IREN Limited
IREN Financial Capital Markets
IREN Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $707.0 million, up 41.1% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 26.7%, EPS fell 391.9%, free cash flow grew 705.7% and total debt rose 701.0%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three.
Follow IREN
IREN Limited (IREN) Beneish M-score
IREN Limited's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 cannot be worked out: not meaningful for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score, annual
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 3.79 | — | 3.49 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.99 | — | 0.52 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.58 | — | 0.23 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.41 | — | 1.26 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.45 | — | 0.17 | |
| SG&A index | 2.33 | — | −0.40 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.18) | — | −0.83 | |
| Leverage index | 1.63 | — | −0.53 | |
| Beneish M-score | n/a — not meaningful for banks, insurers and REITs | — | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| XP XP Inc. compare | — |
| IREN IREN Limited | — |
| SF Stifel Financial Corporation compare | — |
| HLI Houlihan Lokey, Inc. compare | — |
| HUT Hut 8 Corp. compare | — |
| FUTU Futu Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR compare | — |
| JEF Jefferies Financial Group Inc. compare | — |
| EVR Evercore Inc compare | — |
| BMNR BitMine Immersion Technologies, Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI