Saturday 17 October 2026
Export IBA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Industrias Bachoco, S.A. de C.V.
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | Trend | 2023e | 2024e | 2025e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Analyst estimates 2023–2025 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 25,725 | 27,397 | 27,257 | 28,218 | 29,780 | 32,058 | — | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.00 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 2,788 | 3,077 | 3,181 | 3,206 | 3,226 | 4,028 | 5,069 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 18.04 | 18.17 | 15.77 | 16.38 | 16.11 | 16.33 | 17.04 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | 300 | 320 | 235 | 227 | 243 | 332 | 415 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | 10.75 | 10.40 | 7.40 | 7.07 | 7.54 | 8.25 | 8.18 | |||||
| Net income | — | — | — | 212 | 263 | 175 | 168 | 186 | 243 | 415 | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | 50 | 57 | 65 | 83 | 96 | 89 | 98 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 55.77 | 61.53 | 63.62 | 64.12 | 64.55 | 80.59 | 101.48 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | 3.84 | 4.93 | 3.49 | 3.34 | 3.68 | 4.95 | 6.31 | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | 3.23 | 5.81 | 3.65 | 3.41 | 5.46 | 6.33 | 5.96 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (2.69) | (2.22) | (2.03) | (2.08) | (2.18) | (3.40) | (4.68) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 0.53 | 3.59 | 1.63 | 1.32 | 3.28 | 2.92 | 1.27 | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | 34.00 | 37.82 | 39.77 | 41.87 | 41.22 | 47.63 | 54.43 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 11.27 | 11.13 | 9.99 | 15.95 | 13.81 | 8.53 | 8.41 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 0.85 | 0.94 | 0.62 | 0.81 | 0.70 | 0.53 | 0.51 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 1.39 | 1.53 | 0.99 | 1.24 | 1.10 | 0.89 | 0.95 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 0.60 | 0.68 | 0.35 | 0.58 | 0.44 | 0.30 | 0.36 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | 62.65 | 11.73 | 13.53 | 28.27 | 8.74 | 8.19 | 26.00 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 161 | 290 | 183 | 170 | 273 | 316 | 298 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (135) | (111) | (101) | (104) | (109) | (170) | (234) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 27 | 180 | 81 | 66 | 164 | 146 | 64 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | 998 | 1,007 | 1,078 | 1,154 | 1,145 | 1,233 | 1,507 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 140 | 127 | 84 | 267 | 78 | 92 | 154 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | (699) | (787) | (877) | (729) | (824) | (929) | (873) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 1,700 | 1,891 | 1,988 | 2,094 | 2,060 | 2,380 | 2,719 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | 8.51 | 10.29 | 6.42 | 5.93 | 6.55 | 8.33 | 9.07 | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 16.06 | 15.87 | 10.87 | 9.47 | 10.20 | 12.51 | 14.60 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 12.24 | 14.61 | 9.00 | 8.20 | 8.89 | 11.25 | 12.37 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2022 · latest quarter Jun 2023
Charts ten years each
Industrias Bachoco, S.A. de C.V. vs peers in Farm Products (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSN Tyson Foods, Inc. | $18.6B | 32.9× | 18.3× | −0.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | +194.44% (above 0%: growing) | −34.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 6.64% | 2.61% | Compare |
| CALM Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. | $3.0B | 51.1× | 19.7× | −41.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −154.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.07% | (15.23%) | Compare |
| IBA Industrias Bachoco, S.A. de C.V. | $2.5B | 11.9× | 8.8× | +6.31% (above 0%: growing) | −53.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | +146.11% (above 0%: growing) | 18.30% | 9.63% | |
| AGRO Adecoagro S.A. | $1.5B | 30.4× | 2.6× | +38.98% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −5.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.92% | 17.32% | Compare |
| DMC Del Monte Corporation | $1.4B | 41.1× | 17.0× | +3.10% (above 0%: growing) | −62.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | −70.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.95% | 2.75% | Compare |
| DOLE Dole PLC | $1.3B | 21.5× | 10.2× | +2.92% (above 0%: growing) | +170.00% (above 0%: growing) | −218.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.81% | 1.90% | Compare |
| VITL Vital Farms, Inc. | $367.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −521.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 6.58% | (24.18%) | Compare |
| LND Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas | $356.6M | 1,385× | 7.5× | −17.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +30.61% (above 0%: growing) | 16.11% | 13.32% | Compare |
| AFRI Forafric Global PLC | $319.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −1,812.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.61% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.3B | 37.0× | 13.6× | −0.12% | +170.00% | −112.43% | 8.71% | 2.26% |
Industrias Bachoco, S.A. de C.V. (IBA) key facts
- Industrias Bachoco, S.A. de C.V. (IBA) is a Farm Products company in the Consumer Defensive sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
- Return on equity was 12.4% and debt-to-equity 0.06.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 for fiscal 2022.
Industrias Bachoco, S.A. de C.V. (IBA) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.