Saturday 17 October 2026
Export JEF’s income statement to Excel — free account
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended November 2025) was $7.3 billion, up 4.39% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to August 2026, revenue grew 8.52%, EPS grew 3.85%, free cash flow grew 1,917.3% and total debt rose 21.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
44.80
0.10
−0.22%
Follow JEF
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to November
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 12.77 | 19.90 | 14.50 | 15.23 | 10.71 | 21.86 | 24.74 | 28.34 | 38.77 | 39.28 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 21.64 | 24.47 | 25.33 | 20.83 | 23.59 | 42.51 | 39.67 | 40.96 | 82.04 | 82.68 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 13,000 | 12,700 | 4,700 | 4,800 | 4,945 | 5,556 | 5,381 | 7,564 | 7,822 | 7,787 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.23 | 0.32 | 0.80 | 0.81 | 1.18 | 1.44 | 1.11 | 0.62 | 0.90 | 0.94 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,035 | 4,077 | 3,764 | 3,893 | 5,851 | 8,014 | 5,979 | 4,700 | 7,035 | 7,344 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 88.90 | 93.11 | 91.84 | 91.79 | 94.21 | 94.12 | 92.63 | 99.37 | 97.07 | 97.40 | |||||
| EBT | (13) | 607 | 296 | 479 | 1,067 | 2,254 | 1,056 | 354 | 1,006 | 871 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (0.41) | 14.87 | 7.87 | 12.29 | 18.24 | 28.13 | 17.65 | 7.54 | 14.29 | 11.86 | |||||
| Net income | 194 | 253 | 1,051 | 963 | 768 | 1,677 | 782 | 262 | 716 | 682 | |||||
| Depreciation | 72 | 65 | 67 | 130 | 136 | 144 | 189 | 113 | 198 | 202 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 8.18 | 11.37 | 10.84 | 12.53 | 20.48 | 30.40 | 24.17 | 20.21 | 32.41 | 34.14 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.52 | 0.71 | 2.93 | 3.09 | 2.68 | 6.29 | 3.13 | 1.12 | 3.08 | 2.93 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.54 | 2.20 | 1.99 | (2.66) | 7.19 | 6.00 | 7.30 | (8.31) | (0.96) | (6.97) | |||||
| Capex | (0.57) | (0.26) | (0.90) | (0.75) | (0.62) | (0.63) | (0.91) | 0.00 | (1.15) | (0.96) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.98 | 1.93 | 1.09 | (3.41) | 6.58 | 5.37 | 6.39 | (8.32) | (2.12) | (7.94) | |||||
| Book value | 27.76 | 28.28 | 29.03 | 30.90 | 33.04 | 40.14 | 41.62 | 42.14 | 47.10 | 49.48 | |||||
| Shares, m | 371 | 358 | 347 | 311 | 286 | 264 | 247 | 233 | 217 | 215 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 39.85 | 0.00 | 4.03 | 6.47 | 7.96 | 5.73 | 11.72 | 31.36 | 25.40 | 19.36 | ||||
| P/S | 2.55 | 12.19 | 3.02 | 1.60 | 1.06 | 1.18 | 1.50 | 1.75 | 2.41 | 1.67 | |||||
| P/B | 0.75 | 0.85 | 0.67 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 0.84 | 1.66 | 1.15 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 4.37 | 19.11 | 4.57 | 1.96 | 3.33 | 2.69 | 3.32 | 5.31 | 3.33 | 2.66 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 8.67 | 5.80 | 134.90 | (7.18) | 10.38 | 15.22 | 12.56 | (12.91) | (51.00) | (11.44) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 572 | 788 | 691 | (828) | 2,055 | 1,582 | 1,805 | (1,934) | (209) | (1,500) | ||||
| Capex | (210) | (95) | (312) | (232) | (177) | (166) | (224) | (1) | (251) | (207) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 362 | 693 | 379 | (1,060) | 1,878 | 1,417 | 1,581 | (1,935) | (460) | (1,707) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (2,653) | 2,176 | 3,224 | 6,167 | 7,187 | 3,446 | 1,508 | (1,718) | 2,365 | (568) | ||||
| Total debt | 10,200 | 10,730 | 9,456 | 9,862 | 10,163 | 10,651 | 10,140 | 11,539 | 16,071 | 18,437 | |||||
| Net debt | 5,535 | 4,876 | 3,489 | 1,387 | 503 | (1,119) | (520) | 1,598 | 2,785 | 3,475 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 10,304 | 10,139 | 10,079 | 9,602 | 9,439 | 10,580 | 10,295 | 9,802 | 10,225 | 10,642 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.28 | 0.36 | 2.17 | 1.99 | 1.50 | 3.05 | 1.45 | 0.48 | 1.09 | 0.90 | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 3.56 | 1.95 | 2.84 | 10.28 | 19.11 | 11.45 | 5.13 | 8.00 | 7.26 | |||||
| ROE | 1.23 | 1.65 | 10.11 | 9.75 | 8.08 | 16.66 | 7.45 | 2.62 | 6.68 | 6.05 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Nov 2025 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 15 Oct 2026
Charts ten years each
Jefferies Financial Group Inc. vs peers in Capital Markets (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMNR BitMine Immersion Technologies, Inc. | $14.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2,167.79% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −126,594.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 87.70% | (25.50%) | Compare |
| IREN IREN Limited | $12.3B | — (loss-making) | 1,228× | −26.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +705.74% (above 0%: growing) | 75.71% | (585.97%) | Compare |
| FUTU Futu Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR | $10.5B | 10.3× | 10.9× | +35.71% (above 0%: growing) | +42.98% (above 0%: growing) | +443.45% (above 0%: growing) | 86.31% | 61.99% | Compare |
| SF Stifel Financial Corporation | $10.4B | 11.4× | 12.5× | +12.97% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | −90.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 98.96% | 20.64% | Compare |
| JEF Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $10.3B | 12.1× | 15.6× | +8.52% (above 0%: growing) | +3.85% (above 0%: growing) | +1,917.32% (above 0%: growing) | 98.97% | 24.82% | |
| EVR Evercore Inc | $9.9B | 13.2× | 19.5× | +19.15% (above 0%: growing) | −1.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | +25.04% (above 0%: growing) | 99.69% | 17.65% | Compare |
| HUT Hut 8 Corp. | $9.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +81.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −535.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 11.10% | (275.36%) | Compare |
| HLI Houlihan Lokey, Inc. | $9.0B | 21.3× | 19.2× | −15.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | −20.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | −135.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.83% | 15.26% | Compare |
| VIRT Virtu Financial, Inc. | $8.9B | 9.4× | 9.3× | +19.05% (above 0%: growing) | −1.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | +78.56% (above 0%: growing) | 78.24% | 46.04% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $10.1B | 11.4× | 15.9× | +19.10% | −1.21% | −32.90% | 82.28% | 16.46% |
Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (JEF) key facts
- Strength: Jefferies Financial Group Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended November 2025) was $7.3 billion, up 4.39% from fiscal 2024.
- Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (JEF) is a Capital Markets company in the Financial sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, JEF traded at $44.80, a market capitalization of $10.3 billion.
- Jefferies Financial Group Inc. pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share, a yield of 3.57%, with a payout ratio of 43.8%.
- Return on equity was 6.05% and debt-to-equity 2.09.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.