | 18.14 | (10.38) | (12.78) | 142.47 | 26.40 | 26.39 | 21.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2,094 | 1,649 | 1,567 | 1,353 | 1,613 | 1,843 | 1,475 | 2,222 | 1,979 | 1,975 | 3,796 | (0.6%) | |||||
| Capex | (318) | (655) | (788) | (767) | (589) | (968) | (1,060) | (1,072) | (1,283) | (1,212) | (2,923) | +16.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,776 | 994 | 779 | 586 | 1,024 | 875 | 415 | 1,150 | 696 | 763 | 873 | (9.0%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 531 | (2,163) | (1,374) | (830) | (1,117) | (1,155) | (1,020) | (1,781) | (1,076) | (1,250) | (342) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 14,060 | 11,261 | 11,449 | 11,002 | 10,235 | 8,544 | 8,330 | 7,718 | 6,984 | 6,372 | 4,245 | (8.4%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 10,544 | 11,152 | 11,053 | 10,824 | 8,952 | 10,271 | 10,909 | 12,116 | 12,477 | 13,638 | 13,206 | +2.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.27 | 2.59 | 1.78 | 0.49 | (5.17) | 2.79 | 3.23 | 0.66 | 3.37 | 3.41 | 2.20 | +1.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.58 | 4.25 | 3.91 | 2.82 | (1.49) | 5.44 | 3.55 | 5.51 | 5.85 | 3.14 | 5.73 | (1.4) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 7.20 | 7.44 | 4.76 | 1.31 | (14.84) | 7.83 | 8.10 | 1.58 | 7.64 | 7.35 | 4.62 | +0.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 41,853 | 40,878 | 42,024 | 40,640 | 41,663 | 46,210 | 43,853 | 46,497 | 45,649 | 39,886 | — | (0.5%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.40 | — | +2.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Cemex S.A.B. de C.V. vs peers in Building Materials (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRH CRH PLC | $60.4B | 18.3× | 17.1× | +2.95% (above 0%: growing) | −20.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | +15.89% (above 0%: growing) | 38.79% | 18.03% | Compare |
| MLM Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. | $38.4B | 13.6× | 36.6× | +21.01% (above 0%: growing) | −23.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | −107.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.42% | 19.11% | Compare |
| VMC Vulcan Materials Company | $36.1B | 34.1× | 32.4× | −4.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | −54.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.47% | 24.01% | Compare |
| AMRZ Amrize Ltd | $22.6B | 19.4× | 17.9× | +2.20% (above 0%: growing) | +3.49% (above 0%: growing) | −4.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.67% | 20.95% | Compare |
| CX Cemex S.A.B. de C.V. | $16.2B | 24.2× | 11.9× | +8.13% (above 0%: growing) | +56.61% (above 0%: growing) | +1,454.19% (above 0%: growing) | 35.47% | 14.77% | |
| JHX James Hardie Industries PLC. | $15.8B | 111× | 23.7× | +63.86% (above 0%: growing) | +20.00% (above 0%: growing) | +145.13% (above 0%: growing) | 37.21% | 14.76% | Compare |
| EXP Eagle Materials Inc | $5.6B | 15.4× | 15.3× | +2.56% (above 0%: growing) | −12.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | −44.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.77% | 22.10% | Compare |
| KNF Knife River Corporation | $3.3B | 23.8× | 22.6× | +12.57% (above 0%: growing) | −13.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | +19.76% (above 0%: growing) | 17.34% | 8.64% | Compare |
| USLM United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. | $3.2B | 25.5× | 24.3× | +8.31% (above 0%: growing) | +11.11% (above 0%: growing) | +0.98% (above 0%: growing) | 47.13% | 41.01% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $19.2B | 21.6× | 23.2× | +5.63% | −6.86% | −1.78% | 29.57% | 20.03% |