Saturday 17 October 2026
Export KLAC’s income statement to Excel — free account
KLA Corporation
KLAC Technology Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
KLA Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $13.6 billion, up 11.7% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 15.2%, EPS grew 14.2%, free cash flow fell 22.9% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500 and Nasdaq 100; dividend growth for three consecutive years.
165.74
8.72
−5.00%
Follow KLAC
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 7.79 | 8.07 | 8.57 | 11.02 | 25.77 | 25.02 | 35.59 | 54.24 | 55.13 | 125.06 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 11.44 | 12.40 | 18.00 | 26.89 | 44.24 | 45.71 | 59.74 | 89.63 | 128.68 | 307.37 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,990 | 6,550 | 10,020 | 10,600 | 11,550 | 14,280 | 15,210 | 15,230 | 15,200 | 17,200 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.46 | 0.55 | 0.60 | 0.65 | 0.69 | 0.64 | 0.80 | 0.79 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,480 | 4,037 | 4,569 | 5,806 | 6,919 | 9,212 | 10,496 | 9,812 | 12,156 | 13,579 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 63.04 | 64.18 | 59.08 | 57.81 | 59.93 | 61.00 | 59.81 | 59.97 | 60.91 | 61.30 | |||||
| EBT | 1,173 | 1,456 | 1,296 | 1,317 | 2,360 | 3,489 | 3,789 | 3,190 | 4,644 | 5,606 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 33.71 | 36.07 | 28.37 | 22.68 | 34.12 | 37.88 | 36.10 | 32.51 | 38.21 | 41.28 | |||||
| Net income | 926 | 802 | 1,175 | 1,215 | 2,077 | 3,322 | 3,387 | 2,762 | 4,062 | 4,831 | |||||
| Depreciation | 58 | 63 | 233 | 605 | 333 | 369 | 425 | 691 | 633 | 394 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.22 | 2.58 | 2.93 | 3.70 | 4.49 | 6.12 | 7.53 | 7.25 | 9.14 | 10.35 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.59 | 0.51 | 0.75 | 0.78 | 1.35 | 2.21 | 2.43 | 2.04 | 3.05 | 3.68 | |||||
| Cash flow | 0.69 | 0.79 | 0.74 | 1.13 | 1.42 | 2.20 | 2.63 | 2.44 | 3.07 | 3.16 | |||||
| Capex | (0.02) | (0.04) | (0.08) | (0.10) | (0.14) | (0.19) | (0.19) | (0.20) | (0.26) | (0.29) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.67 | 0.74 | 0.66 | 1.04 | 1.28 | 2.02 | 2.44 | 2.24 | 2.81 | 2.87 | |||||
| Book value | 0.85 | 1.04 | 1.72 | 1.71 | 2.19 | 0.93 | 2.09 | 2.49 | 3.53 | 4.84 | |||||
| Shares, m | 1,565 | 1,563 | 1,561 | 1,568 | 1,541 | 1,505 | 1,395 | 1,353 | 1,330 | 1,312 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 15.46 | 20.23 | 16.08 | 25.10 | 24.01 | 14.47 | 20.02 | 40.56 | 29.32 | 81.96 | ||||
| P/S | 4.11 | 4.02 | 4.16 | 5.25 | 7.22 | 5.21 | 6.45 | 11.42 | 9.80 | 29.14 | |||||
| P/B | 10.79 | 10.01 | 7.09 | 11.38 | 14.80 | 34.32 | 23.17 | 33.26 | 25.39 | 62.32 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 4.09 | 3.92 | 4.53 | 5.51 | 7.36 | 5.65 | 6.70 | 11.63 | 9.98 | 29.27 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 13.63 | 13.63 | 20.23 | 19.69 | 25.81 | 17.15 | 20.66 | 37.66 | 32.47 | 105.81 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,080 | 1,229 | 1,153 | 1,779 | 2,185 | 3,313 | 3,670 | 3,309 | 4,082 | 4,143 | ||||
| Capex | (36) | (67) | (130) | (153) | (213) | (280) | (266) | (277) | (340) | (376) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1,044 | 1,162 | 1,022 | 1,626 | 1,972 | 3,033 | 3,404 | 3,031 | 3,742 | 3,767 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 3,099 | 3,335 | 2,547 | 3,024 | 3,593 | 4,298 | 4,629 | 5,370 | 6,613 | 8,077 | ||||
| Total debt | 2,930 | 2,237 | 3,423 | 3,499 | 3,443 | 6,693 | 5,925 | 6,630 | 5,884 | 5,887 | |||||
| Net debt | (86) | (643) | 1,684 | 1,518 | 948 | 3,985 | 2,682 | 2,126 | 1,390 | 985 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,326 | 1,621 | 2,678 | 2,681 | 3,376 | 1,399 | 2,920 | 3,368 | 4,692 | 6,350 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 17.65 | 14.36 | 16.05 | 13.31 | 21.26 | 29.05 | 25.40 | 18.72 | 25.79 | 28.40 | ||||
| ROIC | 64.45 | 98.44 | 19.91 | 22.36 | 35.97 | 42.42 | 44.57 | 38.06 | 49.07 | 48.24 | |||||
| ROE | 91.89 | 54.45 | 54.70 | 45.41 | 68.63 | 139.14 | 156.86 | 87.85 | 100.78 | 87.50 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
KLA Corporation vs peers in Semiconductor Equipment & Materials (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASML ASML Holding N.V. | $638.8B | 40.4× | 46.4× | +52.79% (above 0%: growing) | +132.14% (above 0%: growing) | +380.17% (above 0%: growing) | 57.45% | 44.36% | Compare |
| LRCX Lam Research Corporation | $347.2B | 45.6× | 38.3× | +29.99% (above 0%: growing) | +34.81% (above 0%: growing) | −46.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.75% | 37.39% | Compare |
| AMAT Applied Materials, Inc. | $341.3B | 35.1× | 12.4× | +24.83% (above 0%: growing) | +43.50% (above 0%: growing) | +13.66% (above 0%: growing) | 50.31% | 33.74% | Compare |
| KLAC KLA Corporation | $227.7B | 45.0× | 39.4× | +15.21% (above 0%: growing) | +14.16% (above 0%: growing) | −22.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.36% | 42.49% | |
| TER Teradyne, Inc. | $53.7B | 44.3× | 51.2× | +103.90% (above 0%: growing) | +387.76% (above 0%: growing) | +187.39% (above 0%: growing) | 59.79% | 32.94% | Compare |
| Q Qnity Electronics, Inc. | $25.0B | 41.2× | 39.8× | +22.14% (above 0%: growing) | −37.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | −29.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.61% | 19.31% | Compare |
| ENTG Entegris, Inc. | $22.4B | 69.5× | 48.6× | +11.46% (above 0%: growing) | +74.29% (above 0%: growing) | +148.72% (above 0%: growing) | 47.55% | 18.64% | Compare |
| ONTO Onto Innovation Inc. | $11.4B | 82.0× | 48.8× | +35.30% (above 0%: growing) | +76.81% (above 0%: growing) | +30.97% (above 0%: growing) | 53.41% | 18.52% | Compare |
| AMKR Amkor Technology, Inc. | $10.9B | 18.7× | 31.1× | +25.58% (above 0%: growing) | +218.18% (above 0%: growing) | −276.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.79% | 10.53% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $39.3B | 42.8× | 43.1× | +27.79% | +75.55% | +22.32% | 51.03% | 26.13% |
KLAC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
KLA Corporation (KLAC) key facts
- Strength: KLA Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $13.6 billion, up 11.7% from fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Net income was $4.8 billion, or $3.68 per share (basic), a net margin of 35.6%.
- KLA Corporation (KLAC) is a Semiconductor Equipment & Materials company in the Technology sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, KLAC traded at $165.74, a market capitalization of $227.7 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 45.0× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 16.0× sales; its P/E is higher than 95% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- KLA Corporation pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share, a yield of 0.51%, with a payout ratio of 22.9%.
- Return on equity was 87.5% and debt-to-equity 0.93.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 8 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 23.09 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.
KLA Corporation (KLAC) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.