Friday 6 November 2026
Export KLAC’s income statement to Excel — free account
KLA Corporation
KLAC Technology Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
KLA Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $13.6 billion, up 11.7% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +28.9%
- EPS
- +39.4%
- Free cash flow
- +25.4%
- Total debt
- −2.75%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
138.28
8.48
+6.53%
Follow KLAC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,480 | 4,037 | 4,569 | 5,806 | 6,919 | 9,212 | 10,496 | 9,812 | 12,156 | 13,579 | 14,506 | +16.3% | 18,848 | 22,307 | 25,922 | +24.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 63.04 | 64.18 | 59.08 | 57.81 | 59.93 | 61.00 | 59.81 | 59.97 | 60.91 | 61.30 | 61.47 | (1.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,173 | 1,456 | 1,296 | 1,317 | 2,360 | 3,489 | 3,789 | 3,190 | 4,644 | 5,606 | 6,121 | +19.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 33.71 | 36.07 | 28.37 | 22.68 | 34.12 | 37.88 | 36.10 | 32.51 | 38.21 | 41.28 | 42.19 | +7.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 926 | 802 | 1,175 | 1,215 | 2,077 | 3,322 | 3,387 | 2,762 | 4,062 | 4,831 | 5,258 | +20.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.22 | 2.58 | 2.93 | 3.70 | 4.49 | 6.12 | 7.53 | 7.25 | 9.14 | 10.35 | 11.11 | +18.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.59 | 0.51 | 0.75 | 0.78 | 1.35 | 2.21 | 2.43 | 2.04 | 3.05 | 3.68 | 4.02 | +22.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.69 | 0.79 | 0.74 | 1.13 | 1.42 | 2.20 | 2.63 | 2.44 | 3.07 | 3.16 | 3.46 | +18.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.02) | (0.04) | (0.08) | (0.10) | (0.14) | (0.19) | (0.19) | (0.20) | (0.26) | (0.29) | (0.36) | +32.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.67 | 0.74 | 0.66 | 1.04 | 1.28 | 2.02 | 2.44 | 2.24 | 2.81 | 2.87 | 3.09 | +17.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 0.85 | 1.04 | 1.72 | 1.71 | 2.19 | 0.93 | 2.09 | 2.49 | 3.53 | 4.84 | 5.00 | +21.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1,565 | 1,563 | 1,561 | 1,568 | 1,541 | 1,505 | 1,395 | 1,353 | 1,330 | 1,312 | 1,310 | (1.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 15.46 | 20.23 | 16.08 | 25.10 | 24.01 | 14.47 | 20.02 | 40.56 | 29.32 | 81.96 | 32.72 | 28.7 | |||||
| P/S | 4.11 | 4.02 | 4.16 | 5.25 | 7.22 | 5.21 | 6.45 | 11.42 | 9.80 | 29.14 | 11.83 | 8.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 10.79 | 10.01 | 7.09 | 11.38 | 14.80 | 34.32 | 23.17 | 33.26 | 25.39 | 62.32 | 26.30 | 23.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.09 | 3.92 | 4.53 | 5.51 | 7.36 | 5.65 | 6.70 | 11.63 | 9.98 | 29.27 | 11.95 | 8.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 13.63 | 13.63 | 20.23 | 19.69 | 25.81 | 17.15 | 20.66 | 37.66 | 32.47 | 105.81 | 43.04 | 30.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,080 | 1,229 | 1,153 | 1,779 | 2,185 | 3,313 | 3,670 | 3,309 | 4,082 | 4,143 | 4,512 | +16.1% | |||||
| Capex | (36) | (67) | (130) | (153) | (213) | (280) | (266) | (277) | (340) | (376) | (475) | +29.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,044 | 1,162 | 1,022 | 1,626 | 1,972 | 3,033 | 3,404 | 3,031 | 3,742 | 3,767 | 4,038 | +15.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 3,099 | 3,335 | 2,547 | 3,024 | 3,593 | 4,298 | 4,629 | 5,370 | 6,613 | 8,077 | 8,018 | +11.2% | |||||
| Net debt | (86) | (643) | 1,684 | 1,518 | 948 | 3,985 | 2,682 | 2,126 | 1,390 | 985 | 982 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,326 | 1,621 | 2,678 | 2,681 | 3,376 | 1,399 | 2,920 | 3,368 | 4,692 | 6,350 | 6,523 | +19.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 17.65 | 14.36 | 16.05 | 13.31 | 21.26 | 29.05 | 25.40 | 18.72 | 25.79 | 28.40 | 30.29 | +10.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 64.45 | 98.44 | 19.91 | 22.36 | 35.97 | 42.42 | 44.57 | 38.06 | 49.07 | 48.24 | 51.51 | (16.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 91.89 | 54.45 | 54.70 | 45.41 | 68.63 | 139.14 | 156.86 | 87.85 | 100.78 | 87.50 | 91.38 | (4.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,990 | 6,550 | 10,020 | 10,600 | 11,550 | 14,280 | 15,210 | 15,230 | 15,200 | 17,200 | — | +12.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.46 | 0.55 | 0.60 | 0.65 | 0.69 | 0.64 | 0.80 | 0.79 | — | +3.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026
| Semiconductor Process Control | 12,245 | 90.17% |
|---|---|---|
| PCB And Component Inspection | 750 | 5.53% |
| Specialty Semiconductor Process | 584 | 4.30% |
| Gross margin | 61.30% | |
| Operating margin | 41.69% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 41.28% |
KLA Corporation vs peers in Semiconductor Equipment & Materials (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASML ASML Holding N.V. | $522.9B | 33.7× | 34.0× | +52.79% (above 0%: growing) | +132.09% (above 0%: growing) | +4,578.01% (above 0%: growing) | 57.45% | 44.36% | Compare |
| AMAT Applied Materials, Inc. | $253.4B | 27.7× | 12.4× | +24.83% (above 0%: growing) | +43.50% (above 0%: growing) | +13.66% (above 0%: growing) | 50.31% | 33.74% | Compare |
| LRCX Lam Research Corporation | $231.4B | 27.9× | 25.0× | +54.38% (above 0%: growing) | +77.42% (above 0%: growing) | +103.28% (above 0%: growing) | 52.30% | 39.95% | Compare |
| KLAC KLA Corporation | $169.1B | 32.7× | 28.0× | +28.86% (above 0%: growing) | +39.41% (above 0%: growing) | +25.38% (above 0%: growing) | 61.85% | 45.01% | |
| TER Teradyne, Inc. | $33.2B | 24.8× | 29.6× | +69.78% (above 0%: growing) | +192.00% (above 0%: growing) | +9,539.10% (above 0%: growing) | 59.06% | 30.78% | Compare |
| Q Qnity Electronics, Inc. | $23.0B | 40.6× | 32.1× | +21.94% (above 0%: growing) | −7.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | −19.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.75% | 21.53% | Compare |
| ENTG Entegris, Inc. | $19.1B | 49.6× | 46.0× | +24.61% (above 0%: growing) | +124.07% (above 0%: growing) | +22.32% (above 0%: growing) | 49.74% | 22.93% | Compare |
| NVMI Nova Ltd. | $8.9B | 32.4× | 32.9× | +15.90% (above 0%: growing) | +1.72% (above 0%: growing) | −10.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.54% | 29.88% | Compare |
| ONTO Onto Innovation Inc. | $7.7B | 58.7× | 33.2× | +35.30% (above 0%: growing) | +76.81% (above 0%: growing) | +30.97% (above 0%: growing) | 53.41% | 18.52% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $28.1B | 33.1× | 32.5× | +30.07% | +77.12% | +26.64% | 52.86% | 30.33% |
From the latest earnings call
- CFO Bren Higgins said KLA’s backlog was growing as customers accelerated delivery requests, while additional supply-chain capacity supported its second-half revenue outlook.
- Higgins said high memory costs were pressuring margins and that KLA was working on system efficiency, product costs and pricing for new capabilities.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
90.32%
Held by the ten largest
46.28%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 138.52m | 10.60% | +124.61m |
| BlackRock | 126.20m | 9.66% | +113.60m |
| Capital Group | 92.77m | 7.10% | +84.79m |
| State Street | 62.89m | 4.81% | +56.74m |
| Invesco | 44.85m | 3.43% | +40.44m |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 43.01m | 3.29% | +38.61m |
| Geode Capital Management | 36.49m | 2.79% | +32.82m |
| PRIMECAP Management | 20.54m | 1.57% | +18.10m |
| Goldman Sachs | 20.07m | 1.54% | +18.25m |
| Norges Bank | 19.57m | 1.50% | +19.57m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 22 September 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 29.95m | 507.95m | 939.21 |
| 2025 | 25.10m | 34.78m | 489.42 |
| 2024 | 22.83m | 90.77m | 447.99 |
| 2023 | 26.64m | 66.58m | 264.61 |
| 2022 | 20.57m | 30.40m | 173.68 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.80%
Vanguard Capital Management
7.50%
Mary Beth Wilkinson
less than 1%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
KLA Corporation (KLAC) Latest News
4 Nov
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
26 Oct
KLAC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
KLA Corporation sells equipment, software and services that help semiconductor and electronics manufacturers make and inspect their products. Its tools help customers find defects, measure tiny features and control manufacturing processes so that more of the products coming off a production line meet specifications. Founded in 1997, KLA is headquartered in Milpitas. Richard Wallace is its president and chief executive officer.
A semiconductor is built on a wafer through repeated manufacturing steps. KLA’s inspection systems find and analyze defects on wafers, while its measurement tools check properties such as the dimensions of patterns and the alignment of layers. Its software brings together data from those systems to help customers identify problems and correct processes. KLA also supplies equipment used to check reticles, the patterned masks used in chip manufacturing, and to monitor chemicals and materials.