Friday 6 November 2026
Export ISRG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Intuitive Surgical, Inc.
ISRG Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies
Intuitive Surgical, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $10.1 billion, up 20.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +21.7%
- EPS
- −24.2%
- Free cash flow
- +51.0%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
465.68
16.42
−3.41%
Follow ISRG
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,707 | 3,138 | 3,724 | 4,479 | 4,358 | 5,710 | 6,222 | 7,124 | 8,352 | 10,065 | 11,578 | +15.7% | 11,926 | 13,339 | 14,968 | +14.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 69.94 | 70.17 | 69.92 | 69.45 | 65.65 | 69.32 | 67.44 | 66.39 | 67.46 | 66.00 | 67.19 | (3.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 985 | 1,105 | 1,280 | 1,502 | 1,207 | 1,890 | 1,607 | 1,959 | 2,674 | 3,311 | 3,619 | +14.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 36.40 | 35.20 | 34.36 | 33.54 | 27.69 | 33.10 | 25.82 | 27.50 | 32.01 | 32.90 | 31.26 | (3.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 738 | 671 | 1,125 | 1,382 | 1,067 | 1,728 | 1,344 | 1,817 | 2,338 | 2,877 | 2,973 | +16.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.85 | 9.37 | 10.92 | 12.94 | 12.41 | 16.04 | 17.49 | 20.29 | 23.51 | 28.20 | 33.17 | +15.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.13 | 1.97 | 3.31 | 3.98 | 3.02 | 4.79 | 3.72 | 5.12 | 6.54 | 8.00 | 8.36 | +15.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.15 | 3.41 | 3.43 | 4.62 | 4.23 | 5.87 | 4.19 | 5.16 | 6.80 | 8.49 | 11.72 | +11.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.16) | (0.57) | (0.55) | (1.23) | (0.97) | (0.95) | (1.50) | (3.03) | (3.13) | (1.51) | (1.28) | +28.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.00 | 2.84 | 2.88 | 3.39 | 3.26 | 4.91 | 2.69 | 2.13 | 3.67 | 6.98 | 10.44 | +9.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 16.76 | 14.27 | 19.61 | 23.93 | 27.80 | 33.56 | 31.24 | 38.15 | 46.54 | 50.27 | 46.18 | +13.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 345 | 335 | 341 | 346 | 351 | 356 | 356 | 351 | 355 | 357 | 354 | +0.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 33.51 | 63.45 | 48.23 | 49.43 | 90.30 | 75.06 | 71.41 | 64.77 | 79.93 | 70.71 | 55.70 | 64.7 | |||||
| P/S | 9.08 | 13.36 | 14.62 | 15.23 | 21.97 | 22.41 | 15.19 | 16.32 | 22.20 | 20.08 | 14.04 | 17.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.25 | 8.77 | 8.14 | 8.23 | 9.81 | 10.71 | 8.50 | 8.68 | 11.22 | 11.27 | 10.08 | 9.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 8.14 | 12.73 | 13.80 | 14.51 | 20.80 | 21.67 | 14.52 | 15.58 | 21.72 | 19.49 | 13.69 | 16.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 21.32 | 41.92 | 52.32 | 55.43 | 79.27 | 70.71 | 94.29 | 148.10 | 139.12 | 78.77 | 43.49 | 78.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,087 | 1,144 | 1,170 | 1,598 | 1,485 | 2,089 | 1,491 | 1,814 | 2,415 | 3,031 | 4,090 | +12.1% | |||||
| Capex | (54) | (191) | (187) | (426) | (341) | (339) | (532) | (1,064) | (1,111) | (540) | (445) | +29.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,033 | 953 | 982 | 1,173 | 1,143 | 1,750 | 958 | 750 | 1,304 | 2,491 | 3,644 | +10.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 2,654 | 2,146 | 3,513 | 3,632 | 5,661 | 4,695 | 4,831 | 6,229 | 5,366 | 7,773 | 5,895 | +12.7% | |||||
| Net debt | (2,555) | (1,961) | (3,063) | (3,222) | (5,111) | (4,204) | (4,118) | (5,223) | (4,013) | (5,935) | (4,042) | +9.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 5,778 | 4,780 | 6,688 | 8,285 | 9,759 | 11,952 | 11,113 | 13,397 | 16,530 | 17,942 | 16,118 | +13.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 12.96 | 10.94 | 16.56 | 15.69 | 10.15 | 13.79 | 9.97 | 12.66 | 13.59 | 14.57 | 15.28 | +1.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 18.42 | 23.56 | 20.68 | 16.97 | 14.12 | 14.69 | 14.09 | 13.51 | 11.73 | 15.33 | 17.00 | (3.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 14.62 | 12.71 | 19.67 | 18.42 | 11.76 | 15.70 | 11.47 | 14.67 | 15.52 | 16.57 | 17.84 | +1.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,755 | 4,444 | 5,527 | 7,326 | 8,081 | 9,793 | 12,120 | 13,676 | 15,638 | 17,021 | — | +18.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.67 | 0.61 | 0.54 | 0.58 | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.59 | — | (2.2%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Instruments and accessories | 6,019 | 59.80% |
|---|---|---|
| Systems | 2,474 | 24.58% |
| Service | 1,572 | 15.62% |
| Gross margin | 66.00% | |
| Operating margin | 29.27% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 32.90% |
Intuitive Surgical, Inc. vs peers in Medical Instruments & Supplies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISRG Intuitive Surgical, Inc. | $162.4B | 55.7× | 49.8× | +21.70% (above 0%: growing) | −24.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | +51.03% (above 0%: growing) | 68.37% | 19.44% | |
| BDX Becton, Dickinson and Company | $58.2B | 64.1× | 39.2× | −9.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | −31.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | −31.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.46% | 13.31% | Compare |
| MDLN Medline Inc. | $52.3B | 58.4× | — | +14.09% (above 0%: growing) | — | +916.09% (above 0%: growing) | 24.50% | 6.36% | Compare |
| ALC Alcon | $36.9B | 58.4× | 44.5× | +8.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −0.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.33% | 0.39% | Compare |
| RMD ResMed Inc. | $33.7B | 21.7× | 19.6× | +5.93% (above 0%: growing) | +23.11% (above 0%: growing) | −9.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.53% | 32.02% | Compare |
| WST West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. | $27.3B | 43.8× | 48.1× | +8.69% (above 0%: growing) | +56.69% (above 0%: growing) | +12.32% (above 0%: growing) | 39.73% | 30.58% | Compare |
| SOLV Solventum Corporation | $14.8B | 97.3× | 47.7× | −7.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +561.90% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BAX Baxter International Inc. | $13.3B | — (loss-making) | 21.3× | +4.97% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +255.56% (above 0%: growing) | 33.40% | 7.56% | Compare |
| COO The Cooper Companies, Inc. | $12.1B | 21.7× | 17.5× | +0.56% (above 0%: growing) | +357.14% (above 0%: growing) | +65.96% (above 0%: growing) | 66.77% | 20.82% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $30.5B | 58.4× | 39.2× | +5.45% | +39.90% | +39.14% | 43.10% | 10.44% |
From the latest earnings call
- CFO Jamie Samath said Intuitive’s instrument pricing actions target cost-sensitive benign procedures and are intended to broaden adoption, with their effects building through 2027.
- Executive David Rosa said customers are using their own dashboards to compare da Vinci’s clinical outcomes and economics with laparoscopic and open surgery.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
86.06%
Held by the ten largest
38.98%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 34.10m | 9.64% | +111.22k |
| BlackRock | 30.02m | 8.48% | −51.26k |
| State Street | 16.06m | 4.54% | +216.07k |
| Invesco | 11.84m | 3.35% | +653.08k |
| T. Rowe Price | 11.26m | 3.18% | −1.26m |
| Capital Group | 9.56m | 2.70% | +284.61k |
| Geode Capital Management | 8.53m | 2.41% | +67.92k |
| Morgan Stanley | 6.56m | 1.85% | +502.48k |
| UBS | 5.05m | 1.43% | +92.43k |
| Norges Bank | 4.95m | 1.40% | +4.95m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 13 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
0.60%
The Vanguard Group
9.50%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.60%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Intuitive Surgical, Inc. (ISRG) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
26 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
20 Oct
ISRG metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Intuitive Surgical, founded in 1995 and headquartered in Sunnyvale, provides technology used by hospitals, surgeons, physicians and care teams in minimally invasive procedures. Its core offering is the da Vinci robotic-assisted surgical platform, which is used across general, urologic, gynecologic, cardiothoracic, head and neck, and other surgical specialties. The company also sells the Ion endoluminal system, a robotic catheter platform for minimally invasive lung biopsies.
A da Vinci system lets a surgeon sit at a console and view a three-dimensional, high-definition image of the surgical field. The surgeon’s hand movements are translated into small movements of instruments inside the patient. The range includes multi-port da Vinci 5, X, Xi and Si systems, plus the single-port da Vinci SP system for procedures through one incision or a natural orifice.