Sunday 18 October 2026
Export INO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $65,300.00, down 70.0% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 83.2%, EPS grew 88.5% and free cash flow grew 13.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years.
0.99
0.05
−4.81%
Follow INO
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 54.00 | 49.08 | 43.68 | 23.04 | 35.40 | 59.88 | 16.56 | 3.84 | 1.74 | 1.30 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 140.28 | 118.32 | 75.60 | 61.32 | 405.48 | 228.00 | 63.24 | 23.88 | 14.75 | 2.98 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 253 | 280 | 288 | 194 | 262 | 317 | 184 | 122 | 134 | 112 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 35 | 42 | 30 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||||
| EBT | (74) | (88) | (95) | (121) | (163) | (303) | (278) | (135) | (107) | (85) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (208.49) | (208.92) | (311.00) | (2,938.04) | (2,197.89) | (17,084.98) | (2,705.56) | (16,240.07) | (49,244.31) | (130,085.60) | |||||
| Net income | (74) | (88) | (97) | (121) | (167) | (304) | (280) | (135) | (107) | (85) | |||||
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 1 | 3 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.80 | 6.20 | 3.95 | 0.50 | 0.57 | 0.10 | 0.52 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.00 | ||||
| Earnings | (12.12) | (12.96) | (12.60) | (14.53) | (12.84) | (17.41) | (14.05) | (6.09) | (3.95) | (1.81) | |||||
| Cash flow | (10.26) | (9.28) | (9.54) | (11.90) | (13.77) | (12.40) | (10.87) | (5.61) | (3.83) | (1.89) | |||||
| Capex | (0.48) | (1.36) | (0.27) | (0.12) | (0.12) | (0.07) | (0.05) | 0.27 | (0.02) | (0.01) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (10.74) | (10.64) | (9.81) | (12.02) | (13.89) | (12.47) | (10.92) | (5.34) | (3.85) | (1.90) | |||||
| Book value | 20.23 | 20.92 | 11.29 | 0.66 | 35.69 | 22.97 | 11.18 | 5.29 | 2.52 | 0.51 | |||||
| Shares, m | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 20 | 22 | 27 | 47 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 14.63 | 9.06 | 12.14 | 79.19 | 185.17 | 587.16 | 35.34 | 179.10 | 70.12 | 211.46 | |||||
| P/B | 4.19 | 2.68 | 4.25 | 60.25 | 2.98 | 2.61 | 1.63 | 1.27 | 0.73 | 3.39 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 11.67 | 6.04 | 9.47 | 76.15 | 132.14 | 369.46 | 12.31 | 24.44 | (39.21) | 102.86 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (6.30) | (3.51) | (3.86) | (3.19) | (5.48) | (3.03) | (0.58) | (0.17) | 0.27 | (0.45) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (63) | (63) | (74) | (98) | (178) | (216) | (216) | (124) | (104) | (89) | ||||
| Capex | (3) | (9) | (2) | (1) | (2) | (1) | (1) | 6 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (65) | (73) | (76) | (99) | (179) | (217) | (217) | (118) | (105) | (89) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 81 | 103 | 53 | 62 | 429 | 383 | 218 | 111 | 63 | 17 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 77 | 19 | 15 | 17 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (105) | (127) | (81) | (13) | (393) | (386) | (236) | (145) | (94) | (59) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 123 | 142 | 87 | 5 | 461 | 400 | 222 | 117 | 69 | 24 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (38.05) | (48.87) | (60.92) | (86.79) | (48.68) | (58.64) | (66.27) | (52.02) | (75.49) | (90.61) | ||||
| ROIC | (256.00) | (347.05) | (1,013.93) | 0.00 | (113.79) | (1,413.97) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | (49.27) | (66.35) | (84.50) | (258.25) | (71.34) | (70.55) | (89.97) | (79.55) | (115.42) | (183.47) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Mar 2025
Charts ten years each
Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEER Seer, Inc. | $113.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −23.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +36.73% (above 0%: growing) | 48.55% | (542.91%) | Compare |
| FHTX Foghorn Therapeutics Inc. | $112.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +112.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +14.88% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (54.78%) | Compare |
| GNLX Genelux Corporation | $112.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −11.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LENZ LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. | $112.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +9.72% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −229.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 94.90% | (622.89%) | Compare |
| TNXP Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. | $110.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +577.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −178.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 94.81% | (314.05%) | Compare |
| VTVT vTv Therapeutics Inc. | $109.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +409,222.22% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −124.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CYTT Cyteir Therapeutics, Inc. | $108.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +63.78% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| INO Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $107.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −83.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +13.41% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| VANI Vivani Medical, Inc. | $103.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −71.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +0.39% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $111.1M | — | — | +61.20% | — | −5.39% | 94.86% | (27.39%) |
Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INO) key facts
- Concern: Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $65,300.00, down 70.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INO) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, INO traded at $0.99, a market capitalization of $107.5 million.
- Return on equity was −183.5% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 1 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −36.80 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.